Privacy Policy of Newchip Inc.

Newchip Inc. collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Access to third-party accounts

      • Facebook account access

        Permissions: About Me; Access Friend Lists; Access Page CTA; Access private data; Access Requests; Activities; Age range; App Notifications; Birthday; Books Actions; Business Management API; Chat; Checkins; Contact email; Create Events; Create notes; Current City; Custom Friend Lists Access; Custom User Actions; Deals; Education History; Email; Events; Export Posts; Family Members and Relationship Status; Fitness Actions; Friend subscriptions; Friends' About Me; Friends' Activities; Friends' birthdays; Friends' Checkins; Friends' Current Cities; Friends' Custom User Actions; Friends' Education History; Friends' Events; Friends' Family Members and Relationship Status; Friends' Games and App Activity; Friends' Groups; Friends' Hometown; Friends' Interests; Friends' Likes; Friends' music.listens Actions; Friends' news.read Actions; Friends' Notes; Friends' Online Presence; Friends' Photos; Friends' Questions; Friends' Religious and Political Views; Friends' Significant Others and Relationship Details; Friends' Statuses; Friends' video.watches Actions; Friends' Videos; Friends' Websites; Friends' Work History; Games and App Activity; Gender; Groups; Groups member info; Hometown; Insights; Interests; Likes; Link; List of Friends; Manage Advertisements; Manage Friend Lists; Manage Groups; Manage Mailbox; Manage Notifications; Manage Pages; Mobile Messaging on behalf of Page; music.listen Action; News Feed and Wall; news.read Actions; Notes; Offline Access; Online Presence; Page Messaging; Photos; Post Likes to my Wall; Publish App Activity; Publish as Page; Publish Checkins; Publish content into groups; Publish to the Wall; Questions; Read Group Content; Read Mailbox; Read page mailbox; Religious and Political Views; RSVP to Events; Share; Show List of Managed Pages; Significant Other and Relationship Details; Status; Status Updates; Tagged Places; Text Messaging; Upload Photos; User subscriptions; User Timeline Posts Access; Video upload; video.watches Action; Videos; Website; Work History

    • Advertising

      • AdMob

        Personal Data: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data

      • 1plusX

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Analytics

      • Wordpress Stats, Twitter Ads conversion tracking, Quora Conversion Pixel, HubSpot Analytics, Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel), Google Ads conversion tracking, Google Analytics and Google Analytics with anonymized IP

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Pinterest Conversion Tag and LinkedIn conversion tracking (LinkedIn Insight Tag)

        Personal Data: Cookies; device information; Usage Data

      • Google Analytics for Firebase

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

        Personal Data: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example)

      • Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features

        Personal Data: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Backup saving and management

      • Vaultpress

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Beta Testing

      • Google Play Beta Testing and TestFlight

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Connecting Data

      • Zapier

        Personal Data: city; company name; Cookies; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; device information; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; language; last name; password; phone number; picture; profession; screenshots; Usage Data; username; VAT Number; workplace; ZIP/Postal code

    • Contacting the User

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; Cookies; country; county; date of birth; email address; first name

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; country; county; date of birth; email address; fax number; field of activity; first name; gender; last name; number of employees; phone number; profession; state; Tax ID; User ID; various types of Data; VAT Number; website; ZIP/Postal code

      • Phone contact

        Personal Data: phone number

    • Content commenting

      • Comment system managed directly

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address; first name; last name; phone number; Usage Data; username; website

      • Facebook Comments

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

      • Google Optimize , Google Optimize 360 and Optimizely

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Data transfer outside the EU

      • Data transfer abroad based on consent

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Device permissions for Personal Data access

      • Device permissions for Personal Data access

        Personal Data: Approximate location permission (continuous); Approximate location permission (non-continuous); Calendar permission; Call permission; Camera permission; Contacts permission; Microphone permission; Photo Library permission; Precise location permission (continuous); Precise location permission (non-continuous); Reminders permission; Social media accounts permission; Storage permission

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Fonts, Adobe Fonts and MyFonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Font Awesome

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • Google Calendar widget, Google Site Search, Google Maps widget, Google Site Search with AdSense , Vimeo video, Wistia widget and YouTube video widget

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Gravatar

        Personal Data: email address; Usage Data

    • Handling payments

      • Apple Pay, Amazon Payments, ChargeBee, Google Pay, Klarna, PayPal and Stripe

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Payment by bank transfer

        Personal Data: address; company name; first name; last name; payment data

    • Handling productivity related activity

      • Trello

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; Cookies; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; device information; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; language; last name; password; phone number; profession; screenshots; Usage Data; username; VAT Number; workplace; ZIP/Postal code

      • Gmail

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; Cookies; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; last name; password; phone number; profession; profile picture; screenshots; Usage Data; username; VAT Number; workplace

      • Asana

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; Cookies; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; language; last name; password; phone number; profession; screenshots; Usage Data; username; VAT Number; workplace; ZIP/Postal code

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Firebase Cloud Storage

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Firebase Hosting, Google Cloud Storage, GitHub Pages, Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Heroku

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • New Relic

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Firebase Performance Monitoring

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • LinkedIn button and social widgets, Twitter Tweet button and social widgets, Facebook Like button and social widgets, AngelList follow button and social widgets, PayPal button and widgets, Reddit button and widgets and Tumblr sharing button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • YouTube button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Interaction with live chat platforms

      • Zendesk Chat

        Personal Data: address; company name; Cookies; country; Data communicated while using the service; email address; first name; last name; phone number; Usage Data

      • Facebook Messenger Customer Chat

        Personal Data: Cookies; Data communicated while using the service; Usage Data

    • Location-based interactions

      • Geolocation and Non-continuous geolocation

        Personal Data: geographic position

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • BulkSMS

        Personal Data: phone number

      • Firebase Notifications

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Sendgrid

        Personal Data: address; company name; Cookies; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; Usage Data; username

      • Mailgun

        Personal Data: address; Cookies; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; profession; Usage Data; various types of Data

      • OneSignal

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address; geographic position; language; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Mailchimp

        Personal Data: address; company name; Cookies; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; Usage Data; username; various types of Data

    • Managing data collection and online surveys

      • Facebook lead ads

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; Cookies; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; marital status; phone number; profession; state; Usage Data; ZIP/Postal code

      • Typeform

        Personal Data: address; company name; Cookies; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; last name; number of employees; password; phone number; profession; state; Tax ID; Usage Data; username; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service; VAT Number; website

      • SurveyMonkey

        Personal Data: address; company name; Cookies; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; last name; number of employees; password; phone number; profession; state; Tax ID; Usage Data; username; VAT Number; website

    • Managing landing and invitation pages

      • Instapage and Unbounce

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address; Usage Data

      • Leadpages

        Personal Data: email address; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Ship by Product Hunt

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address; first name; last name; Twitter handle; Usage Data

    • Managing support and contact requests

      • Zendesk and Uservoice

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Platform services and hosting

      • WordPress.com

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Play Store and Apple App Store

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Registration and authentication

      • Stripe OAuth, Facebook Authentication, Google OAuth, Instagram Authentication, Log In with PayPal, Linkedin OAuth, WordPress.com Single Sign On and Twitter OAuth

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Plaid Auth

        Personal Data: address; Cookies; email address; first name; last name; password; payment data; Usage Data; username; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Auth0

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address; first name; last name; password; picture; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Gmail permissions to access User Data (OAuth addition)

        Personal Data: Basic settings management; Compose; Full access; Insert and import; Modify; Read metadata; Read only access; Sensitive settings management

      • Sign in with Apple

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; phone number; User ID

    • Registration and authentication provided directly by Newchip Inc.

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: academic background; address; billing address; budget; city; company name; Cookies; country; county; date of birth; email address; fax number; field of activity; first name; gender; house number; language; last name; number of employees; password; phone number; picture; prefix ; profession; profile picture; Social Security number (SSN); state; Tax ID; Twitter handle; Usage Data; User ID; username; various types of Data; VAT Number; website; workplace; ZIP/Postal code

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Twitter Tailored Audiences and Facebook Custom Audience

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address

      • Twitter Remarketing, Remarketing with Google Analytics, AdRoll, Facebook Remarketing, Google Ad Manager Audience Extension, Google Ads Remarketing, LinkedIn Website Retargeting, Perfect Audience and Quora Website Traffic Audience

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Social features

      • Firebase Dynamic Links

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Inviting and suggesting friends

        Personal Data: various types of Data

      • Public profile

        Personal Data: address; city; company name; country; county; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; last name; phone number; picture; profession; state; username

    • SPAM protection

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • Cloudflare

        Personal Data: Cookies; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • User database management

      • Drip

        Personal Data: Cookies; Email; Usage Data

      • HubSpot CRM

        Personal Data: email address; phone number; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Intercom

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Pipedrive and HubSpot Lead Management

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • SendinBlue Marketing Automation

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address; Usage Data

Further information about Personal Data

    • Analysis and predictions based on the User’s Data (“profiling”)

      The Owner may use the Personal and Usage Data collected through Newchip Inc. to create or update User profiles. This type of Data processing allows the Owner to evaluate User choices, preferences and behaviour for the purposes outlined in the respective section of this document.
      User profiles can also be created through the use of automated tools like algorithms, which can also be provided by third parties. To find out more about the profiling activities performed, Users can check the relevant sections of this document.
      The User always has a right to object to this kind of profiling activity. To find out more about the User's rights and how to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document outlining the rights of the User.

    • Automated decision-making

      Automated decision-making means that a decision which is likely to have legal effects or similarly significant effects on the User, is taken solely by technological means, without any human intervention. Newchip Inc. may use the User's Personal Data to make decisions entirely or partially based on automated processes according to the purposes outlined in this document. Newchip Inc. adopts automated decision-making processes as far as necessary to enter into or perform a contract between User and Owner, or on the basis of the User’s explicit consent, where such consent is required by the law.
      Automated decisions are made by technological means – mostly based on algorithms subject to predefined criteria – which may also be provided by third parties.
      The rationale behind the automated decision making is:

      • to enable or otherwise improve the decision-making process;
      • to grant Users fair and unbiased treatment based on consistent and uniform criteria;
      • to reduce the potential harm derived from human error, personal bias and the like which may potentially lead to discrimination or imbalance in the treatment of individuals etc.;
      • to reduce the risk of User's failure to meet their obligation under a contract. To find out more about the purposes, the third-party services, if any, and any specific rationale for automated decisions used within Newchip Inc., Users can check the relevant sections in this document.

      Consequences of automated decision-making processes for Users and rights of Users subjected to it

      As a consequence, Users subject to such processing, are entitled to exercise specific rights aimed at preventing or otherwise limiting the potential effects of the automated decisions taken.
      In particular, Users have the right to:

      • obtain an explanation about any decision taken as a result of automated decision-making and express their point of view regarding this decision;
      • challenge a decision by asking the Owner to reconsider it or take a new decision on a different basis;
      • request and obtain from the Owner human intervention on such processing.

      To learn more about the User’s rights and the means to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document relating to the rights of the User.

    • Push notifications based on the User's geographic location

      Newchip Inc. may use the User's geographic location to send push notifications for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for some or all of the apps on the particular device.

      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of Newchip Inc.

    • Push notifications for direct marketing

      Newchip Inc. may send push notifications to the User for the purpose of direct marketing (to propose services and products provided by third parties or unrelated to the product or service provided by Newchip Inc.).

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for Newchip Inc. or all of the apps on the particular device.

      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of Newchip Inc.

      Besides applicable device settings, the User may also make use of the rights described under User rights in the relevant section of this privacy policy.

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by Newchip Inc. depends on the payment system used.

    • The Service is intended for adults

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may not use Newchip Inc.

    • The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use Newchip Inc. only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use Newchip Inc.

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil based on your consent

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory if you consent to such transfer.
      When we ask for your consent, we’ll make sure to provide all the information that you need to make an educated decision and to understand the implications and consequences of providing or denying your consent.
      Such information will be given in clear and plain language and in such a way that you’ll be able to clearly distinguish these requests from other consent requests that we may possibly ask.
      You may withdraw your consent at any time.

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil based on contracts and other legal means

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory provided that we are able to ensure that any further processing of your personal information will be in compliance with the principles and the rules established by the LGPD, and your rights are safeguarded.

      To do so, we may use one of the following legal means:

      • specific contractual clauses for each given transfer. This means that we will enter into an agreement with the recipient of your personal information to make sure that such transfer meets the requirements explained above. Such agreement shall be subject to the ANPD’s prior verification;
      • standard contractual clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information and are adopted by the ANPD;
      • global corporate clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information within an organisation and, before they come into force, are subject to the ANPD’s prior verification; or
      • seals of approval, certificates and codes of conduct regularly issued by the ANPD.

      These legal instruments allow us to transfer your personal information provided that we abide by their rules. They are subject to the previous approval of the ANPD.

    • Unique device identification

      Newchip Inc. may track Users by storing a unique identifier of their device, for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences.

    • User identification via a universally unique identifier (UUID)

      Newchip Inc. may track Users by storing a so-called universally unique identifier (or short UUID) for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences. This identifier is generated upon installation of this Application, it persists between Application launches and updates, but it is lost when the User deletes the Application. A reinstall generates a new UUID.

    • Push notifications

      Newchip Inc. may send push notifications to the User to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then change those settings for Newchip Inc., some or all of the apps on the particular device.
      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of Newchip Inc.

    • Access the address book

      Newchip Inc. may request access to your address book.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Newchip Inc.,1401 Lavaca St. PMB 40433
      Austin, TX 78701

      Owner contact email: team@newchip.com