Privacy Policy of www.superhomecenter.com.cy

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Advertising

      • Google AdSense

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, Google AdWords conversion tracking, Display Advertising extension for Google Analytics and Hotjar Form Analysis & Conversion Funnels

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: email address, first name and last name

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Maps widget

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Heat mapping and session recording

      • Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings

        Personal Data: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Linode

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with online survey platforms

      • Hotjar Poll & Survey widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • MailChimp

        Personal Data: email address, first name and last name

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • CloudFlare

        Personal Data: Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • About Super Home Center

      Super Home Center is a Cyprus registered company with offices all over Cyprus, located at 30 Kambos str. 2030 Strovolos, Nicosia, 7-9, 28th October Ave. 2414 Engomi, Nicosia, 30, Christaki Antona str. 6052, Larnaca, 8 Pavlou Liaside str. 4004 Mesa Yitonia, Limassol and 2 Dimokratias Ave. 8028, Paphos

    • Data Security

      When you give your personal data to Super Home Center, we will process that data in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other relevant legislation.

      We will keep your data safe and secure. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct usage of information, we monitor and adjust our physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal data while in our care, or in the care of any outside suppliers with whom we may contract to process your data on our behalf. Any outside suppliers are under strict contractual terms to mirror the security policies that we currently have in place.

      We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, we will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

      We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

      It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

    • Management of your Data

      If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, Super Home Center, 30 Kambos str. 2030 Strovolos, Nicosia or email us at marketing@superhome.com.cy.

      We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

      You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at marketing@superhome.com.cy. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

      If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by writing to us at address Super Home Center, 30 Kambos str. 2030 Strovolos, Nicosia or email us at marketing@superhome.com.cy.

      We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please write to us at address Super Home Center, 30 Kambos str. 2030 Strovolos, Nicosia or email us at marketing@superhome.com.cy.

      At any time, you can request from us the usage of your personal data by sending an email to marketing@superhome.com.cy.

      At any time you can request from us to stop receiving emails from us using the following email marketing@superhome.com.cy.

    • Mode and place of processing the data

      Methods of processing:

      The Data Controller processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

      The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

      Place:

      The Data is processed at the Data Controller's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.

      Retention Time:

      The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.

      Use of the Data:

      The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Re marketing and behavioral targeting, traffic optimization and distribution, Contacting the User, Content commenting, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Analytics, Displaying content from external platforms, SPAM protection, Hosting and back end infrastructure, Managing contacts and sending messages, Managing landing and invitation pages, Infrastructure monitoring and Interaction with live chat platforms.

      We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you visited the website. All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorized access to this information.

      Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfill these purposes:

      1.To help us to identify you when you contact us.
      2.To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).
      3.To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.
      4.To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.
      5.To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.
      6.To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners unless you have previously asked us not to do so.
      7.We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.
      8.We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.
      9.We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
      10.We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:
      11.If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.
      12.If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
      13.Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

      In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

      1.We, and other companies in our group, may carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.
      2.If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.
      3.If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to our Director at 30 Kambos str. 2030 Strovolos, Nicosia.

    • Types of data collected

      We may collect any or all of the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including your name, address, telephone number and email address, together with data about your use of the website. Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the website.

      Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies, Usage data, first name, last name, phone number and email address.

      Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.

      The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Application.

      All Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services. In cases where this Application specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without any consequences on the availability or the functioning of the service.

      Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.

      Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

      We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

      1.From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details.
      2.From you when you contact us with an inquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.
      3.From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register
      4.From landing pages, chat platforms, emails and online forms

    • Your Rights

      You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

      Your principal rights under data protection law are:
      (a) the right to access;
      (b) the right to rectification;
      (c) the right to erasure;
      (d) the right to restrict processing;
      (e) the right to object to processing;
      (f) the right to data portability;
      (g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
      (h) the right to withdraw consent.

      1.You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.
      2.You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
      3.In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
      4.In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.
      5.You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
      6.You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.
      7.You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.
      8.To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
      9.If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.
      You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.
      10.To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.
      11.You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, in addition to the other methods specified in this Section.

      To claim any of your above rights please send an email to marketing@superhome.com.cy and we will respond at your request within 24 hours.

    • Types of Communications

      By submitting your email address you are consenting to receive the particular piece of information you requested, as well as allowing us to send you appropriate and useful communications. This includes, but is not limited to; invitations to our events and webinars, our latest assets (blog posts, whitepapers, guides, reports, info graphics, videos and case studies) and promotional offers on software and services. We would also like to keep you abreast of the charity events and initiatives we partake in.If you are a customer of Super Home Center, you will also receive regular updates. These updates will highlight information relevant to the services we deliver.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      SUPER HOME CENTER LTD
      30 Kambos str.
      2030 Strovolos, Nicosia,
      Tel.: 22205444, 77777545
      Fax: 22570050

      Owner contact email: info@superhome.com.cy