Privacy Policy of Villa Arabella

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data processed for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Advertising

      • Direct Email Marketing (DEM)

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

      • Direct Advertising

        Personal Data: device information; Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Universally unique identifier (UUID); Usage Data

      • Facebook Lookalike Audience and Google Ads Similar audiences

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Analytics

      • Facebook Analytics for Apps

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • User ID extension for Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Tracker

      • Google Ads conversion tracking, Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel), Google Floodlight conversion tracking (Floodlight tag) and Google Analytics with anonymized IP

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example)

    • Collection of privacy-related preferences

      • iubenda Consent Solution

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker

      • iubenda Cookie Solution

        Personal Data: Tracker

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: city; country; county; email address; first name; last name; phone number; physical address; website; ZIP/Postal code

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: city; country; email address; first name; last name; Tracker

      • Phone contact

        Personal Data: phone number

      • WhatsApp

    • Data transfer outside of the UK

      • Data transfers according to a UK adequacy regulation and Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses (UK)

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Data transfer outside the EU

      • Data transfer to countries that guarantee European standards and Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Fonts, YouTube video widget, OpenStreetMap widget and Video Vimeo

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • YouTube video widget (Privacy Enhanced Mode)

        Personal Data: Tracker; Universally unique identifier (UUID); Usage Data

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Amazon Web Services (AWS)

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

      • Direct marketing via popups

        Personal Data: Email; name; Tracker; various types of Data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Mailchimp

        Personal Data: country; Data communicated while using the service; email address; first name; last name; Tracker

    • Registration and authentication

      • Direct registration and profiling

        Personal Data: billing address; budget; country; county; email address; first name; last name; password; phone number; Tracker; Usage Data; User ID; ZIP/Postal code

    • Registration and authentication provided directly by this Website

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: city; country; email address; first name; last name; password; phone number

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Facebook Remarketing, Google Signals, Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Ads Remarketing

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Facebook Custom Audience

        Personal Data: email address; Tracker

    • SPAM protection

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: answers to questions; clicks; keypress events; motion sensor events; mouse movements; scroll position; touch events; Tracker; Usage Data

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

Information on opting out of interest-based advertising

In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services listed in this document, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section of the Cookie Policy.

Further information about the processing of Personal Data

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Website depends on the payment system used.

    • Analysis and predictions based on the User’s Data (“profiling”)

      The Owner may use the Personal and Usage Data collected through this Website to create or update User profiles. This type of Data processing allows the Owner to evaluate User choices, preferences and behaviour for the purposes outlined in the respective section of this document.
      User profiles can also be created through the use of automated tools like algorithms, which can also be provided by third parties. To find out more about the profiling activities performed, Users can check the relevant sections of this document.
      The User always has a right to object to this kind of profiling activity. To find out more about the User's rights and how to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document outlining the rights of the User.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about minors

      We do not knowingly collect personal information of consumers who are below the age of 16.

    • Personal Data collected through sources other than the User

      The Owner of this Website may have legitimately collected Personal Data relating to Users without their knowledge by reusing or sourcing them from third parties on the grounds mentioned in the section specifying the legal basis of processing.
      Where the Owner has collected Personal Data in such a manner, Users may find specific information regarding the source within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

    • Rights for registered California Users under the age of 18

      California's "Online Eraser" law, part of California's Business and Professions Code Sections 22580-22582, requires operators of certain websites and online services targeting minors to allow registered Users who are under the age of 18 and residents of California to request removal of content they post.

      If a registered User fits that description and posted content on this Website, they may request removal of such content by contacting the Owner or its privacy policy coordinator at the contact details provided in this document.

      In response to this request, the Owner may make content posted by the registered User invisible to other registered Users and the public (rather than deleting it entirely), in which case the content may remain on the Owner's servers. It may also be publicly available elsewhere if a third party copied and reposted this content.

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil to countries that guarantee the same protection standards as LGPD

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory, if the destination country, or the international organization which receives the personal information, provides an adequate level of protection of the personal information according to the ANPD.
      The ANPD authorizes such transfers whenever it considers that country to possess and provide personal information protection standards comparable to those set forth by the LGPD, having taken into account the following:

      • the general and sectoral rules of the legislation in force in the country of destination or in the international organization;
      • the nature of the personal information subject to the transfer;
      • the compliance with the general principles on the protection of the personal information and on the rights of the individuals as set forth in the LGPD;
      • the adoption of suitable security measures;
      • the existence of judicial and institutional guarantees for the respect of personal information protection rights; and
      • any other pertinent circumstance related to the relevant transfer.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Villa Arabella Capri
      Via Tuoro 11C
      80073 Capri, Italy

      Lea Capri Srl
      Via Santa Lucia 62
      80132 Napoli
      Italia
      P.Iva IT07410001213

      Owner contact email: luigi@arabellacapri.com