Privacy Policy of www.sgsfoundation.org

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: country; date of birth; email address; first name; last name; phone number

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

      • Phone contact

        Personal Data: phone number

    • Content commenting

      • Comment system managed directly

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; username

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Font Awesome

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • YouTube video widget

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

      • Mailchimp widget

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address; first name; last name

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets, Twitter Tweet button and social widgets, LinkedIn button and social widgets and PayPal button and widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Mailchimp

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address; first name; last name

    • SPAM protection

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Usage Data

Further information about Personal Data

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about consumers aged 13 to 16

      We collect personal information of consumers between the age of 13 and 16 and won't sell their data unless those consumers have opted-in.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about consumers below the age of 13

      We collect personal information of consumers below the age of 13 and won't sell their data unless their parents or guardians have opted-in on behalf of those minors.

    • Personal Data collected through sources other than the User

      The Owner of this Application may have legitimately collected Personal Data relating to Users without their knowledge by reusing or sourcing them from third parties on the grounds mentioned in the section specifying the legal basis of processing.
      Where the Owner has collected Personal Data in such a manner, Users may find specific information regarding the source within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

    • The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this Application only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use this Application.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      The Schinzel-Giedion Syndrome Foundation
      Lowfield Hall
      Poles Lane, Lowfield Heath
      Crawley, West Sussex RH11 0PX
      United Kingdom

      Owner contact email: contact@sgsfoundation.org