Privacy Policy of www.patentsmarter.com

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data processed for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Access to third-party accounts

      • Facebook account access

        Permissions: About Me; Access Friend Lists; Contact email; device information; Email; Tracker

      • Dropbox account access and Stripe account access

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; Tracker; username

    • Advertising

      • Google Ad Manager, Facebook Lookalike Audience, Query Click and Reach

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, Google Ads conversion tracking and Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel)

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Facebook Analytics for Apps

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Connecting Data

      • Zapier

        Personal Data: email address; first name; geographic position; language; last name; password; username; VAT Number

      • Pabbly and OnTheGoSystems Ltd. (Wordpress Multi-language WPML)

    • Contacting the User

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: company name; country; email address; first name; last name; Tracker

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: company name; email address; field of activity; first name; last name; User ID; VAT Number

    • Content commenting

      • Facebook Comments

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

      • Google Optimize and Google Optimize 360

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Woofunnels

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Font Awesome

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • VadooTV

    • Handling payments

      • PayPal

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Stripe

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; payment info; purchase history

      • Quaderno

        Personal Data: billing address; country; email address; first name; last name; payment info; purchase history; Tracker; VAT Number

    • Handling productivity related activity

      • Google Workspace

        Personal Data: company name; email address; first name; last name; Tracker; username; VAT Number

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • iubenda Consent Solution

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service

      • Microsoft Azure

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • LearnDash

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • PayPal button and widgets

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Autonami

    • Managing data collection and online surveys

      • Formaloo

    • Managing support and contact requests

      • Calendarhero

    • Platform services and hosting

      • WordPress.com

        Personal Data: billing address; Data communicated while using the service; email address; first name; last name; payment info; Tracker; Usage Data

    • Registration and authentication

      • Log In with PayPal and WordPress.com Single Sign On

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Facebook Authentication

        Personal Data: Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Facebook Oauth

        Personal Data: Tracker; various types of Data

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Google Ad Manager Audience Extension and Facebook Remarketing

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

      • Facebook Custom Audience

        Personal Data: email address; Tracker

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

Information on opting out of interest-based advertising

In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services listed in this document, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section of the Cookie Policy.

Further information about the processing of Personal Data

    • iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy)

      iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores California consumer opt-out choices in the local domain.

    • iubenda Cookie Solution (consent Cookie)

      iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers in the local domain.

    • iubenda Consent Solution localStorage

      iubenda ConS JS library localStorage (IUB_DATA) temporarily stores pending data in a storage space internal to the User's browser (localStorage) until it's received by the API, then it is deleted.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      PATENTsmarter™,
      /Gyde Balzer Carstensen
      Willy Brandts Vej 13, 4 tv
      2450 København SV,
      Denmark

      Owner contact email: info@patentsmarter.com