Privacy Policy of www.introvoke.com

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Content commenting

      • Comment system managed directly

        Personal Data: first name

    • Data transfer outside the EU

      • Data transfer abroad based on consent

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Font Awesome

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Handling payments

      • Stripe

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Microsoft Azure

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets, Twitter Tweet button and social widgets and LinkedIn button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Location-based interactions

      • Geolocation

        Personal Data: geographic position

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Mailchimp and Sendgrid

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

    • Registration and authentication

      • Auth0

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address; first name; last name; password; picture; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Linkedin OAuth, Facebook Authentication and Google OAuth

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Social features

      • Inviting and suggesting friends

        Personal Data: various types of Data

Further information about Personal Data

    • Platform Content

      The Platform may contain links to other websites ("Linked Sites"). The Linked Sites are not under the control of IntroVoke and IntroVoke is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation, any link contained in a Linked Site, or any policies relating to a Linked Site. IntroVoke is providing these Linked Sites to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any Linked Site does not constitute an endorsement by IntroVoke of such Linked Site or any association with its operators. By accessing a Linked Site, you are agreeing to be subject to the terms and conditions of such Linked Site which are governed by the operator of such Linked Site, not by IntroVoke. Additionally, certain services made available on the Platform are delivered by third party sites and organizations. By using any product, service or functionality originating from the Platform, you hereby acknowledge and consent that IntroVoke may share such information and data with any third party with whom IntroVoke has a contractual relationship to provide the requested product, service or functionality on behalf of IntroVoke’s users and customers.

    • Choice & Opt-Out

      We provide you the opportunity to “opt-out” of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes when we ask for this information. For example, if you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference by clicking a link to unsubscribe contained in such communications. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication. Please note, however, that by registering for an account with us, you may receive emails that may be required for the maintenance of your account and/or subscription level, including but not limited to password reset or reminder emails and transactional emails with respect to products you have purchased (such communications, “Maintenance Communications”). Any opt-out for promotional communications will not apply to Maintenance Communications. In the event that you “favorite” an organization on the Platform, such organization may directly communicate with you and send you marketing material. Any “opt-out” procedures with respect to third party communications will be governed by the applicable third party.

    • Consent on sharing Personal Data

      Users (“Users”) are required to provide certain information to the hosts (“Host”) including email and name, in order to register, view live or on-demand content and purchase digital tickets. No data will be collected or shared without users’ explicit consent. Consent is being given by clicking on action buttons including, but not limited to “Save My Spot”, “Watch”, “Join live” and only with specific verbiage that email and name are being shared with the host. Users agree to have information shared with the host and therefore to be contacted before or after the virtual event by the specific hosts that users consent to. Introvoke does not take responsibility of additional communication methods between users and hosts outside of the Introvoke platform. Any additional communication must adhere to the hosts’ own privacy and terms. In order to opt out of external communication with the hosts, contact the hosts directly. For opting out of the communication with Introvoke, please see Opt-Out section of this Privacy Policy.

      Definition: “Host” is any organization or individual who is producing content on introvoke platform through video (live & on-demand).

    • Use of Users Personal Data

      Hosts collect personal data that includes name and email address only from the users that have given explicit consent to have their data shared with the hosts by registering, viewing live or on-demand content or/and by buying a digital ticket. Introvoke never shares data without consent. Users agree to have their information shared with the hosts and any external communication is not of introvoke’s responsibility. Hosts must have privacy policy and terms incorporated into their communication methods that allow users to opt out of their communication. However, this is not moderated or enforced by Introvoke. Refer to “Consent on sharing Personal Data” in this Privacy Policy for further information.

    • Analysis and predictions based on the User’s Data (“profiling”)

      The Owner may use the Personal and Usage Data collected through this Website to create or update User profiles. This type of Data processing allows the Owner to evaluate User choices, preferences and behaviour for the purposes outlined in the respective section of this document.
      User profiles can also be created through the use of automated tools like algorithms, which can also be provided by third parties. To find out more about the profiling activities performed, Users can check the relevant sections of this document.
      The User always has a right to object to this kind of profiling activity. To find out more about the User's rights and how to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document outlining the rights of the User.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about minors

      We do not knowingly collect personal information of consumers who are below the age of 16.

    • Push notifications

      This Website may send push notifications to the User to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then change those settings for this Website, some or all of the apps on the particular device.
      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of this Website.

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Website depends on the payment system used.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Introvoke Inc. , 388 Santana Row, San Jose, CA 95128, USA

      Owner contact email: hello@introvoke.com