Privacy Policy of www.imagesfacebody.co.uk/

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: email address, first name, last name and phone number

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Further information about Personal Data

    • Booking System

      Introduction

      The following privacy notice outlines how Images Face & Body Studio Ltd collects, uses, protects
      and transfers your personal data.

      The data protection officer/data owner for the organisation is Karen Begg. You can contact the data
      protection officer/data owner by sending an email to Karen Begg - reception@imagesfacebody.co.uk
      or writing to 39 King Street, Bathgate EH48 1AZ.

      Personal data collected
      The personal data that we collect is:
      · Name
      · Home address
      · Email Address
      · Date of Birth
      · Phone number
      · Health information

      Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing your Data

      Images Face & Body Studio Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we will never sell or rent your
      personal data to any third-party. Sharing of your data and direct marketing activities
      are only carried out with your express consent, which you are free to withdraw at
      any time.

      We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you with our products,
      services and treatments and to fulfil our business and legal obligations. We will never
      collect any personal information from you that we do not need or retain any data
      that is no longer necessary for the purposes specified in this notice.

      Where we request sensitive personal data from you (i.e. health or medical data), the
      reason(s) for the request will be clearly given along with the purposes of the
      processing. Explicit consent through a signature will always be required for us to
      obtain and process your health information.

      Who is processing my data?

      Images Face & Body Studio Ltd, 39 King St, Bathgate EH48 1AZ are the data controller and processes
      your personal information for the purposes laid out in this privacy notice. Phorest, Anglesea Mills, 9
      Anglesea Row, Smithfield, Dublin 7, D07 W5NE, Ireland, acts as data processor on behalf of Images
      Face & Body Studio Ltd and have access to personal information only [GG1] in cases that customer
      support or troubleshooting is required by Images Face & Body Studio Ltd. Further, they must
      process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by
      applicable data protection laws.

      Your personal data is processed to:

      · Collect specific personal data (name, address, email, contact number, DOB) that is required to
      enter into a contract to sell a product or service.
      · Engage in communication with you including confirmation and reminders of appointments, and
      requests to cancel or change bookings.
      · Collect Health information to perform the agreed services appropriately, and potentially highlight
      areas that products and services may cause issues to clients because of their health.
      · Ensure a safe service and provide industry standard advice.
      · Select relevant offers, promotions and information for you.
      · Estimate the number of customers we have.
      · Hold personal data that is required by law or to respond to legal process.
      · Hold for insurance purposes.
      · Store customer records.

      Your rights as the individual

      If your personal data is held by Images Face & Body Studio Ltd you hold particular rights over it.
      Where you have provided consent for us to contact you as part of our marketing services, you have
      the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe option
      accompanied with all of our direct marketing or by contacting the Images Face & Body Studio Ltd
      Data Officer.

      You also have the right:

      · To be informed of how your personal data will be used before it is collected.
      · To access your personal data personal data and to information on how your
      information is used after it has been gathered.
      · To have personal data corrected if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date.
      · To request the removal or deletion of personal data where there is no compelling
      reason for its continued processing.
      · To r estrict processing , to ‘block’ processing of your personal data.
      · T o data portability, having your data moved, copied or transferred from
      [Organisation] to another organisation in an easily readable format.
      · To object to direct marketing from us.

      Special categories of personal data
      collected

      Health questions are asked in many of our consent forms to potentially highlight
      treatments that may have a negative effect on your health due to medication you are
      taking or a condition you have. Images Face & Body Studio Ltd asks for consent prior to
      gathering and processing this information. At any time after giving consent, you can
      withdraw you consent, subject to legal, insurance and contractual restrictions (see
      more on ‘your rights as an individual’). Your privacy is very important to us and we
      only use this information for determining your suitability for the treatment.

      Process of collection

      Your personal data is collected when you provide it to us through Phorest software,
      our website, over the phone, in Images Face & Body Studio Ltd salons, by email, social media, in
      writing or any other means by which you provide it to us. Information is stored using
      the Phorest software platform as well as some level of paper record keeping.
      Images Face & Body Studio Ltd gives you access to information about your [GG2] account and
      bookings through Phorest software, for the limited purpose of viewing and updating
      that information.

      Children’s Privacy

      Images Face & Body Studio Ltd does not collect the personal data of children under the age of 16
      without [GG3] parental or guardian consent. If you believe that we hold any
      information from or about a child under age 16, please contact Images Face & Body Studio Ltd
      and if we cannot immediately obtain appropriate parental or guardian consent, will
      remove the personal data from storage.

      Data [GG4] Sharing

      Your personal data is shared only with Phorest representatives in cases that
      customer support and troubleshooting is required for the salon. Images Face & Body Studio Ltd
      do not share your personal information with any third-party without your prior
      consent, other than those already disclosed in this privacy notice or as part of our
      legal obligations under the relevant data protection laws.

      Use of Data Processors [GG5]

      Data processors are third parties who provide some elements of our business
      services for us. Where we use a third-party, we have strict agreements in place
      governing the processing of your personal data, on which no action can be taken
      without instruction from us. The third-parties with whom we work will never share or
      disclose your personal information and will hold it securely at all times.

      Phorest

      Images Face & Body Studio Ltd use software provided by Phorest to [GG6] [insert why it is used,
      what data it holds etc].

      Here is a link to their Privacy Notice.
      https://www.phorest.com/privacy-notice

      How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

      Images Face & Body Studio Ltdretains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you
      with our services as our client. Images Face & Body Studio Ltdare required under tax laws to
      keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years. Health and Safety records will be
      retained for 10 years and where we have your consent for marketing purposes, we
      will retain the minimum required data until you notify us that you no longer wish to
      receive such information.

      The criteria for which we would continue to process your personal information
      includes:

      · Where there is a legal basis, obligation or legitimate interest to continuing
      processing your personal information
      · Where processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal
      claims

      Transfers of personal information

      When your personal data is processed through Phorest software, all of it is held
      within the EU. Your information is processed by the Phorest software and stored in
      the Amazon Web Services cloud. During this process your data is encrypted in transit
      and at rest.

      Consequences of not providing your
      personal information to Images Face & Body Studio Ltd

      In the event that you want to purchase a product or service from [organisation],
      certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you.
      [organisation] will not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfil an attempt to
      purchase a product or service if you do not provide your personal information.
      As noted in this privacy statement, we are processing your personal data to comply
      with legal and statutory obligations and in the performance of a contract. You can
      always choose not to provide personal information; however, we will be unable to
      provide certain products, services and treatments in these instances.

      Safeguarding your Personal Data

      Appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data from access from
      unauthorized persons or inappropriate access, internal or external. Your connection
      to the Phorest system uses a HTTP Secure communication protocol and TLS security.
      This means all information passed to the Phorest system is encrypted during data
      input and transfer to the cloud. Any paper files recording your personal data are held
      in a locked filing cabinet or safe which can only be accessed by authorised personnel
      in the salon. Employees are only assigned specific access rights and can only access
      the salon software with the PIN number assigned to them by the management of the
      salon.

      Complaints

      In the occurrence that you want to make a complaint about how your personal data
      was gathered, how it is being processed by Images Face & Body Studio Ltd(or third parties used
      by Images Face & Body Studio Ltd or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been
      handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory
      authority and Images Face & Body Studio Ltd and also the Images Face & Body Studio Ltd Data Protection

      Officer/ GDPR Owner.

      Data Protection Supervisory Authority
      Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois,
      Ireland [GG7] R32 AP23
      +353 (0) 57 8684800
      Data Protection Commissioner, Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House,
      Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire [GG8] , SK9 5AF
      +44 (0) 303 123 1113
      Images Face & Body Studio Ltd Data Protection Officer/GDPR Owner
      reception@imagesfacebody.co.uk

      [GG1] Any other reasons to access the data ?

      [GG2] Please comment on what the salon clients can do with their account

      [GG3] Age 13 needs to go in for salons in England.

      Age in Ireland 16 at the moment but it has been recommended that it changes to 13 and this
      could happen before May 25 th 2018

      [GG4] I have not included the sharing of anonymised data here as data that is completely
      anonymised and the individual can no longer be identified because or through that data, is
      no longer classed as personal data and so is not under the remit of the GDPR.

      [GG5] The salon needs to include other data processors that they use here. Example payroll
      company

      [GG6] Explain why the salon uses Phorest’s software.

      [GG7] Use this address if the salon is in Ireland.

      [GG8] Use this address on the form if the salon is in England.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Images Face & Body Studio Ltd
      39 King St, Bathgate EH48 1AZ

      Owner contact email: reception@imagesfacebody.co.uk