Privacy Policy of Raintree Guesthouse

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Access to third-party accounts

      • Mailchimp account access

        Personal Data: company name; email address; first name; last name

    • Advertising

      • Google Ad Manager and Google Ads Similar audiences

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, Google Ads conversion tracking, Google Analytics with anonymized IP and Wordpress Stats

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example)

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: company name; country; email address; first name; last name; phone number; physical address; state; Tax ID; various types of Data; VAT Number; ZIP/Postal code

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: company name; email address; first name; last name

    • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

      • Google Optimize

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Maps widget

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Heat mapping and session recording

      • Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • Uptime Robot

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Pingdom

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

      • Mailchimp widget

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Mailchimp and Sendgrid

        Personal Data: company name; email address; first name; last name

    • Platform services and hosting

      • WordPress.com

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; device information; email address; first name; last name; phone number; shipping address; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Registration and authentication

      • Google OAuth

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • SPAM protection

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: answers to questions; clicks; keypress events; motion sensor events; mouse movements; scroll position; touch events; Tracker; Usage Data

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • Smush

        Personal Data: metadata

      • Cloudflare

        Personal Data: Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy)

      iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores California consumer opt-out choices in the local domain.

    • iubenda Cookie Solution (consent Cookie)

      iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers in the local domain.

    • iubenda Cookie Solution (remote consent Cookie)

      Remote iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers under the .iubenda.com domain.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Raintree Guesthouse
      70 2nd Ave,
      Ravenwood,
      Boksburg,
      South Africa,
      459

      Owner contact email: info@raintreeguesthouse.co.za