Privacy Policy of www.madeium.com

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Access to third-party accounts

      • Facebook account access

        Permissions: Access Friend Lists; Access Page CTA; Access private data; Access Requests; Activities; Age range; App Notifications; Birthday; Books Actions; Business Management API; Chat; Checkins; Contact email; Current City; Custom Friend Lists Access; Education History; Email; Friend subscriptions; Friends' About Me; Friends' Activities; Friends' birthdays; Gender; Hometown; Interests; Likes; List of Friends; Photos; Work History

      • Dropbox account access

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Advertising

      • 4w MarketPlace for Publishers, A Million Ads, Acuityads, AdClear, AddApptr, Adform, adMarketplace, admetrics, Adobe Advertising Cloud, Adspert, AdSpirit, adsquare, Adssets, AdTiming , advanced store, ADventori, AerServ, Amazon Mobile Ads, Amobee, AppTV, AudienceProject, Audience Trading Platform (atp), Audigent, Audiens Customer Data Platform, Brand Metrics , Brandwatch Qriously, BuySellAds, Carbon Ads, Chartboost, Cognitive Marketing, ConnectAd , EasyAd, Google Ad Manager, Google Ads Similar audiences and Google AdSense

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • AdMob and Facebook Audience Network

        Personal Data: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data

      • Direct marketing via SMS

        Personal Data: first name; last name; phone number

    • Analytics

      • Adobe Analytics, Amplitude, Analytics collected directly, Audiens, Business Contact, Chartbeat, Countly, Google Ads conversion tracking, Google Analytics, HubSpot Analytics and KISSmetrics

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Fabric Answers

        Personal Data: device information; device logs; Universally unique identifier (UUID); Usage Data

      • Flurry Analytics

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features

        Personal Data: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

        Personal Data: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example)

    • Backup saving and management

      • Backup on Dropbox and Backup on Google Drive

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Beta Testing

      • Beta by Crashlytics

        Personal Data: Cookies; country; Data communicated while using the service; device information; device logs; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number

    • Commercial affiliation

      • Amazon Affiliation and eBay Partner Network

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; country; county; date of birth; email address; fax number; field of activity; first name; gender; last name; number of employees; phone number; profession; state; Tax ID; User ID; various types of Data; VAT Number; website; ZIP/Postal code

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; Cookies; country; county; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; profession; state; Usage Data; website; ZIP/Postal code

    • Content commenting

      • Facebook Comments

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Data transfer outside the EU

      • Data transfer from the EU and/or Switzerland to the U.S based on Privacy Shield, Data transfer abroad based on consent and Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Adobe Fonts, Adobe Edge Web Fonts and Fonts.com Web Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Site Search

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Handling payments

      • 2Checkout, Amazon Payments, Apple Pay, Authorize.Net, Braintree and CoinPayments

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Payments processed via the Apple App Store and Payments processed via the Google Play Store

        Personal Data: payment data

    • Heat mapping and session recording

      • Crazy Egg

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Amazon Web Services (AWS)

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Contentful

        Personal Data: various types of Data

      • Firebase Cloud Firestore, Firebase Cloud Functions and Firebase Cloud Storage

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • Buglife

        Personal Data: Cookies

      • Crashlytics

        Personal Data: Crash information; device information; Universally unique identifier (UUID)

      • Firebase Performance Monitoring

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

      • Mailchimp widget

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address; first name; last name; phone number; Usage Data

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • AngelList follow button and social widgets, Coinbase button and widgets, Facebook Like button and social widgets and LinkedIn button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Interaction with live chat platforms

      • ActiveCampaign site messages

        Personal Data: Cookies; Data communicated while using the service; email address; Usage Data

      • Zendesk Chat

        Personal Data: address; company name; Cookies; country; Data communicated while using the service; email address; first name; last name; phone number; Usage Data

    • Interaction with online survey platforms

      • Customerly Survey Widget

        Personal Data: Cookies; Data communicated while using the service; Usage Data

    • Interaction with support and feedback platforms

      • Zendesk Widget

        Personal Data: address; company name; Cookies; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; Usage Data; username

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • ActiveCampaign Text Message and SMS Marketing

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; profession

      • Amazon Simple Email Service

        Personal Data: email address

      • AWeber

        Personal Data: company name; Cookies; email address; first name; last name

      • BulkSMS

        Personal Data: phone number

      • Campaign Monitor

        Personal Data: address; company name; Cookies; country; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number

      • Customer.io

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address; Usage Data

      • Customerly E-mail Marketing

        Personal Data: address; company name; Cookies; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; profession; Usage Data; username; various types of Data; VAT Number

      • HubSpot Email

        Personal Data: email address; Usage Data

      • Mailchimp

        Personal Data: address; company name; Cookies; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; Usage Data; username; various types of Data

    • Managing data collection and online surveys

      • Customerly Survey

        Personal Data: address; company name; Cookies; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; last name; number of employees; password; phone number; profession; state; Tax ID; Usage Data; username; VAT Number; website

      • Facebook lead ads

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; Cookies; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; marital status; phone number; profession; state; Usage Data; ZIP/Postal code

    • Managing support and contact requests

      • Zendesk

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Platform services and hosting

      • Amazon Appstore and Apple App Store

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • Blogger

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Registration and authentication

      • Auth0

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address; first name; last name; password; picture; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Facebook Authentication and Google OAuth

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Firebase Authentication

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; password; phone number; profile picture; social media accounts ; username

      • Gmail permissions to access User Data (OAuth addition)

        Personal Data: Compose; Full access; Insert and import; Modify; Read metadata; Read only access; Sensitive settings management

    • Registration and authentication provided directly by this Website

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: academic background; address; billing address; budget; city; company name; Cookies; country; county; date of birth; email address; fax number; field of activity; first name; gender; house number; language; last name; number of employees; password; phone number; picture; prefix ; profession; profile picture; Social Security number (SSN); state; Tax ID; Twitter handle; Usage Data; User ID; username; various types of Data; VAT Number; website; workplace; ZIP/Postal code

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Adobe Audience Manager, Facebook Remarketing, Google Ad Manager Audience Extension and Google Ads Remarketing

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Facebook Custom Audience

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • Cloudflare

        Personal Data: Cookies; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • User database management

      • 4Dem Marketing Automation

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • ActiveCampaign

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Customerly and Intercom

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • HubSpot CRM

        Personal Data: email address; phone number; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • HubSpot Lead Management

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • Access the address book

      This Website may request access to your address book.

    • Analysis and predictions based on the User’s Data (“profiling”)

      The Owner may use the Personal and Usage Data collected through this Website to create or update User profiles. This type of Data processing allows the Owner to evaluate User choices, preferences and behaviour for the purposes outlined in the respective section of this document.
      User profiles can also be created through the use of automated tools like algorithms, which can also be provided by third parties. To find out more about the profiling activities performed, Users can check the relevant sections of this document.
      The User always has a right to object to this kind of profiling activity. To find out more about the User's rights and how to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document outlining the rights of the User.

    • Automated decision-making

      Automated decision-making means that a decision which is likely to have legal effects or similarly significant effects on the User, is taken solely by technological means, without any human intervention. This Website may use the User's Personal Data to make decisions entirely or partially based on automated processes according to the purposes outlined in this document. This Website adopts automated decision-making processes as far as necessary to enter into or perform a contract between User and Owner, or on the basis of the User’s explicit consent, where such consent is required by the law.
      Automated decisions are made by technological means – mostly based on algorithms subject to predefined criteria – which may also be provided by third parties.
      The rationale behind the automated decision making is:

      • to enable or otherwise improve the decision-making process;
      • to grant Users fair and unbiased treatment based on consistent and uniform criteria;
      • to reduce the potential harm derived from human error, personal bias and the like which may potentially lead to discrimination or imbalance in the treatment of individuals etc.;
      • to reduce the risk of User's failure to meet their obligation under a contract. To find out more about the purposes, the third-party services, if any, and any specific rationale for automated decisions used within this Website, Users can check the relevant sections in this document.

      Consequences of automated decision-making processes for Users and rights of Users subjected to it

      As a consequence, Users subject to such processing, are entitled to exercise specific rights aimed at preventing or otherwise limiting the potential effects of the automated decisions taken.
      In particular, Users have the right to:

      • obtain an explanation about any decision taken as a result of automated decision-making and express their point of view regarding this decision;
      • challenge a decision by asking the Owner to reconsider it or take a new decision on a different basis;
      • request and obtain from the Owner human intervention on such processing.

      To learn more about the User’s rights and the means to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document relating to the rights of the User.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about consumers aged 13 to 16

      We collect personal information of consumers between the age of 13 and 16 and won't sell their data unless those consumers have opted-in.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about consumers below the age of 13

      We collect personal information of consumers below the age of 13 and won't sell their data unless their parents or guardians have opted-in on behalf of those minors.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about minors

      We do not knowingly collect personal information of consumers who are below the age of 16.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Madeium, Inc. 3646 SW Patton Road, Portland, OR, USA 97221

      Owner contact email: legal@madeium.com