Privacy Policy of Skate One

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Ads conversion tracking and Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • YouTube Analytics and Reporting API

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service

      • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

        Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example)

    • Contacting the User

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: city; country; email address; first name; gender; last name; state; Usage Data; ZIP/Postal code

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: company name; email address; first name; last name; various types of Data

      • Phone contact

        Personal Data: phone number

    • Content commenting

      • Facebook Comments

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Comment system managed directly

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; Tracker; Usage Data; username; website

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Font Awesome

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • YouTube IFrame Player

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service

      • YouTube video widget, Video Vimeo, Instagram widget, Google Maps widget and JWPlayer widget

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Gravatar

        Personal Data: email address; Usage Data

      • YouTube Data API

        Personal Data: Tracker

    • Handling payments

      • Authorize.Net and PayPal

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Amazon Web Services (AWS)

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

      • ActiveCampaign widget

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Twitter Tweet button and social widgets, Facebook Like button and social widgets and PayPal button and widgets

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • YouTube button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Location-based interactions

      • Geolocation

        Personal Data: geographic position

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Amazon Simple Email Service

        Personal Data: email address

    • Managing data collection and online surveys

      • Data provided via online forms, managed directly

        Personal Data: answers to questions; billing address; date of birth; name; phone number; physical address

    • Registration and authentication provided directly by this Application

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: billing address; company name; date of birth; email address; first name; last name; various types of Data

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Google Ad Manager Audience Extension and Google Ads Remarketing

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • SPAM protection

      • Akismet

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • User database management

      • ActiveCampaign

        Personal Data: email address; Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • Analysis and predictions based on the User’s Data (“profiling”)

      The Owner may use the Personal and Usage Data collected through this Application to create or update User profiles. This type of Data processing allows the Owner to evaluate User choices, preferences and behaviour for the purposes outlined in the respective section of this document.
      User profiles can also be created through the use of automated tools like algorithms, which can also be provided by third parties. To find out more about the profiling activities performed, Users can check the relevant sections of this document.
      The User always has a right to object to this kind of profiling activity. To find out more about the User's rights and how to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document outlining the rights of the User.

    • iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy)

      iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores California consumer opt-out choices in the local domain.

    • iubenda Consent Solution localStorage

      iubenda ConS JS library localStorage (IUB_DATA) temporarily stores pending data in a storage space internal to the User's browser (localStorage) until it's received by the API, then it is deleted.

    • localStorage

      localStorage allows this Application to store and access data right in the User's browser with no expiration date.

    • Personal Data collected through sources other than the User

      The Owner of this Application may have legitimately collected Personal Data relating to Users without their knowledge by reusing or sourcing them from third parties on the grounds mentioned in the section specifying the legal basis of processing.
      Where the Owner has collected Personal Data in such a manner, Users may find specific information regarding the source within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

    • Preference Cookies

      Preference Cookies store the User preferences detected on this Application in the local domain such as, for example, their timezone and region.

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Application depends on the payment system used.

    • sessionStorage

      sessionStorage allows this Application to store and access data right in the User's browser. Data in sessionStorage is deleted automatically when the session ends (in other words, when the browser tab is closed).

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Skate One Corp.
      6860 Cortona Drive Unit B
      Goleta, California 93117, US

      Owner contact email: info@skateone.com