Privacy Policy of gettus.com

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Access to third party services' accounts

      • Access to the Facebook account

        Permissions: Access Friend Lists, Email and Publish App Activity

      • Access to the Twitter account

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, Wordpress Stats, KISSmetrics and Chartbeat

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Commercial affiliation

      • Skimlinks

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Contacting the User

      • Mailing List or Newsletter

        Personal Data: Cookies, email address, first name, last name and Usage data

    • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

      • Google Website Optimizer

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • YouTube video widget

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Geolocation

      • Geolocation

        Personal Data: geographic position

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • New Relic

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets, Google+ +1 button and social widgets, Twitter Tweet button and social widgets and Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Interaction with support and feedback platforms

      • GetSatisfaction Widget

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Amazon Simple Email Service

        Personal Data: email address

    • Managing landing and invitation pages

      • Launchrock

        Personal Data: Cookies, email address and Usage data

    • Registration and authentication

      • Twitter OAuth, Facebook Authentication and Google OAuth

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: date of birth, email address, first name, gender and last name

Further information about Personal Data

    • Updates

      If this policy is substantively updated we will update the text of this page and provide notice to you at http://gettus.com/about by writing '(Updated)' in red next to the link to this page (in the footer) for a period of at least 30 days.

    • Data Controller

      Our data controller registration number is Z3048234 which is registered with The Information Commissioner's Office under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Contact information

    • Data owner

      Gettus Limited, Royal Park, Bristol, BS8 3AW, United Kingdom, [email protected]