Privacy Policy of dougbcanning.com

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics and Wordpress Stats

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Backup saving and management

      • Backup on Dropbox and Backup on Google Drive

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form and Mailing List or Newsletter

        Personal Data: email address, first name, last name and website

    • Content commenting

      • Facebook Comments

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Gravatar

        Personal Data: email address and Usage Data

      • Google Maps widget and YouTube video widget

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Handling payments

      • PayPal

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets and PayPal button and widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Further information about Personal Data

    • Third Party Disclosure

      We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

    • Third Party Links

      Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

    • Website Security

      Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
      We use regular Malware Scanning.
      Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

      We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

      All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

    • CASL

      CASL is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

      We collect your email address in order to:

      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
      • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
      • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service
      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

      To be in accordance with CASL we agree to the following:

      • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
      • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

    • Do Not Track Signals

      We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

    • The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this Application only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use this Application.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Doug Canning / dougbcanning.com

      Owner contact email: mail@dougbcanning.com