Privacy Policy of www.ciamweb.it

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data processed for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics with anonymized IP, Google Analytics and Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel)

        Personal Data: Trackers; Usage Data

    • Collection of privacy-related preferences

      • iubenda Cookie Solution

        Personal Data: Trackers

      • iubenda Consent Solution

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; Trackers

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; phone number; various types of Data

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: company name; email address; first name; last name; profession

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • YouTube video widget

        Personal Data: Trackers; Usage Data

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • Uptime Robot

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Mailchimp

        Personal Data: company name; Data communicated while using the service; email address; first name; last name; various types of Data

    • Registration and authentication provided directly by this Application

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: country; email address; first name; language; last name; phone number; workplace

    • SPAM protection

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: answers to questions; clicks; keypress events; motion sensor events; mouse movements; scroll position; touch events; Trackers; Usage Data

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Trackers

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • Cloudflare

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about the processing of Personal Data

    • Preference Cookies

      Preference Cookies store the User preferences detected on this Application in the local domain such as, for example, their timezone and region.

    • The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this Application only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use this Application.

    • localStorage

      localStorage allows this Application to store and access data right in the User's browser with no expiration date.

    • sessionStorage

      sessionStorage allows this Application to store and access data right in the User's browser. Data in sessionStorage is deleted automatically when the session ends (in other words, when the browser tab is closed).

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil based on your consent

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory if you consent to such transfer.
      When we ask for your consent, we’ll make sure to provide all the information that you need to make an educated decision and to understand the implications and consequences of providing or denying your consent.
      Such information will be given in clear and plain language and in such a way that you’ll be able to clearly distinguish these requests from other consent requests that we may possibly ask.
      You may withdraw your consent at any time.

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil to countries that guarantee the same protection standards as LGPD

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory, if the destination country, or the international organization which receives the personal information, provides an adequate level of protection of the personal information according to the ANPD.
      The ANPD authorizes such transfers whenever it considers that country to possess and provide personal information protection standards comparable to those set forth by the LGPD, having taken into account the following:

      • the general and sectoral rules of the legislation in force in the country of destination or in the international organization;
      • the nature of the personal information subject to the transfer;
      • the compliance with the general principles on the protection of the personal information and on the rights of the individuals as set forth in the LGPD;
      • the adoption of suitable security measures;
      • the existence of judicial and institutional guarantees for the respect of personal information protection rights; and
      • any other pertinent circumstance related to the relevant transfer.
    • Personal Data collected through sources other than the User

      The Owner of this Application may have legitimately collected Personal Data relating to Users without their knowledge by reusing or sourcing them from third parties on the grounds mentioned in the section specifying the legal basis of processing.
      Where the Owner has collected Personal Data in such a manner, Users may find specific information regarding the source within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about minors

      We do not knowingly collect personal information of consumers who are below the age of 16.

    • Analysis and predictions based on the User’s Data (“profiling”)

      The Owner may use the Personal and Usage Data collected through this Application to create or update User profiles. This type of Data processing allows the Owner to evaluate User choices, preferences and behaviour for the purposes outlined in the respective section of this document.
      User profiles can also be created through the use of automated tools like algorithms, which can also be provided by third parties. To find out more about the profiling activities performed, Users can check the relevant sections of this document.
      The User always has a right to object to this kind of profiling activity. To find out more about the User's rights and how to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document outlining the rights of the User.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Ciam S.p.A.
      Viale dei Pini, 9 -06081 Petrignano di Assisi - PG, Italy

      Owner contact email: info@ciamgroup.it