Privacy Policy of way-v.com

Way-v.com collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Content commenting

      • Comment system managed directly

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

    • Device permissions for Personal Data access

      • Device permissions for Personal Data access

        Personal Data: Approximate location permission (continuous); Approximate location permission (non-continuous); Camera permission; Camera permission, without saving or recording; Microphone permission; Precise location permission (continuous); Precise location permission (non-continuous)

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Font Awesome

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Maps widget

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Handling payments

      • Stripe

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Heroku and Amazon Web Services (AWS)

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • MongoDB Cloud

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Interaction with live chat platforms

      • Tawk.to Widget

        Personal Data: Cookies; Data communicated while using the service; Usage Data

    • Location-based interactions

      • Geolocation

        Personal Data: geographic position

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Mailgun

        Personal Data: email address

    • Platform services and hosting

      • Apple App Store and Google Play Store

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Registration and authentication provided directly by way-v.com

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: city; company name; country; email address; first name; language; last name; profession; profile picture

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Usage Data

Further information about Personal Data

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil to countries that guarantee the same protection standards as LGPD

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory, if the destination country, or the international organization which receives the personal information, provides an adequate level of protection of the personal information according to the ANPD.
      The ANPD authorizes such transfers whenever it considers that country to possess and provide personal information protection standards comparable to those set forth by the LGPD, having taken into account the following:

      • the general and sectoral rules of the legislation in force in the country of destination or in the international organization;
      • the nature of the personal information subject to the transfer;
      • the compliance with the general principles on the protection of the personal information and on the rights of the individuals as set forth in the LGPD;
      • the adoption of suitable security measures;
      • the existence of judicial and institutional guarantees for the respect of personal information protection rights; and
      • any other pertinent circumstance related to the relevant transfer.
    • Push notifications

      Way-v.com may send push notifications to the User to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then change those settings for way-v.com, some or all of the apps on the particular device.
      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of way-v.com.

    • Push notifications based on the User's geographic location

      Way-v.com may use the User's geographic location to send push notifications for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for some or all of the apps on the particular device.

      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of way-v.com.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      inohaus Consulting Inc.
      100 Metcalfe Street Suite 200
      Ottawa, Ontario
      K1P 5M1 – Canada

      Owner contact email: privacy@inohaus.com