Privacy Policy of Ardmuir Student Accommodation

Ardmuir Student Accommodation collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Advertising

      • Facebook Audience Network

        Personal Data: Cookies, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and Usage Data

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics with anonymized IP and Facebook Ads conversion tracking

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Backup saving and management

      • Backup on Dropbox

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: email address, first name, last name and phone number

      • Phone contact

        Personal Data: phone number

    • Content commenting

      • Comment system managed directly

        Personal Data: email address, first name, last name and website

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Maps widget and YouTube video widget

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

      • Gravatar

        Personal Data: email address and Usage Data

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Amazon Web Services (AWS)

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • Uptime Robot

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with live chat platforms

      • Crisp Widget

        Personal Data: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • SparkPost

        Personal Data: email address and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Sendgrid

        Personal Data: email address

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • AdWords Remarketing and Facebook Remarketing

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

      • Facebook Custom Audience

        Personal Data: Cookies and email address

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Further information about Personal Data

    • General

      Ardmuir Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. We treat your privacy seriously and contained below our Privacy Policy explains how we use and share your personal information and how you can exercise your rights in relation to your personal information.

      When this Privacy Policy applies

      This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Ardmuir Limited. The Privacy Policy does not apply to any collection of personal information by third party companies, individuals, organisations or via other websites which the Ardmuir Limited website may link to. Where third parties collect your personal information their own privacy policies will apply.

      What we mean by personal information

      When we refer to personal information in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that can identify you as an individual or is capable of doing so in order to assist us in processing your application and finding you a suitable room.

      How we collect information about you

      You may provide personal information when communicating with us (for example, when you fill out your application to become a tenant, if you sign up for additional services or if you contact us with a query or complaint). You may order a product or a service and give your name, e-mail address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and expiry date (or relevant bank account details), so that the order can be processed and your products (or services where appropriate) delivered to you. Sometimes you may be asked for your telephone number. If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask for your name, address and e-mail address and any other relevant information.

      Special Categories of Personal Data

      We may also collect, store and use information about your health, including any medical conditions or disabilities and your religion.

      How do we collect your information?
      Information you give us. You may give us such information directly by applying for accommodation, completing forms, corresponding or speaking with us by phone, email, letter or otherwise, submitting a query, providing us with feedback, visiting our website, requesting that we provide you with services / communications, or when we appoint you as a service provider.

      Information we collect about you.

      • Information obtained through CCTV footage or other information about your use of our premises, including meter readings.
      • When you visit our website and receive emails from us we may automatically collect technical information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this by using cookies. For more information on the data we collect on our website please read privacy policy of www.ardmuir.co.uk
      Information we receive about you from other sources.
      • We also work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and, if you are a supplier, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
      • We may receive information if you have provided permission to referees or other organisations to share it with us. Before providing permission to such third party organisations to share your personal data, you should check their privacy notices carefully.
      • We may take information from publically available sources (where possible) to keep your information up to date, for example, from the Post Office’s National Change of Address Database.
      • We may occasionally purchase the contact details of people who might be interested in hearing from us. Before purchasing such information, we will check with the vendor that your information was originally collected in a compliant manner, to make sure that we only contact people who have actively expressed an interest in receiving information from third parties.
      • We may receive information about you if you apply for a vacancy with us.


      How we might use your information?

      • To process your application for a tenancy
      • To manage and administer our relationship with you including by issuing communications and information to you
      • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
      • To respond to your requests
      • To provide you with information about our activities
      • To improve our level of service
      • To notify you about changes to our service and notify you of new products and services
      • To seek your views on our products and services
      • To recover any unpaid sums due to us
      • To consider your application for employment
      • For administrative and quality assurance purposes
      • For the purposes of the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
      • To prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse of or damage to our property
      • To share concerns regarding your welfare with relevant persons at your registered University or College
      • where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so – this will include sharing your personal information with local councils for the provision of electoral roll services;

      Communications with you

      We may, with your consent, text or e-mail you to provide you with information about our activities and products and services supplied by us. You can unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This is available through your student portal.

      We may also communicate with your through postal marketing when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on our services, products, newsletter requests, feedback, competitions and other activities and those of other carefully selected organisations. You have the right to contact us at any time and opt-out of receiving postal communications.

      Your rights in relation to your personal information

      You may request access to your personal information free of charge.

      You also have the right to request that inaccurate information is updated or erased.
      If you have consented to us sending you marketing communications you can request that we stop using your personal information for this purpose at any time.

      All requests to exercise your rights in relation to your personal information should be sent by email to hello@ardmuir.co.uk

      If you are unhappy about the way in which we have used your personal information please let us know by contacting hello@ardmuir.co.uk and we will try to resolve your complaint. If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

      We have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with statutory data protection requirements. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

      Contact details

      If you have any questions or complaints about how we use your personal information please contact us via email at hello@ardmuir.co.uk

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Ardmuir Limited, Auchintoul, Aberchirder, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, AB54 7UB

      Owner contact email: hello@ardmuir.co.uk