Privacy Policy of RevFluent

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data processed for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics and Analytics collected directly

        Personal Data: Trackers; Usage Data

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; phone number

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

    • Content commenting

      • Comment system managed directly

        Personal Data: email address; username

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • OpenStreetMap widget and Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Trackers; Usage Data

      • Unsplash Images

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Amazon Web Services (AWS)

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Amazon Simple Email Service (SES)

        Personal Data: email address

Further information about the processing of Personal Data

    • Best of the Best Contests - Signing Up


      Information We Collect

      Signing-up to vote or nominate in a Best of the Best contest requires the user to provide a valid email address. Additional information is stored temporarily upon successful sign-in: IP Address, Country, User-Agent.

      The user is also checked against FingerprintJS's database of fraudulent/bot fingerprints and the resulting probability of fraudulent technology-use is stored. https://dev.fingerprint.com/docs/privacy-policy

      How We Use This Information

      Email addresses are required in order for users to sign-in and vote/nominate in the Best of the Best contest.

      If the user opts-in to the Best of the Best newsletter, using the opt-in checkbox, a newsletter subscription confirmation will be sent to their email-address. Upon clicking the confirmation link in the email, the email-address may be used for sending newsletters.

      The additional information we collect (IP, Country, User-Agent, FignerpintJS Bot/Fraudulent-Technology Probability) is used to detect fraudulent voting.

    • Best of the Best Contests - Nominating and Voting


      Information We Collect

      We collect the following information when a signed-in user nominates or votes in a Best of the Best contest: IP Address, Country, User-Agent.

      How We Use This Information

      This information is used for comparing against the user's previous sign-ins, votes, and nominations. This is done to detect fraudulent voting.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about minors

      We do not knowingly collect personal information of consumers who are below the age of 16.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Revfluent LLC - 107 Copp Hill Road, Sanbornville NH 03872

      Owner contact email: todd@revfluent.com