Privacy Policy of www.solarpowereurope.org

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Access to third-party accounts

      • Facebook account access

        Permissions: Access private data; Access Requests; Activities; Business Management API; Contact email; Create Events; Create notes; Custom Friend Lists Access; Email; Events; Groups; Groups member info; Manage Groups; Manage Mailbox; Photos; Publish videos; Text Messaging; Upload Photos; Usage Data; User location; User subscriptions; User Timeline Posts Access; User videos; Video upload; video.watches Action; Videos; Website; Whatsapp business management; Work History

      • Dropbox account access

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; device information; email address; first name; last name; password; Usage Data; username

      • GitHub account access

        Personal Data: device information; email address; Tracker; Usage Data

      • Google Drive account access

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service

      • Linkedin account access and Youtube account access

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Mailchimp account access

        Personal Data: company name; country; email address; first name; last name; phone number; physical address; Usage Data

      • OneDrive account access

        Personal Data: Tracker; various types of Data

    • Advertising

      • Google Ad Manager and GRAPHINIUM

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, Google Ads conversion tracking, Google Analytics with anonymized IP and Wordpress Stats

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • AWStats

        Personal Data: country; operating systems; Usage Data

      • Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example)

      • Google Analytics for Firebase

        Personal Data: Application opens; Application updates; device information; geography/region; In-app purchases; launches; number of sessions; number of Users ; operating systems; session duration; Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data

      • Simple Analytics

        Personal Data: device information; language; Usage Data

      • YouTube Analytics and Reporting API

        Personal Data: Data communicated in order to use the Service; Data communicated while using the service; device information; password; Tracker; Usage Data; User ID; username

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: city; company name; country; email address; first name; last name; number of employees; phone number; physical address; profession; Tax ID; User ID; various types of Data; VAT Number; website; ZIP/Postal code

    • Content commenting

      • Facebook Comments

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

      • Google Optimize and Google Optimize 360

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Font Awesome and Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Handling activities related to productivity

      • Gmail

        Personal Data: city; company name; country; Data communicated while using the service; email address; first name; last name; phone number; physical address; profession; Usage Data; username; VAT Number; workplace

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Microsoft Azure and Google App Engine

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • iubenda Consent Solution

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets, LinkedIn button and social widgets and Twitter Tweet button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • YouTube button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Interaction with live chat platforms

      • Facebook Messenger Customer Chat and Lucky Orange Chat widget

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker; Usage Data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Constant Contact

        Personal Data: country; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; physical address; Usage Data

      • Mailchimp

        Personal Data: company name; country; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; physical address; Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data

      • Mailgun

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; various types of Data

    • Managing landing and invitation pages

      • Mailchimp Landing Page

        Personal Data: email address

    • Platform services and hosting

      • Apple App Store and Google Play Store

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • WordPress.com

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; email address; first name; last name; Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Registration and authentication

      • Facebook Authentication and WordPress.com Single Sign On

        Personal Data: Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Gmail permissions to access User Data (OAuth addition)

        Personal Data: Read only access

      • Google OAuth, Linkedin OAuth, Mailchimp OAuth, OneDrive OAuth and YouTube OAuth

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Google Ad Manager Audience Extension and Google Signals

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • SPAM protection

      • Akismet

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; Usage Data; username

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: answers to questions; clicks; keypress events; motion sensor events; mouse movements; scroll position; touch events; Tracker; Usage Data

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Usage Data

Further information about Personal Data

    • Access the address book

      This Website may request access to your address book.

    • Equal protection of User Data

      This Website shares User Data only with third parties carefully selected to ensure that they provide the same or equal protection of User Data as stated in this privacy policy and requested by applicable data protection laws. Further information on data processing and privacy practices by third parties can be found in their respective privacy policies.

    • iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy)

      iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores California consumer opt-out choices in the local domain.

    • iubenda Consent Solution localStorage

      iubenda ConS JS library localStorage (IUB_DATA) temporarily stores pending data in a storage space internal to the User's browser (localStorage) until it's received by the API, then it is deleted.

    • iubenda Cookie Solution (consent Cookie)

      iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers in the local domain.

    • iubenda Cookie Solution (remote consent Cookie)

      Remote iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers under the .iubenda.com domain.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      EPIA SolarPower Europe AiSBL
      Rond-point Robert Schuman, 3
      1040 Brussels
      Belgium

      Owner contact email: m.bataille@solarpowereurope.org