Privacy Policy of Escursi.com

Escursi.com collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Access to third-party accounts

      • Facebook account access

        Permissions: Email

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, Hotjar Form Analysis & Conversion Funnels, Google Ads conversion tracking and Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel)

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Contacting the User

      • Mailing list or newsletter and Contact form

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

      • Phone contact

        Personal Data: phone number

    • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

      • Google Optimize

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Maps widget and YouTube video widget

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Font Awesome

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Handling payments

      • PayPal and MyBank UniCredit

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Heat mapping and session recording

      • Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • PayPal button and widgets and Facebook Like button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Interaction with live chat platforms

      • Tawk.to Widget

        Personal Data: Cookies; Data communicated while using the service; Usage Data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • MailUp

        Personal Data: email address; first name

    • Platform services and hosting

      • WordPress.com

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Registration and authentication

      • Facebook Authentication

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Registration and authentication provided directly by Escursi.com

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: company name; email address; first name; language; last name; password; phone number; VAT Number

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Facebook Custom Audience

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address

    • SPAM protection

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Usage Data

Further information about Personal Data

    • Personal data not collected from the interested party

      CONDITIONS ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA NOT OBTAINED FROM THE DATA SUBJECT
      (Article 14 of EU Regulation 2016/679)

      A. Controller
      The controller is Escursì S.r.l.s. with registered office at c/o CubAct, Via Rockefeller n.54, 07100 Sassari (SS), Italy.

      B. Purpose and legal basis of processing
      Pursuant to Article 14 of EU Regulation 2016/679 (RDPG), we wish to inform you that the personal data you provided at the time of reservation or purchase of tourist services were communicated to us from your travelling agency and will be processed and stored by us for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations and your specific requests, and to comply with all legal, accounting and tax obligations. The above constitutes the legal basis of processing that will be carried out lawfully, correctly and transparently.

      C. Personal data categories
      The processing of the personal data provided at the time of reservation or purchase of tourist services and products concerns personal details (such as names, last names, birthdays, residence addresses), contact information (such as phone numbers, emails), any details pertaining to identification documents, information on recognition tools, and information on payment details (such as banking information or credit card details). The data communicated to us may include so-called special categories of data pursuant to Article 9, point one, of the RDPG.
      The processing of Personal Data will also take place through computerized procedures in the ways and within the limits strictly required to execute the contract, at our offices.

      D. Categories of recipients of personal data
      Your personal data will be communicated to the supplier of the tourist services purchased by you and/or any ancillary services to the former, and to any other recipient or recipient category whose work is required for the execution of the contract (for example, banking and credit institutions, insurance companies, airport authorities, etc.).

      E. Third countries and international organisations
      Concerning the destination of the purchased services, your personal data may be transferred to Third countries (outside of the EU) and international organization. To date, the European Commission has established that the transfer of personal data to the following Countries provides an adequate level of protection: Andorra, Argentina, Australia, PNR, Canada, Faroe Islands, Guernsey, Isle of Mann, Israel, Jersey, New Zealand, Switzerland, Uruguay, USA. The existence or absence of adequacy decision from the Commission on Third countries is verifiable on the website of the Personal Data Protection Authority. The data subject is informed, pursuant to article 25 and 26 of EU Directive 95/46, that personal data may be transferred to a Third country that does not guarantee adequate protection pursuant to the RDPG and must be considered lawful as it is necessary for the execution of the contract.

      F. Storage of personal data
      Your personal date will be stored for the period strictly necessary for the execution of the contract, and for any ulterior period established by the provisions in place regarding fiscal and tax matters; in any case they will not be stored for a period longer than 10 years.

      G. Rights recognized by EU Regulation 2016/679 (RDPG)
      a) it is your right to request from the Controller access to your Personal Data, as well as their correction or cancellation, to limit the processing of some your data and to oppose their processing or to exercise your right to portability;
      b) it is your right to withdraw your consent at any moment without prejudice to the lawful processing carried out with your consent prior to this withdrawal;
      c) it is your right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Authority with registered office in (00186) Rome, at Via Monte Citorio n. 12 (www.garanteprivacy.it);
      d) your personal data were supplied to us by the travelling agency through which you have booked services or requested a booking;
      e) your personal data will not be subject to automated decision-making processes, nor to profiling, nor will they be treated for purposes other than or beyond the execution of the contract.

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by Escursi.com depends on the payment system used.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Escursì S.r.l.s
      c/o CubAct, Via Rockefeller 54
      07100 - Sassari (SS)
      Italia

      Owner contact email: info@escursi.com