Privacy Policy of getadmiral.com

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Analytics collected directly and Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

      • User ID extension for Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Cookies

    • Contacting the User

      • Mailing List or Newsletter

        Personal Data: company name, email address, first name and last name

    • Data transfer outside the EU

      • Data transfer from the EU and/or Switzerland to the U.S based on Privacy Shield

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Handling payments

      • Stripe

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Google Cloud Storage

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

      • Typeform widget

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Sendgrid

        Personal Data: email address

    • Registration and authentication

      • Google OAuth

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: company name, country, email address, first name, last name, password, phone number, picture, username and Various types of Data

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Social features

      • Inviting and suggesting friends

        Personal Data: Various types of Data

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • Cloudflare

        Personal Data: Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • User database management

      • Intercom

        Personal Data: email address and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • OVH Hosting

      OVH is a hosting service provided by HEBERGEMENT OVH INC Corporation.

      Personal Data collected: Various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

    • Plaid Payments

      Client uses third parties to gather End User’s data from financial institutions. By using our service, you grant our third-party provider the right, power, and authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your personal and financial information from the relevant financial institution according to terms of our third-party provider’s privacy policy.

      Plaid is a payment service provided by Plaid Technologies, Inc.

      Plaid's Privacy Policy

    • Cooperating DPAs

      In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Leven Labs, Inc DBA Admiral commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Leven Labs, Inc DBA Admiral at:

      dpo@getadmiral.com

      Leven Labs, Inc DBA Admiral has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

    • The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this Application only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use this Application.

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.

      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Application depends on the payment system used.

    • Privacy Shield participation: data transfers from the EU and Switzerland to the United States

      The Owner participates in and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.
      The policies and rights outlined below are therefore equally and explicitly applicable to Users from Switzerland, except if stated otherwise.
      The Owner has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.

      If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view the Owner’s certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/ (or find the direct link to the certification list of Privacy Shield participants maintained by the Department of Commerce https://www.privacyshield.gov/list).

      What does this mean for the European User?

      The Owner is responsible for all processing of Personal Data it receives under the Privacy Shield Framework from European Union individuals and commits to subject the processed Personal Data to the Privacy Shield Principles.

      This, most importantly, includes the right of individuals to access their personal data processed by the Owner.

      The Owner also complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of Personal Data from the EU, which means that it remains liable in cases of onward transfers to third parties.

      With respect to Personal Data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, the Owner is subject to the investigatory and regulatory enforcement powers of the FTC, if not stated otherwise in this privacy policy.

      The Owner is further required to disclose Personal Data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

      Dispute resolution under the Privacy Shield

      In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, the Owner commits to resolve complaints about its collection or use of the User’s Personal Data. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Shield policy should first contact the Owner at the contact details supplied at the beginning of this document referring to “Privacy Shield” and expect the complaint to be dealt with within 45 days.

      In case of failure by the Owner to provide a satisfactory or timely response, the User has the option of involving an independent dispute resolution body, free of charge.

      In this regard, the Owner has agreed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the advice given by the panel with regard to data transferred from the EU. The User may therefore contact the Owner at the email address provided at the beginning of this document in order to be directed to the relevant DPA contacts.

      Under certain conditions – available for the User in full on the Privacy Shield website (https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint) – the User may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Leven Labs, Inc DBA Admiral
      747 SW 2nd Ave Suite 265, Gainesville, Florida 32601

      Data Protection Officer
      Nathan Hagen
      747 SW 2nd Ave Suite 265, Gainesville, Florida 32601
      dpo@getadmiral.com

      Owner contact email: support@getadmiral.com