Privacy Policy of cruising.ie

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Access to third-party accounts

      • Dropbox account access

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; username

      • Twitter account access

        Personal Data: device information; email address; first name; last name; Tracker; username

      • Google Drive account access and Stripe account access

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; device information; email address; first name; last name; Tracker; Usage Data; username

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, AWStats, Google Ads conversion tracking, Wordpress Stats and Yandex Metrica

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Facebook Analytics for Apps

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example)

      • YouTube Analytics and Reporting API

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service

    • Backup saving and management

      • Backup on Dropbox and Backup on Google Drive

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Connecting Data

      • Zapier

        Personal Data: company name; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; device information; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; language; last name; phone number; picture; username; ZIP/Postal code

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: address; company name; country; county; date of birth; email address; field of activity; first name; gender; last name; ZIP/Postal code

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; country; county; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; Tracker

      • Phone contact

        Personal Data: phone number

      • Mailpoet

    • Content commenting

      • Facebook Comments

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

      • Google Optimize and Google Optimize 360

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Data transfer outside the EU

      • Data transfer abroad based on consent, Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses, Data transfer to countries that guarantee European standards and Other legal basis for Data transfer abroad

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Font Awesome

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Calendar widget, Google Maps widget and Google Site Search

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Handling payments

      • Stripe and PayPal

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Payment by bank transfer

        Personal Data: address; company name; first name; last name; payment data

    • Handling productivity related activity

      • Gmail

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; last name; phone number; profession; profile picture; screenshots; Tracker; Usage Data; username; workplace

      • Google Docs

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; device information; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; last name

      • Google Sheets

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; device information; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; last name; password; phone number; profession; profile picture; screenshots; Tracker; Usage Data; username; workplace; ZIP/Postal code

    • Heat mapping and session recording

      • SumoMe Heat Maps

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • SiteGround Hosting

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • Web Performance and Pingdom

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Uptime Robot

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

      • Mailchimp widget

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; phone number; Tracker; Usage Data

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets, Google Friend Connect, LinkedIn button and social widgets and Twitter Tweet button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • YouTube button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Location-based interactions

      • Non-continuous geolocation

        Personal Data: geographic position

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Mailchimp

        Personal Data: address; company name; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; Tracker; Usage Data; username; various types of Data

    • Managing landing and invitation pages

      • Mailchimp Landing Page

        Personal Data: address; company name; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; profession; Tracker; Usage Data; username

    • Platform services and hosting

      • WordPress.com

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Registration and authentication

      • YouTube OAuth, Facebook Authentication, Google OAuth, Instagram Authentication, Mailchimp OAuth, Stripe OAuth and WordPress.com Single Sign On

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Registration and authentication provided directly by this Application

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: address; billing address; budget; city; company name; country; county; date of birth; email address; fax number; field of activity; first name; gender; house number; language; last name; phone number; picture; prefix ; profile picture; Usage Data; User ID; username; various types of Data; website; workplace; ZIP/Postal code

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Facebook Custom Audience and Twitter Tailored Audiences

        Personal Data: email address; Tracker

      • Facebook Remarketing, Google Ad Manager Audience Extension, Google Ads Remarketing and Twitter Remarketing

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • RSS feed management

      • Feedburner

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • FeedPress

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • SPAM protection

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Akismet

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • hCaptcha

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • Cloudflare

        Personal Data: Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • User database management

      • ActiveCampaign

        Personal Data: email address; Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • Access the address book

      This Application may request access to your address book.

    • Analysis and predictions based on the User’s Data (“profiling”)

      The Owner may use the Personal and Usage Data collected through this Application to create or update User profiles. This type of Data processing allows the Owner to evaluate User choices, preferences and behaviour for the purposes outlined in the respective section of this document.
      User profiles can also be created through the use of automated tools like algorithms, which can also be provided by third parties. To find out more about the profiling activities performed, Users can check the relevant sections of this document.
      The User always has a right to object to this kind of profiling activity. To find out more about the User's rights and how to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document outlining the rights of the User.

    • Browser Fingerprinting

      Browser Fingerprinting creates an identifier based on a device's unique combination of characteristics (e.g. IP address, HTTP header, browser properties etc.), that allows to distinguish the User from other Users, thereby enabling to track the User's browsing behavior across the web. Browser Fingerprinting does not have an expiration date and cannot be deleted.

    • Global TCF v2 Cookie (euconsent-v2)

      Global TCF v2 Cookie (euconsent-v2) stores User advertising tracking preferences under the .consensu.org domain. When a Global TCF v2 Cookie (euconsent-v2) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution, also a local 'cache' Cookie is stored in the local domain.

    • Global TCF v1 Cookie (euconsent)

      Global TCF v1 Cookie (euconsent) stores User advertising tracking preferences under the .consensu.org domain. When a Global TCF v1 Cookie (euconsent) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution, also a local 'cache' Cookie is stored in the local domain.

    • iubenda Consent Solution localStorage

      iubenda ConS JS library localStorage (IUB_DATA) temporarily stores pending data in a storage space internal to the User's browser (localStorage) until it's received by the API, then it is deleted.

    • iubenda Cookie Solution (consent Cookie)

      iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers in the local domain.

    • iubenda Cookie Solution (remote consent Cookie)

      Remote iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers under the .iubenda.com domain.

    • iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy)

      iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores California consumer opt-out choices in the local domain.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about consumers aged 13 to 16

      We collect personal information of consumers between the age of 13 and 16 and won't sell their data unless those consumers have opted-in.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about consumers below the age of 13

      We collect personal information of consumers below the age of 13 and won't sell their data unless their parents or guardians have opted-in on behalf of those minors.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about minors

      We do not knowingly collect personal information of consumers who are below the age of 16.

    • Personal Data collected through sources other than the User

      The Owner of this Application may have legitimately collected Personal Data relating to Users without their knowledge by reusing or sourcing them from third parties on the grounds mentioned in the section specifying the legal basis of processing.
      Where the Owner has collected Personal Data in such a manner, Users may find specific information regarding the source within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

    • Preference Cookies

      Preference Cookies store the User preferences detected on this Application in the local domain such as, for example, their timezone and region.

    • Push notifications

      This Application may send push notifications to the User to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then change those settings for this Application, some or all of the apps on the particular device.
      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of this Application.

    • Push notifications based on the User's geographic location

      This Application may use the User's geographic location to send push notifications for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for some or all of the apps on the particular device.

      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of this Application.

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Application depends on the payment system used.

    • sessionStorage

      sessionStorage allows this Application to store and access data right in the User's browser. Data in sessionStorage is deleted automatically when the session ends (in other words, when the browser tab is closed).

    • Site specific TCF v1 Cookie (euconsent)

      Site specific TCF v1 Cookie (euconsent) stores User advertising tracking preferences in the local domain.

    • Site specific TCF v2 Cookie (euconsent-v2)

      Site specific TCF v2 Cookie (euconsent-v2) stores User advertising tracking preferences in the local domain.

    • The Service is intended for adults

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may not use this Application.

    • The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this Application only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use this Application.

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil based on contracts and other legal means

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory provided that we are able to ensure that any further processing of your personal information will be in compliance with the principles and the rules established by the LGPD, and your rights are safeguarded.

      To do so, we may use one of the following legal means:

      • specific contractual clauses for each given transfer. This means that we will enter into an agreement with the recipient of your personal information to make sure that such transfers meet the requirements explained above. Such an agreement shall be subject to the ANPD’s prior verification;
      • standard contractual clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information and are adopted by the ANPD;
      • global corporate clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information within an organisation and, before they come into force, are subject to the ANPD’s prior verification;
      • seals of approval, certificates and codes of conduct regularly issued by the ANPD. These legal instruments allow us to transfer your personal information provided that we abide by their rules. They are subject to the previous approval of the ANPD.
    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil based on your consent

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory if you consent to such transfer.
      When we ask for your consent, we’ll make sure to provide all the information that you need to make an educated decision and to understand the implications and consequences of providing or denying your consent.
      Such information will be given in clear and plain language and in such a way that you’ll be able to clearly distinguish these requests from other consent requests that we may possibly ask.
      You may withdraw your consent at any time.

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil to countries that guarantee the same protection standards as LGPD

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory, if the destination country, or the international organization which receives the personal information, provides an adequate level of protection of the personal information according to the ANPD.
      The ANPD authorizes such transfers whenever it considers that country to possess and provide personal information protection standards comparable to those set forth by the LGPD, having taken into account the following:

      • the general and sectoral rules of the legislation in force in the country of destination or in the international organization;
      • the nature of the personal information subject to the transfer;
      • the compliance with the general principles on the protection of the personal information and on the rights of the individuals as set forth in the LGPD;
      • the adoption of suitable security measures;
      • the existence of judicial and institutional guarantees for the respect of personal information protection rights; and
      • any other pertinent circumstance related to the relevant transfer.
    • Unique device identification

      This Application may track Users by storing a unique identifier of their device, for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences.

    • User identification via a universally unique identifier (UUID)

      This Application may track Users by storing a so-called universally unique identifier (or short UUID) for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences. This identifier is generated upon installation of this Application, it persists between Application launches and updates, but it is lost when the User deletes the Application. A reinstall generates a new UUID.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Commodore, Cruising Association of Ireland
      C/O Honorary Secretary
      12 Granville Park, Blackrock
      Co Dublin
      A94 X596

      Owner contact email: info@cruising.ie