Privacy Policy of exit.live

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Access to third party services' accounts

      • Access to the Twitter account

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Handling payments

      • Stripe

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Cloudinary, Amazon Web Services, Google Cloud Storage and Google App Engine

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Mandrill

        Personal Data: email address and Usage data

    • Registration and authentication

      • Google OAuth, Twitter OAuth, Facebook Authentication and Stripe OAuth

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • Zencoder

      Your privacy is important to us. This policy explains our information practices, defines your privacy options and describes how your information is collected and used by us, Zencoder.

      This policy covers all websites and subdomains of the domain zencoder.com (the “Zencoder Website”). The Zencoder Website is owned and operated by Zencoder Inc., a corporation organized under the laws of Delaware. Should you have privacy questions or concerns, send an email to [email protected] or send a letter to us at the following address: 149 9th Street, Suite 300, San Francisco, CA 94103 USA

      By using the Zencoder Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in the manner described in this policy. Zencoder shall have right at any time and without prior notice, at its sole discretion, to revise this policy. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you at this Zencoder Website, by email, by means of a notice the next time you log in to the Zencoder Website, or by means of a notice on the Zencoder blog or Website homepage. Such revisions and additions shall be effective immediately upon notice. You are responsible for reviewing the Zencoder Website periodically for any modification to this policy. Any access or use of the Zencoder Website by you after notice of modifications to this policy shall constitute and be deemed to be your agreement to such modifications.

      The Information We Collect

      This policy applies to all information collected on the Zencoder Website and any information you provide to Zencoder. You will most likely provide us with personal information when you register as a user of the Zencoder Website, purchase the services offered by Zencoder or participate in certain Zencoder promotions or events. The personal information we may collect includes: passwords, user names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and credit and debit card information.

      Blogs, Chat Rooms, and Forums

      The Zencoder Website may include blogs, forums, and other message areas that allow users to post information to the Zencoder Website. When you post messages, other site visitors can also view them. We urge you to exercise caution when providing personally identifiable financial or other information in these message areas. Remember that any information you disclose in these areas becomes public information.

      Our Collection of Your Data

      In addition to the personal information you supply, we may collect certain information to evaluate how visitors, guests, and customers use the Zencoder Website. We collect data to make the Zencoder Website work better for you in the following ways: to improve the design or functionality of the Zencoder Website, to provide personalization on the Zencoder Website, and to evaluate the performance of our marketing programs. The technologies we may use to gather this non-personal information may include IP addresses, cookies, transparent images, browser detection, and web logs.

      How We Use Information

      Our primary goal in collecting your information is to provide you with a personalized, relevant, and positive experience with the Zencoder Website. Zencoder will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to others except as set forth in this policy.

      You can register on the Zencoder Website to receive promotions and updates, or to be contacted for market research purposes. You can control your privacy preferences regarding such marketing communications (see the section below entitled "Your Privacy Preferences").

      From time to time, you may be invited to participate in optional customer surveys or promotions, and Zencoder may request that you provide some or all of the above listed personal information in those surveys or promotions. We use information collected from surveys and promotions to learn about our customers in order to improve our services and develop new products and services of interest to our customers.

      IP addresses define the Internet location of computers and help us better understand the geographic distribution of our visitors and customers and manage the performance of the Zencoder Website. Cookies are tiny files placed onto the hard drive of your computer when you visit the Zencoder Website, so we can immediately recognize you when you return to the Zencoder Website and deliver content specific to your interests. You may modify your browser preferences to accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is set, or reject all cookies. Please consult your browser instructions for information on how to modify your choices about cookies. If you modify your browser preferences, important functionality of the Zencoder Website may not be available to you.

      We may also use a technology called transparent images. Transparent images are tiny graphics with unique identifiers that are used to track emails and online movements, helping us understand what marketing campaigns and content are effective.

      We may detect the type of web browser you are using to optimize the performance of the Zencoder Website and to understand the mix of browsers used by our visitors, guests, and customers. To learn about how people use our site, we examine web logs, which show the paths people take through the Zencoder Website and how long they spend in certain areas.

      Zencoder may contract with unaffiliated third parties to provide services, such as software for features on the Zencoder Website, customer communications, analyzing and evaluating the information we collect, and other services. When we do this, we may provide your personally identifiable information to third parties only to provide those services, and they are not authorized to use your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

      Safe Harbor Privacy Principles.

      Zencoder complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Zencoder has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Zencoder’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

      .
      In compliance with the Safe Harbor Principles, Zencoder commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Zencoder at: "[email protected]" or by mail to Zencoder, Inc., 149 9th Street, Suite 300. San Francisco, CA 94103 USA

      Zencoder has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Zencoder, please visit the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR web site at www.bbb.org/us/safe-harbor-complaints for more information and to file a complaint.

      Our Commitment to Data Security

      Access to your data is limited to authorized Zencoder staff or approved vendors. Although total security does not exist on the Internet, Zencoder shall make commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the information that you submit to Zencoder.

      Use of the Zencoder Website by Children

      The Zencoder Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13.

      Your Privacy Preferences

      When you sign up as a registered user of the Zencoder Website you may begin receiving marketing communications such as e-mail newsletters, product and service updates, promotions, and contests. Our customers generally find this type of information useful. If you do not want to receive these updates, you can use any of the following three methods: click the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email and follow the opt-out instructions; or send an email to [email protected]

      How to Access or Correct Your Information

      You can access and maintain your personally identifiable information on your "Account" page. To protect your privacy and security, we require a user ID and password to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

      Disclosure of Information

      We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process. It is also possible that Zencoder would sell all or substantially all of its assets and business. In any transaction of this kind, customer information, including your personally identifiable information, may be among the assets that are transferred. If we decide to so transfer your personally identifiable information, you will be notified by an email sent to the last know email address in our files and/or by notice posted on the Zencoder Website.

      The Zencoder Website may contain links to other websites. Zencoder is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site, and to read the privacy statements of each web site that collects personally identifiable information. Some linked sites may be co-branded with our trademarks and those of our business partners. They may have the look and feel of zencoder.com, but the URL in your browser window will indicate that you are visiting a different site. This policy only applies to information collected by Zencoder.

      https://zencoder.com/en/privacy

    • Currency Cloud

      We are required to handle information which we hold about you that is capable of identifying you (either alone or with any other information we may hold about you) in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), which regulates the use of "personal data" in the United Kingdom. You have the right under the Act to ask us in writing for details concerning the "personal data" we hold about you, including a description of that data, the purposes for which it is being used and to whom that data has been or may be disclosed. We may charge you an administration fee for providing you with this information. You can find out more about the Act and your rights by visiting the website of the Information Commissioner at www.ico.gov.uk. The Information Commissioner's Office can also be contacted by telephone on 08456 306060.

      We use your information only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure we keep your information secure. We may collect your information when you indicate that you would like to receive any of our products and services, when you register with us, when you complete forms online, when you speak with us over the telephone, when you write to us and when you visit our website. We will collect details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of such transactions.

      We may share your information with other members of The Currencycloud group of companies where we need to do so to provide you with any of the products or services you have requested. We may have to share your information with a government body or regulatory authority, with the police or other law enforcement agencies, or with other persons or bodies by order of a court or to meet a legal or regulatory requirement or for other lawful reasons, such as for taxation or audit purposes; or with credit control or debt collection agencies. We will not normally share your information with anyone else unless we need to do so to provide you with our products or services which you use or unless you have asked us to do so.

      If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or your information, please contact us in writing by email [email protected] or by post to the Compliance Officer, The Steward Building, 12 Steward Street, London, E1 6FQ, United Kingdom.

      https://www.currencycloud.com/privacy-policy/

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.

      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Application depends on the payment system used.

    • Privacy Shield participation: data transfers from the EU to the United States

      The Owner participates in and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data transferred from the European Union to the United States. The Owner has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.

      If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view the Owner’s certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/ (or find the direct link to the certification list of Privacy Shield participants maintained by the Department of Commerce https://www.privacyshield.gov/list).

      What does this mean for the European User?

      The Owner is responsible for all processing of Personal Data it receives under the Privacy Shield Framework from European Union individuals and commits to subject the processed Personal Data to the Privacy Shield Principles.

      This, most importantly, includes the right of individuals to access their personal data processed by the Owner.

      The Owner also complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of Personal Data from the EU, which means that it remains liable in cases of onward transfers to third parties.

      With respect to Personal Data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, the Owner is subject to the investigatory and regulatory enforcement powers of the FTC, if not stated otherwise in this privacy policy.

      The Owner is further required to disclose Personal Data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

      Dispute resolution under the Privacy Shield

      In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, the Owner commits to resolve complaints about its collection or use of the User’s Personal Data. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Shield policy should first contact the Owner at the contact details supplied at the beginning of this document referring to “Privacy Shield” and expect the complaint to be dealt with within 45 days.

      In case of failure by the Owner to provide a satisfactory or timely response, the User has the option of involving an independent dispute resolution body, free of charge.

      In this regard, the Owner has agreed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the advice given by the panel with regard to data transferred from the EU. The User may therefore contact the Owner at the email address provided at the beginning of this document in order to be directed to the relevant DPA contacts.

      Under certain conditions – available for the User in full on the Privacy Shield website (https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint) – the User may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted

Contact information

    • Data owner

      Exit Live Limited, The Black Church, St. Mary’s Place, Dublin 7, Ireland, [email protected]