Privacy Policy of Virtual Jukebox Mobile App

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Handling payments

      • PayPal, PayPal Payments Hub and Stripe

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • PayPal Carrier Payments

        Personal Data: phone number and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • Pingdom

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Location-based interactions

      • Non-continuous geolocation

        Personal Data: geographic position

Further information about Personal Data

    • Promotional SMS Messages

      By using this service you consent to receive promotional messages from Virtual Jukebox, the Venue Operator and Partner Advertisers. You will not be charged for any promotional messages that you receive and you may unsubscribe at any time by sending an opt-out message (UK: JUKESTOP to 63333, US: STOP to 313131, CA: STOP to 393939, AU: STOP to 19989000).

      Your details will not be shared with any 3rd parties without your permission and your data will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1998.

    • Credit Purchases

      You may be required to purchase credits to make a song request in certain venues. Payment methods may include Debit/Credit Card, Carrier Billing and PayPal. We may use PayPal reference transactions to speed up the payment process after your initial purchase. You can easily cancel PayPal reference transactions from within your PayPal control panel at any time.

      Purchased credits are saved to your device using cookies, therefore clearing your cookies will delete your credits. Credits are valid for a period of 30 days.

      Refunds will only be issued in the event that a technical problem, within our control, prevented us from delivering the service to you, or where required by a regulatory authority. Refund claims must be made within 7 days of purchase via the Customer Service contact details provided below.

      Customer Service Details;

      UK: +44 (0)1344 266 256
      US: +1-855-642-1061
      CA: +1-866-711-7317
      AU: +61 1300 956 719

      Email: [email protected]
      Post: Virtual Jukebox Ltd, St John's Studios, 6-8 Church Road, Richmond, TW9 2QA, UK.

    • The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this Application only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use this Application.

Contact information

    • Data owner

      Startle International Ltd, 6-8 Church Road, Richmond, Surrey, TW9 2QA, United Kingdom, [email protected]