Privacy Policy of indst.eu

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Access to third-party accounts

      • Facebook account access

        Permissions: Access private data; Birthday; Contact email; Email

    • Advertising

      • Google AdSense

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics and Google Analytics with anonymized IP

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Content commenting

      • Facebook Comments

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Data transfer outside the EU

      • Data transfer from the EU and/or Switzerland to the U.S based on Privacy Shield and Data transfer to countries that guarantee European standards

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Site Search and Google Maps widget

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Font Awesome

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Handling payments

      • PayPal

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Twitter Tweet button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Registration and authentication

      • Google OAuth, YouTube OAuth and Twitter OAuth

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • SPAM protection

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • Cloudflare

        Personal Data: Cookies; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • Personal Data collected through sources other than the User

      The Owner of this Website may have legitimately collected Personal Data relating to Users without their knowledge by reusing or sourcing them from third parties on the grounds mentioned in the section specifying the legal basis of processing.
      Where the Owner has collected Personal Data in such a manner, Users may find specific information regarding the source within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

    • Analysis and predictions based on the User’s Data (“profiling”)

      The Owner may use the Personal and Usage Data collected through this Website to create or update User profiles. This type of Data processing allows the Owner to evaluate User choices, preferences and behaviour for the purposes outlined in the respective section of this document.
      User profiles can also be created through the use of automated tools like algorithms, which can also be provided by third parties. To find out more about the profiling activities performed, Users can check the relevant sections of this document.
      The User always has a right to object to this kind of profiling activity. To find out more about the User's rights and how to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document outlining the rights of the User.

    • Automated decision-making

      Automated decision-making means that a decision which is likely to have legal effects or similarly significant effects on the User, is taken solely by technological means, without any human intervention. This Website may use the User's Personal Data to make decisions entirely or partially based on automated processes according to the purposes outlined in this document. This Website adopts automated decision-making processes as far as necessary to enter into or perform a contract between User and Owner, or on the basis of the User’s explicit consent, where such consent is required by the law.
      Automated decisions are made by technological means – mostly based on algorithms subject to predefined criteria – which may also be provided by third parties.
      The rationale behind the automated decision making is:

      • to enable or otherwise improve the decision-making process;
      • to grant Users fair and unbiased treatment based on consistent and uniform criteria;
      • to reduce the potential harm derived from human error, personal bias and the like which may potentially lead to discrimination or imbalance in the treatment of individuals etc.;
      • to reduce the risk of User's failure to meet their obligation under a contract. To find out more about the purposes, the third-party services, if any, and any specific rationale for automated decisions used within this Website, Users can check the relevant sections in this document.

      Consequences of automated decision-making processes for Users and rights of Users subjected to it

      As a consequence, Users subject to such processing, are entitled to exercise specific rights aimed at preventing or otherwise limiting the potential effects of the automated decisions taken.
      In particular, Users have the right to:

      • obtain an explanation about any decision taken as a result of automated decision-making and express their point of view regarding this decision;
      • challenge a decision by asking the Owner to reconsider it or take a new decision on a different basis;
      • request and obtain from the Owner human intervention on such processing. To learn more about the User’s rights and the means to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document relating to the rights of the User.
    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about consumers aged 13 to 16

      We collect personal information of consumers between the age of 13 and 16 and won't sell their data unless those consumers have opted-in.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about minors

      We do not knowingly collect personal information of consumers who are below the age of 16.

    • Pseudonymous use

      When registering for this Website, Users have the option to indicate a nickname or pseudonym. In this case, Users' Personal Data shall not be published or made publicly available. Any activity performed by Users on this Website shall appear in connection with the indicated nickname or pseudonym. However, Users acknowledge and accept that their activity on this Website, including content, information or any other material possibly uploaded or shared on a voluntary and intentional basis may directly or indirectly reveal their identity.

    • Push notifications

      This Website may send push notifications to the User to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then change those settings for this Website, some or all of the apps on the particular device.
      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of this Website.

    • Push notifications based on the User's geographic location

      This Website may use the User's geographic location to send push notifications for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for some or all of the apps on the particular device.

      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of this Website.

    • User identification via a universally unique identifier (UUID)

      This Website may track Users by storing a so-called universally unique identifier (or short UUID) for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences. This identifier is generated upon installation of this Application, it persists between Application launches and updates, but it is lost when the User deletes the Application. A reinstall generates a new UUID.

    • Unique device identification

      This Website may track Users by storing a unique identifier of their device, for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      INDST International Group, Milan, Italy

      For more information about the owner, contact the following email address:

      Owner contact email: support@indst.eu