Privacy Policy of pigeonposted.com

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data processed for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics and Wordpress Stats

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: address; city; country; county; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; ZIP/Postal code

      • Phone contact

        Personal Data: phone number

    • Data transfer outside of the UK

      • Other legal basis for Data transfer abroad (UK)

        Personal Data: various types of Data

      • Transfer of data outside of the country

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Handling payments

      • PayPal, Stripe and Square

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • New Relic

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

      • Mailchimp widget

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets, PayPal button and widgets, Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets and Twitter Tweet button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Mailchimp

        Personal Data: address; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; Usage Data; username

    • Registration and authentication

      • WordPress.com Single Sign On

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Usage Data

Further information about the processing of Personal Data

    • Your rights

      Subject Access Request
      This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To action this request, please email the data protection contact: post@pigeonposted.com We require a suitable form of identification and under normal circumstances, we will supply this to you within one calendar month of your request and of identification being received. No fee is usually payable; however, we may apply an appropriate fee if the request is deemed to be excessive, or repetitive.

      Request Correction
      This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

      Request Erasure
      This enables you to delete or remove personal information when there is no good reason for us to continue processing it.

      Object to Processing
      In certain circumstances, you have the right to request we suspend the processing of your data. Please contact us if you require more information on this.

      Request the Transfer
      You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to a third party. Please contact us if you require more information on this.

      Right to Withdraw Consent
      Where we rely on consent to process your data, you have the right to withdraw this at any time, without giving reason. To withdraw your consent, please contact the data protection officer. Once received, we will not process your data for the reasons you have agreed to, unless we have another legal basis for doing so.

      Right to complain
      You have the right to complain at any time to the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO) regarding data protection issues - https://ico.org.uk

      We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time. If you have any questions about it, please contact us at post@pigeonposted.com

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Application depends on the payment system used.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Pigeon Loft Limited
      167 Beaumont Road
      Bournville, Birmingham
      B30 1NT
      UK

      Owner contact email: post@pigeonposted.com