Privacy Policy of Caktus Group

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, HubSpot Analytics and Google Ads conversion tracking

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: company name, email address, field of activity, first name, last name, phone number and profession

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: email address

      • Phone contact

        Personal Data: phone number

    • Content commenting

      • Disqus

        Personal Data: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • GitHub button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • YouTube video widget and Google Maps widget

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Amazon Web Services (AWS) and GitHub Pages

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • New Relic

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Pingdom and StatusCake

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • HubSpot Email

        Personal Data: email address and Usage Data

    • SPAM protection

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • User database management

      • HubSpot CRM

        Personal Data: email address, phone number and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • HubSpot Lead Management

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • Conferences and live events

      We collect information during live events such as trade shows using Ona.io. For more information, please see the Ona privacy policy.

    • Email

      This Website complies with CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. We will not send you emails from lists from which you have opted out. You can choose not to receive messages in the future by either (1) following the "unsubscribe" instructions located near the bottom of each email, or (2) you can opt-out here. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address for commercial purposes without your permission.

      If you feel you have received an email from us in error, please contact privacy@caktusgroup.com.

    • Request to view, edit or delete your Personal Data

      You have the right to view, modify and delete any of your Personal Data that Caktus currently has on file. To request a copy of your Personal Data, please email privacy@caktusgroup.com and you will receive a response within 30 business days. If you would like Caktus to modify or delete your Personal Data, email your request to privacy@caktusgroup.com and you will receive confirmation within 30 business days.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Caktus Consulting Group, LLC
      108 Morris St Ste 2
      Durham, NC 27701

      Owner contact email: privacy@caktusgroup.com