Privacy Policy of Hyperion

Hyperion collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Contacting the User

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • YouTube video widget

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Handling activities related to productivity

      • Airtable

        Personal Data: city; company name; country; date of birth; email address; first name; last name; password; phone number; physical address; profession; profile picture; username; ZIP/Postal code

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets, LinkedIn button and social widgets and Twitter Tweet button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Platform services and hosting

      • Webflow

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

Further information about Personal Data

    • Sila Inc

      Electronic Fund Transfers (“EFTs”) and Account Balances. Hyperion has partnered with financial services software company Sila Inc. to offer you EFTs. When you create a Hyperion Account, you might also be prompted to sign up for a Sila Account. You authorize Hyperion to share your identity and banking information with Sila Inc. to open and support your Hyperion Account. It is your responsibility to make sure the data you provide us is accurate and complete. You must comply with Sila Inc.’s privacy policy (the “Sila Privacy Policy”) when creating or using your Hyperion Account. The Sila Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time, and the governing version is incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy. Any term not defined in this [paragraph, section, or addendum] but defined in the Sila Privacy Policy assumes the meaning as defined in the Sila Privacy Policy.

      California Privacy Rights. If you are a resident of the State of California, under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), you have the right to request information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options from companies conducting business in California. Specifically:
      Exercising the Right to Know. You may request, up to twice in a 12-month period, the following information about the personal information we have collected about you during the past 12 months:
      the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
      the categories of sources from which we collected the personal information;
      the business or commercial purpose for which we collected the personal information;
      the categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information; and
      the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that information for a business purpose.
      Exercising the right to delete. You may request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain limitations under applicable law.
      Exercising the right to opt-out from a sale. You may request to opt out of any “sale” of your personal information that may take place.
      Non-discrimination. The CCPA provides that you may not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.
      To submit a request to exercise any of the rights described above, you may contact Hyperion either via email to legal@hyperion.finance or contact us via postal mail, proper postage prepaid, at:
      Hyperion, Attn: Your California Privacy Rights
      Calle Tivoli A10, San Juan, PR 00926.
      Please indicate your preference as to how you would like us to respond to your request (i.e., email or postal mail).
      All requests sent via postal mail must be labeled “Your California Privacy Rights” on the envelope or postcard and clearly stated on the actual request. For all requests, please include your name, street address (if you would like a response via postal mail), city, state, and zip code. We may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address or contact information from which you send the request matches your email address or contact information that we have on file. Authentication based on a government-issued and valid identification document may be required. We will not accept requests via telephone or fax. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Hyperion - San Juan, PR 00926 (USA)

      Owner contact email: info@hyperion.finance