Privacy Policy of www.samayo.org

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Advertising

      • Google AdSense

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, Google Analytics with anonymized IP, Google Ads conversion tracking, Wordpress Stats, AWStats and Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel)

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • User ID extension for Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Tracker

    • Commercial affiliation

      • Amazon Affiliation, Booking.com Affiliate Partner Programme, CJ Affiliate by Conversant, ClickBank, Zooplus Affiliate Programme, ShareAsale, AliExpress Affiliate and Awin

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • ReferralCandy

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; Tracker; Usage Data

      • Rakuten Advertising Affiliate

        Personal Data: Tracker; Universally unique identifier (UUID); Usage Data

    • Contacting the User

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: address; city; country; county; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; profession; state; website; ZIP/Postal code

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: address; city; county; email address; first name; last name; phone number; state; website; ZIP/Postal code

      • Phone contact

        Personal Data: phone number

    • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

      • Google Optimize and Google Optimize 360

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Fonts, Fonts.com Web Fonts and Adobe Edge Web Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Site Search, Google Site Search with AdSense , YouTube video widget, Wistia widget, Spotify widget, Getty Images widget, Vimeo video, Instagram widget and Google Maps widget

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • YouTube video widget without cookies, Wistia widget (Privacy Mode), SoundCloud widget and Font Awesome

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • Gravatar

        Personal Data: email address; Usage Data

    • Handling payments

      • Apple Pay, PayPal and Stripe

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Handling productivity related activity

      • Gmail

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; phone number

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • SiteGround Hosting

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

      • ActiveCampaign widget

        Personal Data: address; date of birth; email address; first name; last name; phone number

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Twitter Tweet button and social widgets, Facebook Like button and social widgets, LinkedIn button and social widgets, PayPal button and widgets, Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets, VK Like button and social widgets, AngelList follow button and social widgets, Weibo button and social widgets, Tumblr sharing button and social widgets, Mix button and social widgets, Reddit button and widgets, AddToAny, GetSiteControl social widget, Coinbase button and widgets and Po.st

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • YouTube button and social widgets, Myspace button and social widgets and Buffer button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Interaction with live chat platforms

      • ActiveCampaign site messages

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; email address; Tracker; Usage Data

      • LiveChat Widget, Facebook Messenger Customer Chat, Tidio Live Chat widget and WeChat widget

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker; Usage Data

    • Location-based interactions

      • Geolocation and Non-continuous geolocation

        Personal Data: geographic position

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Mailchimp

        Personal Data: address; date of birth; email address; first name; last name; phone number

      • ActiveCampaign Text Message and SMS Marketing

        Personal Data: address; date of birth; email address; first name; last name; phone number; various types of Data

    • Registration and authentication

      • Google OAuth, YouTube OAuth and Facebook Authentication

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Registration and authentication provided directly by this Website

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: address; date of birth; email address; first name; last name; phone number

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Facebook Remarketing, Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Ads Remarketing

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • SPAM protection

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Akismet

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • Segment

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • Cloudflare

        Personal Data: Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • User database management

      • ActiveCampaign

        Personal Data: email address; Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Website depends on the payment system used.

    • Personal Data collected through sources other than the User

      The Owner of this Website may have legitimately collected Personal Data relating to Users without their knowledge by reusing or sourcing them from third parties on the grounds mentioned in the section specifying the legal basis of processing.
      Where the Owner has collected Personal Data in such a manner, Users may find specific information regarding the source within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

    • iubenda Cookie Solution (consent Cookie)

      iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers in the local domain.

    • iubenda Cookie Solution (remote consent Cookie)

      Remote iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers under the .iubenda.com domain.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about minors

      We do not knowingly collect personal information of consumers who are below the age of 16.

    • iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy)

      iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores California consumer opt-out choices in the local domain.

    • Preference Cookies

      Preference Cookies store the User preferences detected on this Website in the local domain such as, for example, their timezone and region.

    • Rights for registered California Users under the age of 18

      California's "Online Eraser" law, part of California's Business and Professions Code Sections 22580-22582, requires operators of certain websites and online services targeting minors to allow registered Users who are under the age of 18 and residents of California to request removal of content they post.

      If a registered User fits that description and posted content on this Website, they may request removal of such content by contacting the Owner or its privacy policy coordinator at the contact details provided in this document.

      In response to this request, the Owner may make content posted by the registered User invisible to other registered Users and the public (rather than deleting it entirely), in which case the content may remain on the Owner's servers. It may also be publicly available elsewhere if a third party copied and reposted this content.

    • User identification via a universally unique identifier (UUID)

      This Website may track Users by storing a so-called universally unique identifier (or short UUID) for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences. This identifier is generated upon installation of this Application, it persists between Application launches and updates, but it is lost when the User deletes the Application. A reinstall generates a new UUID.

    • Unique device identification

      This Website may track Users by storing a unique identifier of their device, for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences.

    • Push notifications

      This Website may send push notifications to the User to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then change those settings for this Website, some or all of the apps on the particular device.
      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of this Website.

    • Push notifications based on the User's geographic location

      This Website may use the User's geographic location to send push notifications for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for some or all of the apps on the particular device.

      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of this Website.

    • Push notifications for direct marketing

      This Website may send push notifications to the User for the purpose of direct marketing (to propose services and products provided by third parties or unrelated to the product or service provided by this Website).

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for this Website or all of the apps on the particular device.

      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of this Website.

      Besides applicable device settings, the User may also make use of the rights described under User rights in the relevant section of this privacy policy.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Housam Ayouni - Avenida Estrasburg, 11 - 17250 Girona

      Owner contact email: info@samayo.org