Privacy Policy of heartfieldservices.com

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Advertising

      • Direct Email Marketing (DEM)

        Personal Data: email address

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics and Wordpress Stats

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: email address, first name, last name and website

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: email address, first name and last name

    • Content commenting

      • Facebook Comments

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Maps widget and YouTube video widget

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

      • Gravatar

        Personal Data: email address and Usage Data

    • Handling payments

      • PayPal

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

      • GetResponse widget

        Personal Data: Cookies, email address, first name and Usage Data

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets, PayPal button and widgets and Twitter Tweet button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • GetResponse

        Personal Data: email address

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Facebook Remarketing

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Further information about Personal Data

    • Website Security:

      Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
      We use regular Malware Scanning.
      Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
      We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

    • Third Party Links:

      Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

    • Third Party Disclosure:

      We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

    • CASL

      CASL is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

      We collect your email address in order to:

      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
      • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
      • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service
      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

      To be in accordance with CASL we agree to the following:

      • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
      • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

    • Do Not Track Signals

      We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.

      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Application depends on the payment system used.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Doug Canning
      heartfieldservices.com

      Owner contact email: doug@heartfieldservices.com