Privacy Policy of Doxy.me

Doxy.me collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Access to third-party accounts

      • Stripe account access

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, Analytics collected directly and MixPanel

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

      • Google Analytics for Firebase

        Personal Data: Cookies, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and Usage Data

    • Data transfer outside the EU

      • Other legal basis for Data transfer abroad, Data transfer abroad based on consent and Data transfer from the EU and/or Switzerland to the U.S based on Privacy Shield

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Handling payments

      • Stripe

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Amazon Web Services (AWS)

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • Uptime Robot

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Mandrill

        Personal Data: email address and Usage Data

      • Firebase Notifications

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • MailChimp

        Personal Data: email address

      • Twilio

        Personal Data: phone number

    • Registration and authentication

      • Google OAuth and Facebook Authentication

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: academic background, address, company name, country, email address, field of activity, first name, last name, password, phone number, profile picture, state and various types of Data

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • Cloudflare

        Personal Data: Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • User database management

      • Intercom

        Personal Data: Cookies, email address, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • Error Tracking and Logging

      This type of service is used to report and log errors to the Doxy.me team in real time. This help Doxy.me improve it's product and catch errors before Users need to make reports to Doxy.me

      TrackJs
      TrackJS is a JavaScript Error Logging from TrackJS that monitors your web applications for JavaScript errors, alerting you with amazing context about how the user, application, and network got into trouble.
Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: See the TrackJS privacy policy – https://trackjs.com/privacy/

      loggly
      Loggly is a error logging and monitoring service by SolarWinds. Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: See the Loggly privacy policy - https://www.loggly.com/about/privacy-policy/

    • Privacy Shield Participation

      Provider
      Doxy.me

      Purpose
      Further information about Personal Data

      Personal Data collected
      Various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      Privacy Policy
      The Owner participates in and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. The policies and rights outlined below are therefore equally and explicitly applicable to Users from Switzerland, except if stated otherwise. The Owner has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.

      If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view the Owner’s certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/ (or find the direct link to the certification list of Privacy Shield participants maintained by the Department of Commerce https://www.privacyshield.gov/list).

      What does this mean for the European User?

      The Owner is responsible for all processing of Personal Data it receives under the Privacy Shield Framework from European Union individuals and commits to subject the processed Personal Data to the Privacy Shield Principles.

      This, most importantly, includes the right of individuals to access their personal data processed by the Owner.

      The Owner also complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of Personal Data from the EU, which means that it remains liable in cases of onward transfers to third parties.

      With respect to Personal Data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, the Owner is subject to the investigatory and regulatory enforcement powers of the FTC, if not stated otherwise in this privacy policy.

      The Owner is further required to disclose Personal Data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

      Dispute resolution under the Privacy Shield

      In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, the Owner commits to resolve complaints about its collection or use of the User’s Personal Data. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Shield policy should first contact the Owner at the contact details supplied at the beginning of this document referring to “Privacy Shield” and expect the complaint to be dealt with within 45 days.

      In case of failure by the Owner to provide a satisfactory or timely response, the User has the option of involving an independent dispute resolution body, free of charge.

      In this regard, the Owner has agreed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs), the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), and comply with the advice given by the panel with regard to data transferred from the EU. The User may therefore contact the Owner at the email address provided at the beginning of this document in order to be directed to the relevant DPA contacts.

      Under certain conditions – available for the User in full on the Privacy Shield website (https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint) – the User may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

      Choice Principle
      The User has the choice to not agree to disclose personal information when first creating account by accepting the Owner's terms of service and this Privacy Policy. The User further can contact support@doxy.me anytime and remove their affirmation of this choice.

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by Doxy.me depends on the payment system used.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Doxy.me LLC.
      3445 Winton Pl
      Ste 109
      Rochester, NY 14623

      Owner contact email: support@doxy.me