Privacy Policy of www.vnx.li

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data processed for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Analytics collected directly, Google Analytics, Google Analytics with anonymized IP and Matomo

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example)

      • Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Analytics for Firebase

        Personal Data: Application opens; Application updates; device information; geography/region; In-app purchases; launches; number of sessions; number of Users ; operating systems; session duration; Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data

      • User ID extension for Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Tracker

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: company name; email address; first name; last name; phone number; state

    • Data transfer outside the EU

      • Other legal basis for Data transfer abroad, Data transfer to countries that guarantee European standards, Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses and Data transfer abroad based on consent

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Amazon Web Services (AWS)

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Registration and authentication provided directly by this Application

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: city; company name; country; date of birth; email address; field of activity; first name; last name; phone number; physical address; picture; workplace

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Remarketing with Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • User database management

      • Intercom

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; email address; Tracker; Universally unique identifier (UUID); Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • HubSpot CRM

        Personal Data: company name; country; Current City; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; physical address; profession; purchase history; Tracker; Usage Data; username; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Information on opting out of interest-based advertising

In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services listed in this document, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section of the Cookie Policy.

Further information about the processing of Personal Data

    • Purposes of using personal data

      We may use personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

      - To conduct due diligence checks on the User when opening an account at the Platform and subsequently throughout the business relationship with the User (AML/CTF verifications, risk assessments etc);
      - To register the User on the Platform, create and administer his/her account;
      - To provide the User with any of our services;
      - To fulfil mandatory reporting obligations, as the case may be (the FIU, the FMA, the Commercial Register, the Police and any other (including overseas) public, regulatory, law enforcement or tax authority), as well as any other legal, tax and accounting purposes;
      - To send the User notifications, deal with his/her enquiries, requests, complaints or reported issues; provide customer support and assistance; manage disputes with other users, etc;
      - To perform data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, safety and security testing, reporting and hosting of data;
      - To provide the User with relevant website content and advertisements and measure or understand their effectiveness;
      - To use data analytics, including those collected by third parties such as Google Analytics and Google Ads, to improve our marketing and customer relationships and experiences.

    • Data transfer

      The User hereby agrees to the transfer and processing of his/her personal data to other countries, including the Unites States of America and the Russian Federation. The User is aware and accepts the possibility of such data being subject to lawful access under the law of such third countries, including the laws of the Unites States of America and the Russian Federation.

    • Data retention

      We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for (i.e. the ongoing service provision) and thereafter, for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, tax, KYC/AML and reporting requirements or obligations to which we may be subject.

      Our retention of your personal data shall not exceed the period of 10 years from the date of the termination of your relationship with us (which would typically arise from the closure/de-registration of your account on the Platform). In exceptional circumstances we may need to revise this retention period (e.g. this may be the case in the event of legal or regulatory requirements).

    • Legal rights of the User

      The User is entitled to exercise any of the following rights at any time at his/her absolute discretion:

      - Request access to your personal data;
      - Request correction of your personal data;
      - Request erasure of your personal data;
      - Object to processing of your personal data;
      - Request restriction of processing your personal data;
      - Request transfer of your personal data;
      - Right to withdraw your consent to data processing.

      To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at compliance@vnx.li.
      In case of violation of data protection legislation the User is entitled to file a complaint with the supervisory authority (in the case of Liechtenstein this is the Datenschutzstelle).

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      VNX Commodities AG - Dr. Grass-Strasse 12
      9490 Vaduz, Liechtenstein

      Owner contact email: vladislav.talantsev@vnx.io