Privacy Policy of

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Access to third party services' accounts

      • Access to the Facebook account

        Permissions: Access Requests, App Notifications and Website

      • Access to the Twitter account

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Advertising

      • Google AdSense

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, Alexa Metrics, Analytics collected directly, Google AdWords conversion tracking, Google Analytics with anonymized IP, Google Tag Manager and Wordpress Stats

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: address, company name, country, email address, fax number, first name, last name, phone number, province, state, various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service and ZIP/Postal code

      • Mailing List or Newsletter

        Personal Data: Cookies, email address and first name

      • Phone contact

        Personal Data: phone number

    • Content commenting

      • Comment system managed directly

        Personal Data: Cookies and username

    • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

      • Google Website Optimizer

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Maps widget, Vimeo video and YouTube video widget

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Handling payments

      • Authorize.Net and PayPal

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • New Relic

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Pingdom

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets, Google+ +1 button and social widgets, Twitter Tweet button and social widgets, AddThis, Google Friend Connect, LinkedIn button and social widgets, Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets, ShareThis and Tumblr sharing button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Interaction with live chat platforms

      • LiveChat Widget

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • MailChimp and Postmark

        Personal Data: email address

      • Mandrill

        Personal Data: email address and Usage data

    • Registration and authentication

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: address, city, company name, country, email address, fax number, first name, last name, password, phone number, province, state, username, various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service and ZIP/Postal code

      • Facebook Authentication, Google OAuth, Twitter OAuth and Linkedin OAuth

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Social features

      • Inviting and suggesting friends

        Personal Data: Various types of Data

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • CloudFlare

        Personal Data: Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • QuikSite

      QuikSite is a service provided by Lookit Design.

      We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

      When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

      Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

      To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs

      To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

      To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

      To process transactions

      To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

      To send periodic emails

      The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

      Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

      We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

      We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

      We use Cookies. (small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser - if you allow - that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information)

      We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

      If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone.

      We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

      Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

      California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
      Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

      As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

      Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
      We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

      Online Privacy Policy Only
      This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

      Terms and Conditions
      Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at

      Your Consent
      By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

      Changes to our Privacy Policy
      If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

      This policy was last modified on May 1, 2014.

      Contacting Us
      If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
      800 E 17th St
      Brooklyn, NY 11230
      United States
      [email protected]
      718-434-2143 – voice
      646-349-1055 – fax

    • Lookit Hosting

      Lookit Hosting is a private label Professional Reseller Solution from Godaddy, using Wild West Domains (a division of Godaddy).

      The Lookit Hosting services is available at

      For detail on the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of Lookit Hosting (Wild West Domains), please see:

    • The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this Application only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use this Application.

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.

      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Application depends on the payment system used.

Contact information

    • Data owner

      Lookit Design | 800 E 17th St | Brooklyn, NY 11230 | United States, [email protected]