Privacy Policy of www.samayo.org

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Advertising

      • Google AdSense and Ezoic

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, Google Analytics with anonymized IP, AWStats, Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel), Google Ads conversion tracking, Hotjar Form Analysis & Conversion Funnels, Analytics collected directly, Web-Stat live and Wordpress Stats

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • User ID extension for Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Tracker

      • Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Microsoft Advertising Universal Event Tracking

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Universally unique identifier (UUID); Usage Data

      • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example)

    • Commercial affiliation

      • Amazon Affiliation, Awin, Booking.com Affiliate Partner Programme, CJ Affiliate by Conversant, ClickBank, eBay Partner Network, iDevAffiliate, JVZoo, LinkShare, Zooplus Affiliate Programme, ShareAsale and AliExpress Affiliate

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Lead Dyno and ReferralCandy

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; Tracker; Usage Data

      • Rakuten Advertising Affiliate

        Personal Data: Tracker; Universally unique identifier (UUID); Usage Data

    • Connecting Data

      • Zapier

        Personal Data: city; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; device information; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; language; last name; phone number; picture; Tracker; Usage Data; username; ZIP/Postal code

    • Contacting the User

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: city; company name; country; county; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; physical address; profession; state; Tracker; Usage Data; website; ZIP/Postal code

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: city; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; physical address; state; various types of Data; website; ZIP/Postal code

    • Content commenting

      • Disqus and Disqus with advertising enabled

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker; Usage Data

      • Facebook Comments

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Comment system managed directly

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; phone number; Tracker; Usage Data; username; website

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Fonts, Fonts.com Web Fonts and Adobe Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Font Awesome

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • Getty Images widget, Google Site Search with AdSense , Google Site Search, Google Maps widget, Instagram widget and YouTube video widget

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Gravatar

        Personal Data: email address; Usage Data

      • YouTube IFrame Player

        Personal Data: Data communicated in order to use the Service; Data communicated while using the service; device information; Tracker; Usage Data; User ID

    • Handling payments

      • Stripe

        Personal Data: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; purchase history; Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • PayPal

        Personal Data: billing address; device information; email address; first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; Tracker; Usage Data; username; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Apple Pay

        Personal Data: billing address; email address; first name; last name; phone number; purchase history; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • SiteGround Hosting

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • Pingdom and Web Performance

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

      • Typeform widget

        Personal Data: city; country; email address; first name; last name; picture; profile picture; Usage Data; username; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • ActiveCampaign widget

        Personal Data: date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; physical address; Usage Data; username; various types of Data

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • LinkedIn button and social widgets, Facebook Like button and social widgets, Twitter Tweet button and social widgets, Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets, VK Like button and social widgets, Weibo button and social widgets, AngelList follow button and social widgets, Tumblr sharing button and social widgets, Mix button and social widgets, Reddit button and widgets, PayPal button and widgets, Google Friend Connect, AddToAny and GetSiteControl social widget

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • YouTube button and social widgets, Myspace button and social widgets and Buffer button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Interaction with live chat platforms

      • ActiveCampaign site messages

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; email address; Tracker; Usage Data

      • Facebook Messenger Customer Chat, LiveChat Widget, Tidio Live Chat widget and WeChat widget

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker; Usage Data

    • Location-based interactions

      • Geolocation and Non-continuous geolocation

        Personal Data: geographic position

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • ActiveCampaign Text Message and SMS Marketing

        Personal Data: date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; physical address; Usage Data; username; various types of Data

      • Mailchimp

        Personal Data: country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; physical address; Tracker; Usage Data; username; various types of Data

      • OneSignal

        Personal Data: email address; geographic position; language; Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Twilio

        Personal Data: phone number

    • Managing data collection and online surveys

      • Typeform

        Personal Data: country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; last name; phone number; physical address; state; Tracker; Usage Data; username; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service; website

    • Registration and authentication provided directly by this Website

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: city; country; email address; first name; language; last name; picture; Tracker; Usage Data; User ID; various types of Data

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Facebook Remarketing

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Social features

      • Inviting and suggesting friends

        Personal Data: various types of Data

      • Public profile

        Personal Data: city; country; county; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; last name; phone number; physical address; picture; state; username

    • SPAM protection

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Akismet

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • Cloudflare

        Personal Data: Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • User database management

      • ActiveCampaign

        Personal Data: email address; Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about consumers aged 13 to 16

      We collect personal information of consumers between the age of 13 and 16 and won't sell their data unless those consumers have opted-in.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about minors

      We do not knowingly collect personal information of consumers who are below the age of 16.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about consumers below the age of 13

      We collect personal information of consumers below the age of 13 and won't sell their data unless their parents or guardians have opted-in on behalf of those minors.

    • iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy)

      iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores California consumer opt-out choices in the local domain.

    • Preference Cookies

      Preference Cookies store the User preferences detected on this Website in the local domain such as, for example, their timezone and region.

    • Browser Fingerprinting

      Browser Fingerprinting creates an identifier based on a device's unique combination of characteristics (e.g. IP address, HTTP header, browser properties etc.), that allows to distinguish the User from other Users, thereby enabling to track the User's browsing behavior across the web. Browser Fingerprinting does not have an expiration date and cannot be deleted.

    • Analysis and predictions based on the User’s Data (“profiling”)

      The Owner may use the Personal and Usage Data collected through this Website to create or update User profiles. This type of Data processing allows the Owner to evaluate User choices, preferences and behaviour for the purposes outlined in the respective section of this document.
      User profiles can also be created through the use of automated tools like algorithms, which can also be provided by third parties. To find out more about the profiling activities performed, Users can check the relevant sections of this document.
      The User always has a right to object to this kind of profiling activity. To find out more about the User's rights and how to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document outlining the rights of the User.

    • Global TCF v1 Cookie (euconsent)

      Global TCF v1 Cookie (euconsent) stores User advertising tracking preferences under the .consensu.org domain. When a Global TCF v1 Cookie (euconsent) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution, also a local 'cache' Cookie is stored in the local domain.

    • Global TCF v2 Cookie (euconsent-v2)

      Global TCF v2 Cookie (euconsent-v2) stores User advertising tracking preferences under the .consensu.org domain. When a Global TCF v2 Cookie (euconsent-v2) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution, also a local 'cache' Cookie is stored in the local domain.

    • Site specific TCF v2 Cookie (euconsent-v2)

      Site specific TCF v2 Cookie (euconsent-v2) stores User advertising tracking preferences in the local domain.

    • iubenda Cookie Solution (remote consent Cookie)

      Remote iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers under the .iubenda.com domain.

    • iubenda Cookie Solution (consent Cookie)

      iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers in the local domain.

    • Site specific TCF v1 Cookie (euconsent)

      Site specific TCF v1 Cookie (euconsent) stores User advertising tracking preferences in the local domain.

    • Personal Data collected through sources other than the User

      The Owner of this Website may have legitimately collected Personal Data relating to Users without their knowledge by reusing or sourcing them from third parties on the grounds mentioned in the section specifying the legal basis of processing.
      Where the Owner has collected Personal Data in such a manner, Users may find specific information regarding the source within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

    • Rights for registered California Users under the age of 18

      California's "Online Eraser" law, part of California's Business and Professions Code Sections 22580-22582, requires operators of certain websites and online services targeting minors to allow registered Users who are under the age of 18 and residents of California to request removal of content they post.

      If a registered User fits that description and posted content on this Website, they may request removal of such content by contacting the Owner or its privacy policy coordinator at the contact details provided in this document.

      In response to this request, the Owner may make content posted by the registered User invisible to other registered Users and the public (rather than deleting it entirely), in which case the content may remain on the Owner's servers. It may also be publicly available elsewhere if a third party copied and reposted this content.

    • User identification via a universally unique identifier (UUID)

      This Website may track Users by storing a so-called universally unique identifier (or short UUID) for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences. This identifier is generated upon installation of this Application, it persists between Application launches and updates, but it is lost when the User deletes the Application. A reinstall generates a new UUID.

    • Unique device identification

      This Website may track Users by storing a unique identifier of their device, for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences.

    • The Service is directed to children under the age of 13

      This Website is directed to children under the age of 13. It doesn't require the child to disclose any more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in its activity.
      Parents may review the personal information about their child collected by this Website - if any - outlined in the rest of this policy, ask for its deletion and request any further collection or use to be omitted by contacting the Owner. Parents may also agree to the collection and use of their child’s information, but still not allow disclosure to third parties, unless disclosure is integral to the Service.

    • The Service is intended for adults

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may not use this Website.

    • Push notifications

      This Website may send push notifications to the User to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then change those settings for this Website, some or all of the apps on the particular device.
      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of this Website.

    • Push notifications based on the User's geographic location

      This Website may use the User's geographic location to send push notifications for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for some or all of the apps on the particular device.

      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of this Website.

    • Push notifications for direct marketing

      This Website may send push notifications to the User for the purpose of direct marketing (to propose services and products provided by third parties or unrelated to the product or service provided by this Website).

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for this Website or all of the apps on the particular device.

      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of this Website.

      Besides applicable device settings, the User may also make use of the rights described under User rights in the relevant section of this privacy policy.

    • Automated decision-making

      Automated decision-making means that a decision which is likely to have legal effects or similarly significant effects on the User, is taken solely by technological means, without any human intervention. This Website may use the User's Personal Data to make decisions entirely or partially based on automated processes according to the purposes outlined in this document. This Website adopts automated decision-making processes as far as necessary to enter into or perform a contract between User and Owner, or on the basis of the User’s explicit consent, where such consent is required by the law.
      Automated decisions are made by technological means – mostly based on algorithms subject to predefined criteria – which may also be provided by third parties.
      The rationale behind the automated decision making is:

      • to enable or otherwise improve the decision-making process;
      • to grant Users fair and unbiased treatment based on consistent and uniform criteria;
      • to reduce the potential harm derived from human error, personal bias and the like which may potentially lead to discrimination or imbalance in the treatment of individuals etc.;
      • to reduce the risk of User's failure to meet their obligation under a contract. To find out more about the purposes, the third-party services, if any, and any specific rationale for automated decisions used within this Website, Users can check the relevant sections in this document.

      Consequences of automated decision-making processes for Users and rights of Users subjected to it

      As a consequence, Users subject to such processing, are entitled to exercise specific rights aimed at preventing or otherwise limiting the potential effects of the automated decisions taken.
      In particular, Users have the right to:

      • obtain an explanation about any decision taken as a result of automated decision-making and express their point of view regarding this decision;
      • challenge a decision by asking the Owner to reconsider it or take a new decision on a different basis;
      • request and obtain from the Owner human intervention on such processing.

      To learn more about the User’s rights and the means to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document relating to the rights of the User.

    • sessionStorage

      sessionStorage allows this Website to store and access data right in the User's browser. Data in sessionStorage is deleted automatically when the session ends (in other words, when the browser tab is closed).

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil based on your consent

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory if you consent to such transfer.
      When we ask for your consent, we’ll make sure to provide all the information that you need to make an educated decision and to understand the implications and consequences of providing or denying your consent.
      Such information will be given in clear and plain language and in such a way that you’ll be able to clearly distinguish these requests from other consent requests that we may possibly ask.
      You may withdraw your consent at any time.

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil based on contracts and other legal means

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory provided that we are able to ensure that any further processing of your personal information will be in compliance with the principles and the rules established by the LGPD, and your rights are safeguarded.

      To do so, we may use one of the following legal means:

      • specific contractual clauses for each given transfer. This means that we will enter into an agreement with the recipient of your personal information to make sure that such transfers meet the requirements explained above. Such an agreement shall be subject to the ANPD’s prior verification;
      • standard contractual clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information and are adopted by the ANPD;
      • global corporate clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information within an organisation and, before they come into force, are subject to the ANPD’s prior verification;
      • seals of approval, certificates and codes of conduct regularly issued by the ANPD. These legal instruments allow us to transfer your personal information provided that we abide by their rules. They are subject to the previous approval of the ANPD.
    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Website depends on the payment system used.

    • localStorage

      localStorage allows this Website to store and access data right in the User's browser with no expiration date.

    • iubenda Consent Solution localStorage

      iubenda ConS JS library localStorage (IUB_DATA) temporarily stores pending data in a storage space internal to the User's browser (localStorage) until it's received by the API, then it is deleted.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Housam Ayouni - Av. Estrasburg 11, Platja D'Aro - Girona (Spain)

      Owner contact email: info@samayo.org