Privacy Policy of www.hcstarcksolutions.com

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics and Analytics collected directly

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • LinkedIn conversion tracking (LinkedIn Insight Tag)

        Personal Data: device information; Tracker; Usage Data

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: company name; country; email address; field of activity; first name; last name; profession; various types of Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Font Awesome

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager and Adobe DTM

        Personal Data: Usage Data

Further information about Personal Data

    • Children’s Privacy

      The Owner does not use the website to knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of thirteen (13), nor is the web site designed for or directed at children. By using the website, the User is representing that they are age thirteen (13) or over. If User is a child under thirteen (13) years of age, then you are not permitted to use the website and should not send any Personal Data about yourself to Owner through the website. If a User believes that a child may have provided his or her Personal Data to Owner, please contact Owner at DPO@hcstarcksolutions.com. In the event Owner becomes aware that Personal Data has been collected from a child under the age of thirteen (13), the personal data will be promptly deleted.

    • Online Job Application

      If you use the online application form on our website to send a job application, the following Personal Information will or may be transmitted to us:

      • Full Name
      • Email address
      • Current salary (optional)
      • Start Availability (optional)
      • Covering Message
      • Other Information contained in uploaded CV

      The legal basis for the processing of the Personal Data after the applicant has sent the application via the application form is Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR, § 26 para. 1 German Federal Data Protection Act [BDSG] (initiation of an employment relationship).
      The collection of the Personal Data serves to process the application in order to check for possible employment and to establish contact with the applicant.
      The applicant’s Personal Data will only be stored until the application procedure has been completed and a retention period of 6 months after receipt of a rejection has expired.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      H.C. Starck Inc.
      45 Industrial Place
      Newton, MA 02461

      Owner contact email: dpo@hcstarcksolutions.com