Privacy Policy of wowtrk.com

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics with anonymized IP

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Contacting the User

      • Phone contact

        Personal Data: phone number

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: email address, first name, last name and website

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: address, city, company name, Cookies, country, email address, first name, last name, phone number, Usage Data, website and ZIP/Postal code

    • Content commenting

      • Comment system managed directly

        Personal Data: email address, first name, last name and website

    • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

      • Google Website Optimizer

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Vimeo video

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Handling payments

      • Stripe, Apple Pay and PayPal

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • DigitalOcean

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • Uptime Robot

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with live chat platforms

      • Tawk.to Widget

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Campaign Monitor, Postmark and Mailgun

        Personal Data: email address

      • Nexmo

        Personal Data: phone number

      • OneSignal

        Personal Data: Cookies, email address, geographic position, language, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example), Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Registration and authentication

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: address, city, company name, country, email address, fax number, first name, last name, password, phone number, Tax ID, various types of Data, VAT Number, website and ZIP/Postal code

      • WordPress.com Single Sign On

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • CloudFlare

        Personal Data: Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • Backup saving and management

      This type of service allows the Owner to save and manage backups of this Application on external servers managed by the service provider itself. The backups may include the source code and content as well as the data that the User provides to this Application.

      Codeguard (Codeguard Inc.)
      Codeguard is a service to save and manage backups provided by Codeguard Inc.

      Personal Data collected: various types of Data including but not limited to first name, last name, website, address, phone number, your preferences, your activity on the website

      Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

      Spanning Backup (Spanning Cloud Apps, LLC.)
      Spanning Backup is a service to save and manage cloud application backups provided by Spanning Cloud Apps, LLC.

      Personal Data collected: various types of Data including but not limited to any emails sent to WOW Media email addresses and any emails related to WOW Media websites, documents and notes relating to customer/client accounts and website back ups.

      Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

    • Integration with external platform

      This type of service allows the Owner to use external/third party platforms to operate its services.

      HasOffers (Tune Inc.)
      HasOffers is a solution designed to manage digital marketing campaigns, publisher and advertiser relationships, payouts, creative assets, and more. The solution is provided by Tune Inc.

      Personal Data collected: first name, last name, company name, email address, mailing address, phone number, fax number, tax information, payment information, instant messenger contact, promotional information, IP address and Usage Data

      Personal Data collected about your Users: IP address, mobile device identifiers and Cookies

      Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

    • Handling invoicing

      Invoicing services help to generate and send out invoices, credit notes, invoice reminders, account statements and anything else relating to invoices on an account.

      Billoid (Zendri UG)
      Billoid provides huge time savings by automating the billing process for Performance Networks. Billoid's service is provided by Zendri UG (haftungsbeschränkt).

      Personal Data collected: first name, last name, company name, email address, postal address, phone number, fax number, mobile number, tax information and payment information

      Place of processing: DE – Privacy Policy

      Xero (Xero Limited)
      Xero is online accounting software that helps businesses to save time on paperwork and get paid faster.

      Personal Data collected: first name, last name, company name, phone number, fax number, mobile number, instant messenger details, postal address, tax information, and Usage Data

      Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

    • Managing and signing contracts

      This type of service makes it easy for the Owner to store, manage and search across all signed insertion orders/contracts. The service may also provide an online e-signature service to make it easier to sign the agreement online instead of printing off the agreement.

      SignNow (PDFfiller, Inc.)
      SignNow is a service to create and store legally binding electronic signatures for documents, the service is provided by PDFfiller, Inc.

      Personal Data collected: first name, last name, company name, company number, tax information, mailing address, email address, phone number, e-signature and phone number

      Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

    • Managing support and contact requests

      This type of service allows this Website to manage support and contact requests received via email or by other means, such as the contact form.
      The Personal Data processed depend on the information provided by the User in the messages and the means used for communication (e.g. email address).

      GrooveHQ
      GrooveHQ.com is a support and contact request management service provided by Groove Networks, LLC.

      Personal Data collected: email address, first name, last name and any information you may email to a WOW Media operated email address.

      Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

    • Processing of Personal Data of Visitors of the Affiliate

      Definitions
      Visitor: a website visitor of the Affiliate's website.
      Advertiser: an entity which contracts with the Owner to advertise on the Affiliate Network.
      Affiliate: an operator of a website or traffic source which is part of the Affiliate Network.
      Event: any click, Impression, sale, Lead or other event arising from any Advertisement displayed or distributed by the Affiliate.

      1. Processing by the Owner
      1.1. Scope
      The Owner will automatically store Personal Data about a Visitor when they click through a tracking link provided by Owner. Owner will also, from time to time, be required to process Personal Data on behalf of the Affiliate to assist the Affiliate with any queries submitted by the Visitor of the Affiliate in relation to Events that have not been reported by Owner.

      1.2. Nature
      In order to correctly report Events and to combat fraudulent activity Owner will automatically store Personal Data about a Visitor when they click on any tracking link provided by Owner.

      Also if the Owner has failed to report an Event, the Affiliate may pass on information about the Visitor in order for the Owner to investigate the Event that was not reported. The Owner may pass this information on to the Advertiser the Visitor signed up/purchased with/visited for them to investigate also.

      1.3. Purpose of processing
      To provide the Affiliate with assistance in addressing queries relating to Events.

      1.4. Duration of the processing
      The duration is outlined within the Owner's Data Retention Policy, which is available from the Owner upon request.

      2. Types of personal data
      The type of data processed by the Owner would generally include, but may not be limited to:
      (a) IP Address;
      (b) Device Information;
      (c) Full name;
      (d) Email address;
      (e) Correspondence address; and
      (f) Telephone number

      3. Categories of data subject
      Visitors of the Affiliate

    • Processing of Personal Data of Visitors of the Advertiser

      Definitions
      Visitor: a website visitor of the Advertiser's website.
      Advertiser: an entity which contracts with the Owner to advertise on the Affiliate Network.
      Affiliate: an operator of a website or traffic source which is part of the Affiliate Network.
      Event: any click, Impression, sale, Lead or other event arising from any Advertisement displayed or distributed by the Affiliate.

      1. Processing by the Owner
      1.1. Scope
      The Owner will, from time to time, be required to process Personal Data on behalf of the Advertiser to assist in rejecting or approving Events. The Advertiser may pass this information to Owner so they can identify which Events were invalid or valid.

      The Advertiser may also choose to pass Personal Data to The Owner via variables in tracking code. The Owner can not control the Personal Data the Advertiser chooses to pass to us, this Personal Data may then be used to investigate Events and/or change the status of Events.

      1.2. Nature
      If the Advertiser states an Event is invalid because a Visitor has provided invalid information or not met the criteria for the offer then the Advertiser may provide this information to the Owner to investigate. Further, if Owner did not report the Event, the Advertiser may provide information about the Event including Personal Data so that the Owner can report the Event correctly on its platform. The Owner may pass information about the Event on to the Affiliate where the Visitor came from for them to investigate also.

      1.3. Purpose of processing
      To provide the Advertiser with assistance in addressing issues with Events.

      1.4. Duration of the processing
      The duration is outlined within the Owner's Data Retention Policy, which is available from the Owner upon request.

      1.5. Types of personal data
      The type of data processed by the Owner would generally include:
      (a) Full name;
      (b) Email address;
      (c) Correspondence address; and
      (d) Telephone number

      The above list is not exhaustive. The Advertiser may choose to pass other information to us.

      3. Categories of data subject
      Visitors of the Advertisers

    • Handling phone calls

      These are services used to handle phone calls these might be a telecoms provider or a VoIP (Voice over IP) provider. Generally this kind of service will only collect information on you if either you call the contact number or the company contacts you via phone.

      Yay.com (YayYay Limited)
      Yay.com is a complete cloud PBX VoIP provider and is provided by YayYay Limited.

      Personal Data collected: phone number

      Place of processing: UK – Privacy Policy

    • Internal communication

      This type of online services is for employees of this Website to discuss day to day operations and may also specifically discuss your account on this Website, generally but not always to aid in any queries or support you may need relating to your account.

      Hangouts Chat
      Hangouts Chat is a cloud-based team collaboration tool. Hangouts Chat is a service provided by Google LLC.

      Personal Data collected: various Data depending on what is discussed

      Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.

      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Website depends on the payment system used.

    • Push notifications

      This Website may send push notifications to the User.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      WOW Media UK Ltd
      Unit 14, Halifax Court, Fernwood Business Park, Newark, UK

      WOW Media UK Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers under number Z1109403.

      Owner contact email: info@wowtrk.com