Privacy Policy of www.g-ironshielding.com

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics and Wordpress Stats

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: email address, first name, last name, phone number and various types of Data

    • Data transfer outside the EU

      • Data transfer from the EU and/or Switzerland to the U.S based on Privacy Shield

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

      • MailChimp widget

        Personal Data: email address

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Shareaholic

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • MailChimp

        Personal Data: address, company name, email address, first name and last name

    • Platform services and hosting

      • WordPress.com

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • SPAM protection

      • Akismet

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • Privacy Policy Formsite

      Your privacy is important to us. Whether you are a Formsite customer or a form visitor, your information represents your trust in our organization and this page is intended to help you understand what we collect and what we do with it.

      Information we collect
      Formsite customers


      When you sign up for a Formsite account, you give us some personal information like your email address. If you choose to authorize your account using one of our integrated login types like Facebook or Google, your email address is retained for authentication purposes.

      If you choose to pay for a service upgrade using a credit card, we collect your name, billing address, and credit card information. If you email us, your email address and any personal information is contained and archived.

      We use commonly-used internet technologies like cookies and Google Analytics to track and analyze site visitors and customer interactions.

      Your Formsite account activities and IP address are logged when you are logged-in to your account, as are many of your actions related to form building, results processing, and other services provided inside your account.

      Form visitors

      Formsite form visitors who complete forms made by our customers and may, depending entirely on the customers' forms, divulge personal information and/or manually uploaded files, are collected and stored within our secure database and file storage areas.

      We use commonly-used internet technologies like cookies and Google Analytics to track and analyze site visitors and customer interactions. Form visitor logs are kept to track site usage, statistical information on technical capabilities and version numbers, and behavioral tracking. No Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is recorded through these technologies.

      How we use your information
      Formsite customers


      Formsite uses your information as part of your requested services as a Formsite user. For example, if you have elected to use one of our integrated login types like Facebook or Google to authenticate your login, your saved information will be used to authorize your login.

      Formsite may send you email messages on a regular basis to keep you apprised of your membership status and inform you of new services available to you. Included in each of these messages are simple instructions on how to remove yourself from these mailings if you do not wish to receive them in the future.

      We may use your information to improve our web site, services, and advertising. Formsite does not sell, share, rent, or trade any information, including your email address and any information from integrated login types like Facebook or Google, with third parties for their promotional purposes. We may share information collected with third parties that work on our behalf for service improvement and analysis, or as may be required by law.

      Form visitors

      Formsite does not access, view, sell, share, rent, or trade any information collected by customer forms for any purposes aside from naturally occurring exposure as a result of customer support, fraud prevention, or other maintenance activities, or as may be required by law.

      Privacy Shield
      Formsite complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Formsite has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

      Formsite's adherence to the Privacy Shield policies are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission. Formsite is potentially liable in cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU or Swiss individuals received pursuant to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield, respectively.

      Inquiries & Complaints

      In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Formsite commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should contact our customer support staff at https://www.formsite.com/contact.html and will be replied to within 45 days.

      Formsite has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC for more information or to file a complaint. The services of EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC are provided at no cost to you.

      Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted

      Your personal data
      All customers of Formsite may view and modify their personal information from within their Formsite account. Customers and form visitors from EU are also protected by the European Union’s General data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, hereinafter "GDPR").

      Formsite does not own, control or direct the use of any of the customer data stored or processed by a customer or user via the Service. Only the customer or users are entitled to access, retrieve and direct the use of such customer data. Formsite is largely unaware of what customer data is actually being stored or made available by a customer or user to the Service and does not directly access such customer data except as authorized by the customer, or as necessary to provide Services to the customer and its users.

      Because Formsite does not collect or determine the use of any personal data contained in the customer data and because it does not determine the purposes for which such personal data is collected, the means of collecting such personal data, or the uses of such personal data, Formsite is not acting in the capacity of data controller in terms of the GDPR and does not have the associated responsibilities under the GDPR. Formsite should be considered only as a processor on behalf of its customers and users as to any customer data containing personal data that is subject to the requirements of the GDPR. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, Formsite does not independently cause customer data containing personal data stored in connection with the Services to be transferred or otherwise made available to third parties, except to third party subcontractors who may process such data on behalf of Formsite in connection with Formsite’s provision of Services to customers. Such actions are performed or authorized only by the applicable customer or user.

      The customer or the user is the data controller under the Regulation for any customer data containing personal data, meaning that such party controls the manner such personal data is collected and used as well as the determination of the purposes and means of the processing of such personal data.

      Formsite is not responsible for the content of the personal data contained in the customer data or other information stored on its servers (or its subcontractors' servers) at the discretion of the customer or user nor is Formsite responsible for the manner in which the customer or user collects, handles disclosure, distributes or otherwise processes such information.

      Due to the nature of our service, EU form visitors requesting access to or limiting access to their personal information are required to provide the form link, notification email, and/or any other information needed to identify the Formsite account owner, at which time we will refer your request to that customer and will support them as needed to respond to your request.

      Legal disclosure
      Formsite may be required to disclose personal information to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

    • The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this Website only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use this Website.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      G-iron srl Unipersonale, via Puccini 122, 52100 Arezzo (AR)

      Owner contact email: info@g-iron.it