Privacy Policy of AlignApp

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data processed for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Advertising

      • Query Click

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, Google Ads conversion tracking, Wordpress Stats, Twitter Ads conversion tracking, Adgoon conversion tracking, Demandbase conversion tracking and Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel)

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example)

      • Outbrain conversion tracking (Outbrain pixel)

        Personal Data: device information; Tracker; Universally unique identifier (UUID); Usage Data

    • Backup saving and management

      • Amazon Glacier

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Collection of privacy-related preferences

      • iubenda Consent Solution

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker

      • iubenda Cookie Solution

        Personal Data: Tracker

    • Connecting Data

      • Zapier

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: company name; country; email address; field of activity; first name

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: company name; country; email address; first name; last name; physical address; profession

    • Content commenting

      • Comment system managed directly

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; website

    • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

      • Google Optimize and Google Optimize 360

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Data transfer outside of the UK

      • Data transfer abroad based on consent (UK)

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Data transfer outside the EU

      • Data transfer abroad based on consent

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Device permissions for Personal Data access

      • Device permissions for Personal Data access

        Personal Data: Calendar permission; Reminders permission; Storage permission

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Fonts and Font Awesome

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Handling activities related to productivity

      • Asana, Confluence, Gmail and Google Sheets

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker

      • Google Docs

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service

    • Handling payments

      • Stripe and PayPal

        Personal Data: Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Google Cloud Storage

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

      • Typeform widget

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker

    • Managing data collection and online surveys

      • Typeform

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker

      • Data provided via online forms, managed directly

        Personal Data: answers to questions

    • Platform services and hosting

      • Apple App Store

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Registration and authentication

      • Auth0

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; password; picture; Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • Cloudflare

        Personal Data: Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Information on opting out of interest-based advertising

In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services listed in this document, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section of the Cookie Policy.

Further information about the processing of Personal Data

    • Analysis and predictions based on the User’s Data (“profiling”)

      The Owner may use the Personal and Usage Data collected through this Website to create or update User profiles. This type of Data processing allows the Owner to evaluate User choices, preferences and behaviour for the purposes outlined in the respective section of this document.
      User profiles can also be created through the use of automated tools like algorithms, which can also be provided by third parties. To find out more about the profiling activities performed, Users can check the relevant sections of this document.
      The User always has a right to object to this kind of profiling activity. To find out more about the User's rights and how to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document outlining the rights of the User.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about consumers aged 13 to 16

      We collect personal information of consumers between the age of 13 and 16 and won't sell their data unless those consumers have opted-in.

    • Equal protection of User Data

      This Website shares User Data only with third parties carefully selected to ensure that they provide the same or equal protection of User Data as stated in this privacy policy and requested by applicable data protection laws. Further information on data processing and privacy practices by third parties can be found in their respective privacy policies.

    • localStorage

      localStorage allows this Website to store and access data right in the User's browser with no expiration date.

    • Personal Data collected through sources other than the User

      The Owner of this Website may have legitimately collected Personal Data relating to Users without their knowledge by reusing or sourcing them from third parties on the grounds mentioned in the section specifying the legal basis of processing.
      Where the Owner has collected Personal Data in such a manner, Users may find specific information regarding the source within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

    • Preference Cookies

      Preference Cookies store the User preferences detected on this Website in the local domain such as, for example, their timezone and region.

    • Push notifications

      This Website may send push notifications to the User to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then change those settings for this Website, some or all of the apps on the particular device.
      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of this Website.

    • Rights for registered California Users under the age of 18

      California's "Online Eraser" law, part of California's Business and Professions Code Sections 22580-22582, requires operators of certain websites and online services targeting minors to allow registered Users who are under the age of 18 and residents of California to request removal of content they post.

      If a registered User fits that description and posted content on this Website, they may request removal of such content by contacting the Owner or its privacy policy coordinator at the contact details provided in this document.

      In response to this request, the Owner may make content posted by the registered User invisible to other registered Users and the public (rather than deleting it entirely), in which case the content may remain on the Owner's servers. It may also be publicly available elsewhere if a third party copied and reposted this content.

    • sessionStorage

      sessionStorage allows this Website to store and access data right in the User's browser. Data in sessionStorage is deleted automatically when the session ends (in other words, when the browser tab is closed).

    • The Service is intended for adults

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may not use this Website.

    • The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this Website only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use this Website.

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil based on contracts and other legal means

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory provided that we are able to ensure that any further processing of your personal information will be in compliance with the principles and the rules established by the LGPD, and your rights are safeguarded.

      To do so, we may use one of the following legal means:

      • specific contractual clauses for each given transfer. This means that we will enter into an agreement with the recipient of your personal information to make sure that such transfers meet the requirements explained above. Such an agreement shall be subject to the ANPD’s prior verification;
      • standard contractual clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information and are adopted by the ANPD;
      • global corporate clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information within an organisation and, before they come into force, are subject to the ANPD’s prior verification;
      • seals of approval, certificates and codes of conduct regularly issued by the ANPD. These legal instruments allow us to transfer your personal information provided that we abide by their rules. They are subject to the previous approval of the ANPD.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Align Technologies, Inc.
      6204 Syracuse Lane
      San Diego
      CA
      92122
      USA

      Owner contact email: support@lifestyleperfected.com