Privacy Policy of www.conducttr.com

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, Facebook Ads conversion tracking, LinkedIn conversion tracking and Twitter Ads conversion tracking

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form and Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: email address, first name and last name

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • YouTube video widget

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Handling payments

      • PayPal

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Akamai Content Delivery Network

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

      • Amazon Web Services (AWS)

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Sendgrid

        Personal Data: email address

    • Registration and authentication

      • YouTube OAuth, Twitter OAuth, Instagram Authentication and Facebook Authentication

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • LinkedIn Website Retargeting, Facebook Remarketing, Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising and Twitter Remarketing

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • CloudFlare

        Personal Data: Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • OUR SUPPORT AND HELP SYSTEM PROVIDER

      We use
      TEAMWORK for support tickets
      https://www.teamwork.com/privacypolicy

      PUBBLE for website support chat
      https://www.pubble.io/privacy

    • COMPLIANCE WITH PRIVACY SHIELD PRINCIPLES

      Transmedia Storyteller Ltd complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.

      Transmedia Storyteller Ltd has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

      We would like to make you aware that this means we are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC); that as a last resort and in limited situations, EU individuals may seek redress from the Privacy Shield Panel, a binding arbitration mechanism; that we are required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; that we are liable for appropriate onward transfers of personal data to third parties.

      In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Transmedia Storyteller Ltd commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Private Shield policy should first contact us at: privacyofficer@tstoryteller.com.

      Transmedia Storyteller Ltd has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs or Swiss FDPIC, as applicable for more information or to file a complaint. The services of EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC are provided at no cost to you.

    • WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

      The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA‟) and Switzerland. It may also be processed by our people operating outside the EEA and Switzerland who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We currently employ people to work for us in Europe, USA and Ukraine. They may be engaged in, among other things, the development of content on our site and the provision of support services, including hosting. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take measures to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy but the internet is not secure and you should not send us any data you want to remain confidential.

      Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share that password with anyone. While we take precautions against possible breaches in our websites and customer databases, no website or internet transmission is completely secure. Consequently, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. Your use of our sites and services is at your own risk. We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by memorizing your password or keeping it in a safe place (separate from your account information), logging out of your user account, and closing your web browser whenever you finish your session or leave your computer in a public area.

    • INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

      We may collect and process the following data about you:

      Information that you provide by filling in forms on our sites http://www.tstoryteller.com, http://my.conducttr.com/signup, http://my.conducttr.com, any subdomain of https://cm.cr do (collectively our “Site”) or sent us via any web app dashboard or by email, SMS or social media. This includes information provided when you register at our site, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with our site.

      Any avatar, username or password you have chosen.

      If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

      We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

      Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfillment of your orders.

      Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to data on the content you viewed, where you viewed it (e.g. online, location of billboard, where you were if a mobile connection), traffic data, location data, game performance, weblogs and other communication data, data on your social media influence and reach, device type, browser type whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

      Information from cookies or web beacons.

      We may also collect information from you related to your performance or use of our Services. For example, we aim to provide personalized experiences and as such content, characters and activities may be made available to you based on content that you have or have or have not viewed or shared. We may also share information about your performance, including statistics, scores, or similar accomplishments on a “leader board” or other similar posting comparing your performance to other users of our services.

      We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example details of your mobile device or internet connection speed.

    • IP ADDRESSES

      We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, device, location and browser type, for system administration and to report information to our advertisers and partners.

    • USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

      We use information held about you in the following ways:

      To award prizes in games.

      To ensure that content from our site is presented in the best way we can for you and for your device.

      To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for those purposes.

      To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

      To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

      To notify you about changes to our service.

      You may opt out at any time even if you have previously given your consent, although it will take a short while for the changes in your preferences to become effective.

      Please note that your username may be publicly available when you participate in some services, like leader boards or real world activities, so you should exercise caution when using these services. We are not responsible for protecting any information that you may disclose to third parties through our services. To the extent that you create a public username that may be available to others on our services (e.g. on leader boards), you are solely responsible for its content and accuracy at all times.

    • DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

      We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

      We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

      In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of the business or assets and their representatives. This will include any sale of the business and any reconstruction of the business either solvent or not. We may sell part or all of the business and we may sell to more than one buyer. Buyers might not be in the same line of business as we are.

      If Transmedia Storyteller or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
      If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our access agreement and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Transmedia Storyteller, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    • UNDER 18s

      Under 13
      If you are under the age of 13, you may not use our services. You may not sign up for any subscription service or buy anything through our services.
      We will not knowingly collect, maintain, or disclose any personal information from children under the age of 13.

      13-18
      If you are between the ages of 13 and 18, please have your parent or guardian read this policy and get his or her permission before you give us any of your personal information, before you use any of our message board or chat features and before you sign up for any services. Do not post your real name on a website or message board, and never tell anyone online anything private about yourself or your family, including your phone number and address. Use a username at all times, never your real name. Make sure no- one can work out your real name from your username. Some areas of the services may have special rules for children under the age of 18. When you are in those areas, you must follow those rules. You should make sure you follow basic precautions to stay safe online.

      Visit http://www.thinkuknow.co.uk/ before you visit for some tips on staying safe online.

      We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to become familiar with the types of content available on the internet, including ours. Parents and guardians should oversee their children’s use of e-mail and other online communications and transactional features. Control tools are available from online services and software manufacturers that can help provide a safe online environment f or kids. You should read more about safe use of the internet at http://www.getsafeonline.org/nqcontent.cfm?a_id=1124.

      If you are a parent or guardian who has discovered that your child has submitted his or her personal information without your permission or consent, we will take reasonable steps to remove that information from the database at your request. To request removal of your child’s information, please send an e-mail to us at privacyofficer@tstoryteller.com and be sure to include your contact information in your message.

    • ACCESS TO INFORMATION

      You have the right to see what data we hold about you. Please contact privacyofficer@tstoryteller.com to request this data.

    • CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

      Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Any new policy will automatically be effective when it is published on the website. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up to date Privacy Policy. We also advise you to print a copy for your records.

    • MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

      We do not share your contact details with other persons who are not the Data Controller and who are not a sub-processor.
      You can opt-out of marketing communications at any time by clicking the subscribe link in any email we send you.

      You can also ask us to stop at any time by contacting us at privacyofficer@tstoryteller.com

      Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    • WHAT WE DO

      This is our website. We also provide a cloud-based gaming platform for our clients that's also called Conducttr and an application that uses the Conducttr platform called TeamXp. In the case of the Conducttr platform & TeamXp we are the Data Processor and our client is the Data Controller. In the case of this website, we're the Data Owner.

      Our Privacy Policy describes the ways we collect your personal information and governs how we will deal with it. We aim to ensure that any personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used and transmitted in compliance with UK data protection rules.

      We want to protect and respect your privacy.

      This policy (together with our website access agreement at http://www.tstoryteller.com/terms-of-use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand what we do with your personal data and how we will treat it.

    • LEAD GENERATION - Albacross

      Information about the consent to Albacross processing of personal data

      We obtain your consent to the processing of personal data on the behalf of Albacross Nordic AB (“Albacross”).

      Information collected from cookies set in your device that qualify as personal data will be processed by Albacross, a company offering lead identification and ad targeting services with offices in Stockholm and Krakow. Please see below for full contact details.

      The purpose for the processing of the personal data is that it enables Albacross to improve a service rendered to us and our website (e.g “Lead Generation” service), by adding data to their database about companies.

      The data that is collected and used by Albacross to achieve this purpose is information about the IP-address from which you visited our website, and technical information that enables Albacross to tell apart different visitors from the same IP-address. Albacross stores the domain from form input in order to correlate the IP-address with your employer.

      For the full information about our processing of personal information, please see our full Privacy Policy.

      You may at any time withdraw your consent to this processing. Such withdrawal may be made either by contacting us, or by contacting Albacross directly.

      Albacross Nordic AB
      Companyreg. no 556942-7338
      Kungsgatan 26
      111 35 Stockholm, Sweden
      www.albacross.com - contact@albacross.com


      https://albacross.com/privacy-policy/

    • The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this Website only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use this Website.

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.

      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Website depends on the payment system used.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Transmedia Storyteller Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 07460263. You can write to us at Estate House, 144 Evesham Street, Redditch, Worcestershire, England, B97 4HP. Transmedia Storyteller is also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK under notification number Z286508X

      Owner contact email: privacyofficer@tstoryteller.com