Privacy Policy of app.kwl.com.au

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics and Analytics collected directly

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

      • User ID extension for Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Cookies

    • Contacting the User

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: company name, email address, first name and last name

      • Phone contact

        Personal Data: phone number

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Amazon Web Services (AWS)

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • MailChimp

        Personal Data: email address

    • Managing support and contact requests

      • Freshdesk

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Registration and authentication

      • Google OAuth

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: billing address, city, country, email address, first name, last name, phone number, state, various types of Data, workplace and ZIP/Postal code

Further information about Personal Data

    • KWL Digital - Web App

      James Goold House Publications (JGHP)
      We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust and want you to feel confident in our services and security as it relates to your personal information.

      Scope
      The James Goold House Publications (JGHP) - RE Texts Agency subsists within the Catholic Archdiocese of Melbourne, Australia. This JGHP Privacy Policy therefore subsists under the overarching Catholic Archdiocese of Melbourne Privacy Policy which can be found at http://www.cam.org.au/Policies.

      This notice describes the JGHP privacy policy pertaining to the use of all JGHP Online Services. These services include, but are not limited to the ‘To Know, Worship & Love’ (KWL Digital) Online Religious Education Resource. By purchasing KWL Digital and using the associated websites, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy notice.

      Collection of Personal Information
      The act of purchasing JGHP Online Services will mean that some personal information will be required from the buyer. In order to determine entitlement, KWL Digital requires the following personal information for the creation of a subscriber account:

      Name of School, Student Year level, Student (or staff) School Email Address, Student First Name & Surname

      Having this personal information allows JGHP to setup each subscriber with required entitlements and notify them with their unique credentials.

      Third Party Disclosure
      Full detail disclosure can be viewed throughout this policy document on all third party services JGHP uses for the KWL Digital Online Resource.

      Questions about perceived or alleged privacy breach
      Should you have any concern regarding your privacy and the collection of data described above, please do not hesitate to contact us by visiting our contact page. In the unlikely event your issue is not satisfactorily resolved with our office, formal complaints can be directed to the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

    • Compnow - JGHP third party partner

      In addition to third party service details outlined in this document, JGHP uses the services of Compnow in hosting personal information on (the above outlined) Amazon Web Service. For the purposes of account administration, maintenance and further development, some Compnow development staff have access to that personal data. For further detail please see Compnow’s Privacy Policy.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Patrick Sully - Executive Officer
      James Goold House Publications
      383 Albert St,
      East Melbourne 3002
      Victoria, Australia

      Owner contact email: info@kwl.com.au