Privacy Policy of winternational.co.uk

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Access to third-party accounts

      • Facebook account access

        Permissions: About Me; Access Friend Lists; Access Page CTA; Access private data; Access Requests; Activities; Age range; App Notifications; Birthday; Books Actions; Business Management API; Chat; Checkins; Contact email; Create Events; Create notes; Current City; Custom Friend Lists Access; Custom User Actions; Deals; device information; Education History; Email; Events; Export Posts; Family Members and Relationship Status; Fitness Actions; Friend subscriptions; Friends' About Me; Friends' Activities; Friends' birthdays; Friends' Checkins; Friends' Current Cities; Friends' Custom User Actions; Friends' Education History; Friends' Events; Friends' Family Members and Relationship Status; Friends' Games and App Activity; Friends' Groups; Friends' Hometown; Friends' Interests; Friends' Likes; Friends' music.listens Actions; Friends' news.read Actions; Friends' Notes; Friends' Online Presence; Friends' Photos; Friends' Questions; Friends' Religious and Political Views; Friends' Significant Others and Relationship Details; Friends' Statuses; Friends' video.watches Actions; Friends' Videos; Friends' Websites; Friends' Work History; Games and App Activity; Gender; Groups; Groups member info; Hometown; Insights; Instagram basic; Instagram manage comments; Instagram manage insights; Interests; Leads Retrieval; Likes; Link; List of Friends; Manage Advertisements; Manage Catalog; Manage Friend Lists; Manage Groups; Manage Mailbox; Manage Notifications; Manage Pages; Managing Page Advertisements; Mobile Messaging on behalf of Page; music.listen Action; News Feed and Wall; news.read Actions; Notes; Offline Access; Online Presence; Page Messaging; Pages manage CTA; Pages manage engagement; Pages manage instant articles; Pages manage metadata; Pages manage posts; Pages read engagement; Pages read User content; Pages User locale; Pages User timezone; Photos; Post Likes to my Wall; Publish App Activity; Publish as Page; Publish Checkins; Publish content into groups; Publish to the Wall; Publish videos; Questions; Read advertisements; Read attribution; Read Group Content; Read insights; Read Mailbox; Read page mailbox; Religious and Political Views; RSVP to Events; Share; Show List of Managed Pages; Significant Other and Relationship Details; Status; Status Updates; Tagged Places; Text Messaging; Tracker; Upload Photos; Usage Data; User location; User subscriptions; User Timeline Posts Access; User videos; Video upload; video.watches Action; Videos; Website; Whatsapp business management; Work History

    • Advertising

      • Facebook Audience Network

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data

      • Facebook Lookalike Audience, Google Ad Manager, Reach, Shopalyst, Google AdSense and Google Ads Similar audiences

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Google Campaign Manager 360

        Personal Data: geographic position; Tracker; Usage Data

      • Shoelace

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, Google Analytics with anonymized IP, Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) and Google Ads conversion tracking

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Facebook Analytics for Apps

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Analytics for Firebase

        Personal Data: Application opens; Application updates; device information; geography/region; In-app purchases; launches; number of sessions; number of Users ; operating systems; session duration; Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data

      • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example)

      • YouTube Analytics and Reporting API

        Personal Data: Data communicated in order to use the Service; Data communicated while using the service; device information; password; Tracker; Usage Data; User ID; username

    • Commercial affiliation

      • Loyalty Lion

    • Contacting the User

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: city; company name; country; county; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; physical address; profession; state; Tracker; Usage Data; website; ZIP/Postal code

    • Content commenting

      • Facebook Comments

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

      • Google Optimize and Google Optimize 360

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Data transfer outside of the UK

      • Data transfer abroad based on consent (UK), Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses (UK), Data transfers according to a UK adequacy regulation and Other legal basis for Data transfer abroad (UK)

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Data transfer outside the EU

      • Data transfer abroad based on consent, Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses, Data transfer to countries that guarantee European standards and Other legal basis for Data transfer abroad

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Font Awesome

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • Google Site Search and Instagram widget

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Handling payments

      • Klarna

        Personal Data: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; phone number; shipping address; Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Apple Pay

        Personal Data: payment info

      • Shopify Pay

      • PayPal Payments Hub and PayPal

        Personal Data: billing address; device information; email address; first name; last name; password; payment info; phone number; purchase history; Tracker; Usage Data; username; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Stripe

        Personal Data: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; purchase history; Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

      • Mailchimp widget

        Personal Data: email address; Tracker

      • MailerLite widget

        Personal Data: company name; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; physical address; Tracker; Usage Data; username; various types of Data

      • Direct marketing via popups

        Personal Data: Email; gender; name; Tracker; various types of Data

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets, Google Friend Connect, PayPal button and widgets and Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • YouTube button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Interaction with live chat platforms

      • Facebook Messenger Customer Chat

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker; Usage Data

    • Interaction with support and feedback platforms

      • stamped.io

    • Location-based interactions

      • Non-continuous geolocation

        Personal Data: geographic position

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Mailchimp

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

    • Managing data collection and online surveys

      • Facebook lead ads

        Personal Data: city; company name; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; marital status; phone number; physical address; profession; state; Tracker; Usage Data; ZIP/Postal code

    • Managing landing and invitation pages

      • Instapage

        Personal Data: email address; Tracker; Usage Data

      • Mailchimp Landing Page

        Personal Data: company name; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; physical address; profession; Tracker; Usage Data; username

    • Marketing

      • Privy and Shopsynch

    • Platform services and hosting

      • Shopify

        Personal Data: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; phone number; shipping address; Tracker; Usage Data

    • Registration and authentication

      • Facebook Authentication and Mailchimp OAuth

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Facebook Oauth

        Personal Data: Tracker; various types of Data

    • Registration and authentication provided directly by this Website

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: billing address; city; company name; country; county; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; house number; last name; password; phone number; physical address; picture; prefix ; profile picture; state; Tracker; Usage Data; User ID; username; various types of Data; VAT Number; website; workplace; ZIP/Postal code

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Facebook Custom Audience

        Personal Data: email address; Tracker

      • Facebook Remarketing, Google Ad Manager Audience Extension and Remarketing with Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Shoelace

    • Social features

      • Inviting and suggesting friends

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Usage Data

Further information about Personal Data

    • Push notifications for direct marketing

      This Website may send push notifications to the User for the purpose of direct marketing (to propose services and products provided by third parties or unrelated to the product or service provided by this Website).

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for this Website or all of the apps on the particular device.

      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of this Website.

      Besides applicable device settings, the User may also make use of the rights described under User rights in the relevant section of this privacy policy.

    • Analysis and predictions based on the User’s Data (“profiling”)

      The Owner may use the Personal and Usage Data collected through this Website to create or update User profiles. This type of Data processing allows the Owner to evaluate User choices, preferences and behaviour for the purposes outlined in the respective section of this document.
      User profiles can also be created through the use of automated tools like algorithms, which can also be provided by third parties. To find out more about the profiling activities performed, Users can check the relevant sections of this document.
      The User always has a right to object to this kind of profiling activity. To find out more about the User's rights and how to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document outlining the rights of the User.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about minors

      We do not knowingly collect personal information of consumers who are below the age of 16.

    • iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy)

      iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores California consumer opt-out choices in the local domain.

    • iubenda Consent Solution localStorage

      iubenda ConS JS library localStorage (IUB_DATA) temporarily stores pending data in a storage space internal to the User's browser (localStorage) until it's received by the API, then it is deleted.

    • iubenda Cookie Solution (consent Cookie)

      iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers in the local domain.

    • iubenda Cookie Solution (remote consent Cookie)

      Remote iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers under the .iubenda.com domain.

    • Personal Data collected through sources other than the User

      The Owner of this Website may have legitimately collected Personal Data relating to Users without their knowledge by reusing or sourcing them from third parties on the grounds mentioned in the section specifying the legal basis of processing.
      Where the Owner has collected Personal Data in such a manner, Users may find specific information regarding the source within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

    • Preference Cookies

      Preference Cookies store the User preferences detected on this Website in the local domain such as, for example, their timezone and region.

    • Push notifications

      This Website may send push notifications to the User to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then change those settings for this Website, some or all of the apps on the particular device.
      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of this Website.

    • Push notifications based on the User's geographic location

      This Website may use the User's geographic location to send push notifications for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for some or all of the apps on the particular device.

      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of this Website.

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Website depends on the payment system used.

    • Site specific TCF v1 Cookie (euconsent)

      Site specific TCF v1 Cookie (euconsent) stores User advertising tracking preferences in the local domain.

    • Site specific TCF v2 Cookie (euconsent-v2)

      Site specific TCF v2 Cookie (euconsent-v2) stores User advertising tracking preferences in the local domain.

    • The Service is intended for adults

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may not use this Website.

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil based on contracts and other legal means

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory provided that we are able to ensure that any further processing of your personal information will be in compliance with the principles and the rules established by the LGPD, and your rights are safeguarded.

      To do so, we may use one of the following legal means:

      • specific contractual clauses for each given transfer. This means that we will enter into an agreement with the recipient of your personal information to make sure that such transfers meet the requirements explained above. Such an agreement shall be subject to the ANPD’s prior verification;
      • standard contractual clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information and are adopted by the ANPD;
      • global corporate clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information within an organisation and, before they come into force, are subject to the ANPD’s prior verification;
      • seals of approval, certificates and codes of conduct regularly issued by the ANPD. These legal instruments allow us to transfer your personal information provided that we abide by their rules. They are subject to the previous approval of the ANPD.
    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil based on your consent

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory if you consent to such transfer.
      When we ask for your consent, we’ll make sure to provide all the information that you need to make an educated decision and to understand the implications and consequences of providing or denying your consent.
      Such information will be given in clear and plain language and in such a way that you’ll be able to clearly distinguish these requests from other consent requests that we may possibly ask.
      You may withdraw your consent at any time.

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil to countries that guarantee the same protection standards as LGPD

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory, if the destination country, or the international organization which receives the personal information, provides an adequate level of protection of the personal information according to the ANPD.
      The ANPD authorizes such transfers whenever it considers that country to possess and provide personal information protection standards comparable to those set forth by the LGPD, having taken into account the following:

      • the general and sectoral rules of the legislation in force in the country of destination or in the international organization;
      • the nature of the personal information subject to the transfer;
      • the compliance with the general principles on the protection of the personal information and on the rights of the individuals as set forth in the LGPD;
      • the adoption of suitable security measures;
      • the existence of judicial and institutional guarantees for the respect of personal information protection rights; and
      • any other pertinent circumstance related to the relevant transfer.
    • Unique device identification

      This Website may track Users by storing a unique identifier of their device, for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences.

    • User identification via a universally unique identifier (UUID)

      This Website may track Users by storing a so-called universally unique identifier (or short UUID) for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences. This identifier is generated upon installation of this Application, it persists between Application launches and updates, but it is lost when the User deletes the Application. A reinstall generates a new UUID.

    • Automated decision-making

      Automated decision-making means that a decision which is likely to have legal effects or similarly significant effects on the User, is taken solely by technological means, without any human intervention. This Website may use the User's Personal Data to make decisions entirely or partially based on automated processes according to the purposes outlined in this document. This Website adopts automated decision-making processes as far as necessary to enter into or perform a contract between User and Owner, or on the basis of the User’s explicit consent, where such consent is required by the law.
      Automated decisions are made by technological means – mostly based on algorithms subject to predefined criteria – which may also be provided by third parties.
      The rationale behind the automated decision making is:

      • to enable or otherwise improve the decision-making process;
      • to grant Users fair and unbiased treatment based on consistent and uniform criteria;
      • to reduce the potential harm derived from human error, personal bias and the like which may potentially lead to discrimination or imbalance in the treatment of individuals etc.;
      • to reduce the risk of User's failure to meet their obligation under a contract. To find out more about the purposes, the third-party services, if any, and any specific rationale for automated decisions used within this Website, Users can check the relevant sections in this document.

      Consequences of automated decision-making processes for Users and rights of Users subjected to it

      As a consequence, Users subject to such processing, are entitled to exercise specific rights aimed at preventing or otherwise limiting the potential effects of the automated decisions taken.
      In particular, Users have the right to:

      • obtain an explanation about any decision taken as a result of automated decision-making and express their point of view regarding this decision;
      • challenge a decision by asking the Owner to reconsider it or take a new decision on a different basis;
      • request and obtain from the Owner human intervention on such processing.

      To learn more about the User’s rights and the means to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document relating to the rights of the User.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      The Data Controller
      Winternational.co.uk
      Unit D019
      Ready Steady Store
      M3 Trade Park
      Eastleigh
      Hampshire
      SO50 9YA

      Owner contact email: lookgood@winternational.co.uk