Privacy Policy of www.theperfectworkout.com

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Advertising

      • Microsoft Advertising, Google Ad Manager, Google Ads Similar audiences and Facebook Lookalike Audience

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Facebook Audience Network

        Personal Data: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data

      • Pinterest Ads

        Personal Data: device information; email address; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); User ID

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel), Google Ads conversion tracking and Hotjar Form Analysis & Conversion Funnels

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features

        Personal Data: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

        Personal Data: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example)

      • User ID extension for Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Cookies

      • Microsoft Advertising Universal Event Tracking

        Personal Data: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Universally unique identifier (UUID); Usage Data

    • Commercial affiliation

      • Amazon Affiliation, iTunes affiliation and Skimlinks

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

      • Google Optimize

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Font Awesome

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Wistia widget, Google Maps widget and YouTube video widget

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Gravatar

        Personal Data: email address; Usage Data

    • Handling activity data

      • Apple HealthKit and Activity data tracked by your device

        Personal Data: body measurements & indexes; date of birth; food related activity ; gender; general activity data

    • Handling payments

      • Authorize.Net

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Heat mapping and session recording

      • Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Amazon Web Services (AWS), Linode and Microsoft Azure

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • Rollbar

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets, LinkedIn button and social widgets and Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Interaction with live chat platforms

      • LiveChat Widget

        Personal Data: Cookies; Data communicated while using the service; Usage Data

    • Location-based interactions

      • Non-continuous geolocation

        Personal Data: geographic position

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Amazon Simple Email Service

        Personal Data: email address

      • Twilio

        Personal Data: phone number

    • Managing data collection and online surveys

      • SurveyMonkey

        Personal Data: email address; first name; gender; geographic position; profession; state

    • Managing landing and invitation pages

      • Unbounce

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address; Usage Data

    • Platform services and hosting

      • Apple App Store and Google Play Store

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Registration and authentication

      • Facebook Authentication and Google OAuth

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Registration and authentication provided directly by this Application

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; phone number

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Facebook Remarketing, Google Ad Manager Audience Extension, Google Ads Remarketing, Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Signals

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Facebook Custom Audience

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address

    • Social features

      • Inviting and suggesting friends

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • SPAM protection

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • User database management

      • Infusionsoft

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about consumers aged 13 to 16

      We collect personal information of consumers between the age of 13 and 16 and won't sell their data unless those consumers have opted-in.

    • Personal Data collected through sources other than the User

      The Owner of this Application may have legitimately collected Personal Data relating to Users without their knowledge by reusing or sourcing them from third parties on the grounds mentioned in the section specifying the legal basis of processing.
      Where the Owner has collected Personal Data in such a manner, Users may find specific information regarding the source within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

    • Push notifications

      This Application may send push notifications to the User to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then change those settings for this Application, some or all of the apps on the particular device.
      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of this Application.

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Application depends on the payment system used.

    • The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this Application only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use this Application.

    • Unique device identification

      This Application may track Users by storing a unique identifier of their device, for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      The Perfect Workout, Inc.
      1345 Encinitas Blvd. #542
      Encinitas, CA 92024

      Owner contact email: admin@theperfectworkout.com