Privacy Policy of iubenda Cookie Solution

Iubenda Cookie Solution collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Akamai Content Delivery Network

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

Further information about Personal Data

    • Service Description

      The iubenda Cookie Solution (hereinafter, “*CS*”) allows websites and apps to display the first layer notice on cookies and to manage the final users’ consent options.
      Upon the final user’s first visit, the solution displays a banner through which the notice is served and the consent options are made available. In particular, the final user can accept or refuse the installation of cookies and personalize the consent’s preferences.

      The CS is also designed to apply the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) standards, if the CCPA option is activated. When accessing a website or app, the solution displays via the banner a notice at collection of personal information which may include a DNSMPI link (“Do Not Sell My Personal Information”).

    • Processing of Personal Data

      When the final user navigates on a website/application where our CS is installed, a technical cookie is injected which contains the following information:

      * Cookie Policy id number;
      * consent date;
      * consent content (accept/reject);
      * how the consent has been given (banner dismissal, button click etc.).

      Depending on the configuration chosen, such technical cookie can be stored either on the iubenda.com domain (http://iubenda.com/) (if the option enableRemoteConsent is active), or on the client’s domain (default setting).

      From the above information, iubenda retrieves aggregate counters per day which indicate the number of consents given vs. the totality of the consents requested, including the indication of how the consent is given. Such statistics are available to the client and are aggregated based on metrics, not on final users, so that no Personal Data is ever retrieved.

      Furthermore, iubenda, through its hosting and backend provider Akamai, processes the following access data which is strictly necessary for the technical provision of the service:

      * IP address;
      * Web browser info (User Agent/type of device);
      * Referrer (page viewed by the User) and all the information possibly available on the http header.

      For further information about Akamai CDN, the User can visit the section "Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data" in the present document.

      None of the data mentioned above allows iubenda to identify the final users.

      Pursuant to the CCPA, the category of personal information collected by iubenda through the CS is: internet information.
      The personal information collected are processed by iubenda as “service provider” for the purpose of ensuring a correct execution of the CS and its functionalities (“business purpose”).

    • Personal Data Retention time

      The information collected through the CS are not normally retained by iubenda.
      However, if necessary to monitor the service, and the proper functioning thereof, the following access data will be stored for a maximum period of time of 15 days: IP address, Web browser information, Referrer.

    • Appointment of iubenda as Data Processor

      Users acknowledge and accept that by using the CS they are engaging iubenda to process Personal Data as “processor” pursuant to the European personal data protection legislation. The conditions of engagement are determined by the Data Processing Agreement (https://www.iubenda.com/terms-and-conditions/83709304). Such an agreement, the conclusion of which is required by law, therefore forms an integral and binding part of the contractual relationship between iubenda and its Users.

    • Appointment of iubenda as Service Provider

      Users acknowledge and accept that by using the CS they are engaging iubenda to process Personal Data as “service provider” pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act. The conditions of engagement are determined by the Service Provider Addendum (https://www.iubenda.com/terms-and-conditions/25735293). Such an agreement, the conclusion of which is required by law, therefore forms an integral and binding part of the contractual relationship between iubenda and its Users.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      iubenda s.r.l.
      Via San Raffaele, 1 - 20121 Milan (Italy)
      Milan Chamber of Commerce
      VAT and reg. no.: IT07347120961
      SC: 12987 Eur (fully paid up)
      Legal Representative: Andrea Giannangelo

      Owner contact email: info@iubenda.com