Privacy Policy of Sensation360 Pty Ltd

Sensation360 Pty Ltd collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data processed for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Access to third-party accounts

      • Twitter account access

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Advertising

      • Google AdSense

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Direct Email Marketing (DEM)

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

    • Analytics

      • Google Ads conversion tracking, Wordpress Stats, LinkedIn conversion tracking, Google Analytics and Twitter Ads conversion tracking

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features

        Personal Data: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

        Personal Data: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example)

    • Commercial affiliation

      • Amazon Affiliation

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Service Providers

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: country; email address; first name; last name; state

      • Phone contact

        Personal Data: phone number

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

    • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

      • Google Optimize

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Data transfer outside the EU

      • Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • YouTube video widget and Vimeo video

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Handling payments

      • Amazon Payments

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Amazon Web Services (AWS)

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

      • Sharing Information with Affiliates and Other Third Parties

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • ShareThis and Twitter Tweet button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • YouTube button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Location-based interactions

      • Geolocation and Non-continuous geolocation

        Personal Data: geographic position

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Mailchimp

        Personal Data: country; email address; first name; last name

    • Managing landing and invitation pages

      • Mailchimp Landing Page

        Personal Data: country; email address; first name; last name

    • Platform services and hosting

      • WordPress.com

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Google Ad Manager Audience Extension, Google Ads Remarketing, Google Signals, LinkedIn Website Retargeting and Remarketing with Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • SPAM protection

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Usage Data

Information on opting out of interest-based advertising

In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services listed in this document, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section of the Cookie Policy.

Further information about the processing of Personal Data

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by Sensation360 Pty Ltd depends on the payment system used.

    • The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use Sensation360 Pty Ltd only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use Sensation360 Pty Ltd.

    • Purpose for Use of Personal Data

      Sensation360 Pty Ltd collects, processes and discloses your personal data only for specific and limited purposes.:
      • To provide and maintain our Service
      • To notify you about changes to our Service
      • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
      • To provide customer support
      • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
      • To monitor the usage of our Service
      • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

    • Research & Commercial Publications

      In the absence of prior individual consent, Research and Commercial publications will only contain aggregated data that is classified as de-identified data or ‘NONPERSONAL DATA’ (NPD). ‘NONPERSONAL DATA’ (NPD) is information that is in no way personally identifiable. The De-identification methods will be used as a privacy enhancing tool such that the outputted aggregated data is in no way personally identifiable.

    • Legally Required Releases of Information

      Sensation360 Pty Ltd may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief or we may be legally required to disclose your Personal Data if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or governmental enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our terms and conditions; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties, including you and/or other users; or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our company, users, employees, and affiliates.

    • Disclosure of Data through a Business Transaction

      If Sensation360 Pty Ltd is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. The new business would retain the right to use your Personal Data according to the terms of this privacy notice as well as to any changes to this privacy notice as instituted by the new business.

      We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

    • Community Discussion Boards, Blogs, or Other Mechanisms

      Our website may offer the ability for users to communicate through online community discussion boards, blogs, or other mechanisms. We do not filter or monitor what is posted on such discussion mechanisms. If you choose to post on these discussion mechanisms, you should use care when exposing any Personal Data, as such information is not protected by our privacy notice nor are we liable if you disclose your Personal Data through such postings. Also, Personal Data which you post on our website for publication may be available worldwide by means of the Internet. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

    • Security of Data

      Sensation360 Pty Ltd takes the security of your personal data very seriously. We take every effort to protect your personal data from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
      We have built our website using industry-standard security measures and authentication tools to protect the security of your Personal Data. We and the third parties who provide services to us also maintain technical and physical safeguards to protect your Personal Data.
      Unfortunately we cannot guarantee prevention of loss or misuse of your Personal Data or secure data transmission over the Internet because of its nature. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
      Sensation360 Pty Ltd will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.
      The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

    • Children's Privacy

      Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").
      We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

    • Your 'California Consumer Privacy Act' Rights

      As a Californian consumer you have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CaCPA) AB 375, some of these rights are:

      1. the right of Californians to know what personal information is being collected about them
      2. the right of Californians to know whether their personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom
      3. the right of Californians to say no to the sale of their personal information
      4. the right of Californians to access their personal information
      5. the right of Californians of the deletion of their personal information
      6. the right of Californians of equal service, price, and not being discriminated against even if they exercise their privacy rights
      7. one or more designated means for Californian consumers to submit requests under the CACPA including (at minimum) a toll-free number, and if the business maintains an Internet website, a website address.

      These rights include the right to request what personal information we collect and disclose about consumers. Provisions with an asterisk (*) only apply to consumers if the business sells personal data about Californian consumers or discloses their personal information for business purposes.

      Personal information includes:
      • categories of personal information that a business collected about the consumer
      • categories of sources from which the personal information was collected
      • specific pieces of personal information that the business has collected about consumers
      • categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information
      • the business or commercial purpose of collecting or selling personal information
      • *categories of personal information sold
      • *categories of third parties to whom personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information sold for each third party to whom personal information was sold
      • *categories of personal information disclosed for a business purpose
      • *categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer in the preceding 12 months, or a statement that it has not sold any personal information
      • *categories of personal information about the consumer that the business disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months, or a statement that it has not disclosed any personal information for business purposes.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Data Protection Officer
      Sensation360 Pty Ltd
      45 Ventnor Avenue,
      West Perth,
      WA 6005,
      Australia

      Owner contact email: Connect@Sensation360.com