Privacy Policy of MediPaper Medical Communications Ltd

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Access to third-party accounts

      • Facebook account access

        Permissions: About Me; Access Page CTA; Access private data; Access Requests; Activities; Age range; App Notifications; Birthday; Business Management API; Chat; Checkins; Contact email; Current City; Custom User Actions; Deals; device information; Email; Gender; Hometown; Insights; Likes; Photos; Usage Data; Website

      • Twitter account access

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Drive account access

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; device information; email address; first name; last name; password; Tracker; Usage Data; username

    • Advertising

      • Google AdSense, Google Ads Similar audiences and Facebook Lookalike Audience

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Facebook Audience Network

        Personal Data: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data

      • Google Ad Manager

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Google Campaign Manager 360

        Personal Data: geographic position; Tracker; Usage Data

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, Google Analytics with anonymized IP, Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel), Twitter Ads conversion tracking, Wordpress Stats, HubSpot Analytics, Google Ads conversion tracking and Matomo

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Facebook Analytics for Apps

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • LinkedIn conversion tracking (LinkedIn Insight Tag)

        Personal Data: Cookies; device information; Usage Data

      • Metricool

      • Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example)

      • User ID extension for Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Tracker

      • Analytics collected directly

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • YouTube Analytics and Reporting API

        Personal Data: Data communicated in order to use the Service; Data communicated while using the service; device information; password; Tracker; Usage Data; User ID; username

    • Connecting Data

      • Really Simple SSL

    • Contacting the User

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; Cookies; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; profession; province; state; Usage Data; website; ZIP/Postal code

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; country; date of birth; email address; fax number; field of activity; first name; gender; last name; number of employees; phone number; profession; province; state; Tax ID; User ID; various types of Data; VAT Number; website; ZIP/Postal code

    • Content commenting

      • Facebook Comments

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

      • Google Optimize and Google Optimize 360

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Data transfer outside the EU

      • Data transfer abroad based on consent, Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses and Data transfer to countries that guarantee European standards

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Fonts and MyFonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Maps widget, Vimeo video, Google Site Search with AdSense and YouTube video widget

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Gravatar

        Personal Data: email address; Usage Data

      • Font Awesome and YouTube video widget without cookies

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • Google Site Search and Instagram widget

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • YouTube Data API and YouTube IFrame Player

        Personal Data: Data communicated in order to use the Service; Data communicated while using the service; device information; password; Tracker; Usage Data; User ID; username

    • Handling productivity related activity

      • Google Workspace

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; device information; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; last name; password; phone number; profession; profile picture; screenshots; Tracker; Usage Data; username; VAT Number; workplace

      • Gmail

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; last name; password; phone number; profession; profile picture; screenshots; Tracker; Usage Data; username; VAT Number; workplace

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Amazon Web Services (AWS), Google App Engine and Google Cloud Storage

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • iubenda Consent Solution

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service

      • WebHostingHub

    • Information collection

      • HubSpot Livechat

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • Instabug

        Personal Data: address; app information; country; date of birth; device information; device logs; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; last name; phone number; screenshots; Tracker; Usage Data; username; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • LinkedIn button and social widgets, Twitter Tweet button and social widgets and Facebook Like button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • YouTube button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Interaction with live chat platforms

      • Facebook Messenger Customer Chat

        Personal Data: Cookies; Data communicated while using the service; Usage Data

    • Interaction with online survey platforms

      • SurveyMonkey Widget

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • HubSpot Email

        Personal Data: email address; Usage Data

      • Mailchimp

        Personal Data: address; company name; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; Tracker; Usage Data; username; various types of Data

    • Managing data collection and online surveys

      • Facebook lead ads

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; Cookies; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; marital status; phone number; profession; state; Usage Data; ZIP/Postal code

    • Managing landing and invitation pages

      • Mailchimp Landing Page

        Personal Data: address; company name; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; profession

      • Instapage

        Personal Data: email address; Tracker; Usage Data

    • Platform services and hosting

      • WordPress.com

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Registration and authentication

      • Google OAuth, Facebook Authentication, Linkedin OAuth, Twitter OAuth, WordPress.com Single Sign On, YouTube OAuth and Instagram Authentication

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • LinkedIn Website Retargeting, Twitter Remarketing, Facebook Remarketing, Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Ads Remarketing

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Facebook Custom Audience

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address

      • Google Ad Manager Audience Extension

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Social features

      • Public profile

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; last name; phone number; picture; profession; province; state; username

    • SPAM protection

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • hCaptcha

        Personal Data: answers to questions; Data communicated in order to use the Service; keypress events; motion sensor events; mouse movements; scroll position; touch events; Tracker; Usage Data

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • Cloudflare

        Personal Data: Cookies; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • User database management

      • HubSpot CRM

        Personal Data: email address; phone number; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • HubSpot Lead Management

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Website depends on the payment system used.

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil based on contracts and other legal means

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory provided that we are able to ensure that any further processing of your personal information will be in compliance with the principles and the rules established by the LGPD, and your rights are safeguarded.

      To do so, we may use one of the following legal means:

      • specific contractual clauses for each given transfer. This means that we will enter into an agreement with the recipient of your personal information to make sure that such transfers meet the requirements explained above. Such an agreement shall be subject to the ANPD’s prior verification;
      • standard contractual clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information and are adopted by the ANPD;
      • global corporate clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information within an organisation and, before they come into force, are subject to the ANPD’s prior verification;
      • seals of approval, certificates and codes of conduct regularly issued by the ANPD. These legal instruments allow us to transfer your personal information provided that we abide by their rules. They are subject to the previous approval of the ANPD.
    • iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy)

      iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores California consumer opt-out choices in the local domain.

    • iubenda Consent Solution localStorage

      iubenda ConS JS library localStorage (IUB_DATA) temporarily stores pending data in a storage space internal to the User's browser (localStorage) until it's received by the API, then it is deleted.

    • iubenda Cookie Solution (consent Cookie)

      iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers in the local domain.

    • iubenda Cookie Solution (remote consent Cookie)

      Remote iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers under the .iubenda.com domain.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about minors

      We do not knowingly collect personal information of consumers who are below the age of 16.

    • Rights for registered California Users under the age of 18

      California's "Online Eraser" law, part of California's Business and Professions Code Sections 22580-22582, requires operators of certain websites and online services targeting minors to allow registered Users who are under the age of 18 and residents of California to request removal of content they post.

      If a registered User fits that description and posted content on this Website, they may request removal of such content by contacting the Owner or its privacy policy coordinator at the contact details provided in this document.

      In response to this request, the Owner may make content posted by the registered User invisible to other registered Users and the public (rather than deleting it entirely), in which case the content may remain on the Owner's servers. It may also be publicly available elsewhere if a third party copied and reposted this content.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      MediPaper Medical Communications Ltd. (['mediPr])
      Unit 1104, 11/F Crawford House
      70 Queen's Road Central
      Hong Kong SAR

      Owner contact email: admin@medi-paper.com