Privacy Policy of Poliigon

Poliigon collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Advertising

      • Google Ad Manager

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, Google Ads conversion tracking and Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel)

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • User ID extension for Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Tracker

    • Contacting the User

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: email address; first name; Usage Data

    • Data transfer outside the EU

      • Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Font Awesome

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • YouTube video widget

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Handling payments

      • Stripe, Braintree and PayPal

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Taxamo

    • Heat mapping and session recording

      • Clarity

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • DigitalOcean, Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Algolia

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Sendgrid

        Personal Data: email address; first name; Usage Data

    • Marketing

      • Tapfiliate

    • Platform services and hosting

      • Squarespace

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Registration and authentication provided directly by Poliigon

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: billing address; company name; email address; first name; language; last name; password; Tracker; Usage Data; User ID; various types of Data; VAT Number

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Google Signals, Google Ads Remarketing and Facebook Remarketing

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Social features

      • Inviting and suggesting friends

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • SPAM protection

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • Cloudflare

        Personal Data: Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • User database management

      • Intercom

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; email address; Tracker; Universally unique identifier (UUID); Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by Poliigon depends on the payment system used.

    • localStorage

      localStorage allows Poliigon to store and access data right in the User's browser with no expiration date.

    • The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use Poliigon only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use Poliigon.

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil based on contracts and other legal means

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory provided that we are able to ensure that any further processing of your personal information will be in compliance with the principles and the rules established by the LGPD, and your rights are safeguarded.

      To do so, we may use one of the following legal means:

      • specific contractual clauses for each given transfer. This means that we will enter into an agreement with the recipient of your personal information to make sure that such transfers meet the requirements explained above. Such an agreement shall be subject to the ANPD’s prior verification;
      • standard contractual clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information and are adopted by the ANPD;
      • global corporate clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information within an organisation and, before they come into force, are subject to the ANPD’s prior verification;
      • seals of approval, certificates and codes of conduct regularly issued by the ANPD. These legal instruments allow us to transfer your personal information provided that we abide by their rules. They are subject to the previous approval of the ANPD.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Poliigon Pty Ltd
      Suite 53, 42 Manilla St
      East Brisbane 4169
      Australia

      Owner contact email: support@poliigon.com