Privacy Policy of The Personal Growth Project

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Access to third-party accounts

      • Stripe account access

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Advertising

      • Facebook Audience Network

        Personal Data: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data

      • Facebook Lookalike Audience, Google Ad Manager, Google Ads Similar audiences, Google AdSense and Google Advertising Products (TCF integration)

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Direct Email Marketing (DEM)

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

    • Analytics

      • Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel), Google Analytics, Google Analytics with anonymized IP, Google Ads conversion tracking and Analytics collected directly

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features

        Personal Data: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

        Personal Data: Cookies; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example)

      • User ID extension for Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Cookies

    • Connecting Data

      • Zapier

        Personal Data: city; Cookies; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; device information; email address; first name; geographic position; last name; password; Usage Data

    • Contacting the User

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: email address; field of activity; first name; last name; various types of Data; website

    • Content commenting

      • Disqus

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Facebook Comments

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Data transfer outside the EU

      • Data transfer to countries that guarantee European standards

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Instagram widget, Vimeo video, YouTube video widget, Google Site Search with AdSense , Google Maps widget and Google Site Search

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • YouTube video widget without cookies

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Handling payments

      • Stripe, PayPal, Square and PayPal Payments Hub

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • PayPal Carrier Payments

        Personal Data: phone number; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Handling productivity related activity

      • Gmail

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; email address; first name; last name

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • iubenda Consent Solution

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets and PayPal button and widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Buffer button and social widgets and YouTube button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Interaction with online survey platforms

      • SurveyMonkey Widget

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Mailchimp

        Personal Data: address; Cookies; country; email address; first name; last name; Usage Data; username; various types of Data

      • Infomail

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Managing data collection and online surveys

      • Facebook lead ads

        Personal Data: Cookies; Data communicated while using the service; email address; first name; last name; Usage Data

      • SurveyMonkey

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

    • Platform services and hosting

      • Weebly

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Registration and authentication

      • Stripe OAuth

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Registration and authentication provided directly by this Website

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: address; billing address; city; Cookies; country; date of birth; email address; field of activity; first name; house number; last name; password; picture; profile picture; state; Usage Data; User ID; username; various types of Data; ZIP/Postal code

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Facebook Remarketing, Google Ad Manager Audience Extension, Google Ads Remarketing, Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Signals

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Facebook Custom Audience

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address

    • SPAM protection

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Tag Management

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Usage Data

Further information about Personal Data

    • Thinkific

      1. What information do we collect and what do we do with it?

      When you enroll as a student or subscriber (“learner”) on our site or related courses, as part of the enrolling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name and email address.

      Email marketing: we may send you emails about our site and related course(s), registration, course content, your course progress or other updates. We may also use your email to inform you about changes to the course, survey you about your usage, or collect your opinion.

      2. How do you get my consent?

      When you provide us with personal information to become a learner on our site, make a purchase, or participate in the course, you imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

      If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

      How do I withdraw my consent?

      If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at thinkific@thepersonalgrowthproject.com or mailing us at: The Personal Growth Project, 77c Mill Road, Burgess Hill, RH15 8DY, United Kingdom.

      3. Disclosure

      We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

      4. Thinkific

      Our course and site is hosted by Thinkific Labs Inc. (“Thinkific”). They provide us with the online course creation platform that allow us to sell our product/services to you.

      Your data is stored through Thinkific’s data storage, databases and the general Thinkific application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

      Payment:

      If you make a purchase on our site, we use a third party payment processor such as Stripe or Paypal. Payments are encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.

      All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

      PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our site and related courses and its service providers.

      For more insight, you may also want to read Thinkific’s Terms of Service here https://www.thinkific.com/resources/privacy-policy/ or Privacy Statement here https://www.thinkific.com/resources/terms-of-service/ .

      5. Third Party Services

      In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

      However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

      For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

      Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

      As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

      Once you leave our course website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

      Links

      When you click on links on our course site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

      6. Security

      To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

      If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

      Cookies

      We collect cookies or similar tracking technologies. This means information that our website’s server transfers to your computer. This information can be used to track your session on our website. Cookies may also be used to customize our website content for you as an individual. If you are using one of the common Internet web browsers, you can set up your browser to either let you know when you receive a cookie or to deny cookie access to your computer.

      We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience.

      We also use cookies to attribute visits to our websites to third-party sources and to serve targeted ads from Google, Facebook, Instagram and other third-party vendors.

      Our third-party advertisers use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you targeted ads. For more information about targeted or behavioral advertising, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising.

      Opting out: You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third-party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page.

      We may also use automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.

      Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

      Web Analysis Tools

      We may use web analysis tools that are built into the BUSINESS NAME website to measure and collect anonymous session information.

      7. Age of Consent

      By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence.

      8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

      We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

      If our site or course is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

      QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

      If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at thinkific@thepersonalgrowthproject.com or by mail at The Personal Growth Project, 77c Mill Road, Burgess Hill, RH15 8DY, United Kingdom.

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Website depends on the payment system used.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about minors

      We do not knowingly collect personal information of consumers who are below the age of 16.

    • Rights for registered California Users under the age of 18

      California's "Online Eraser" law, part of California's Business and Professions Code Sections 22580-22582, requires operators of certain websites and online services targeting minors to allow registered Users who are under the age of 18 and residents of California to request removal of content they post.

      If a registered User fits that description and posted content on this Website, they may request removal of such content by contacting the Owner or its privacy policy coordinator at the contact details provided in this document.

      In response to this request, the Owner may make content posted by the registered User invisible to other registered Users and the public (rather than deleting it entirely), in which case the content may remain on the Owner's servers. It may also be publicly available elsewhere if a third party copied and reposted this content.

    • The Service is intended for adults

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may not use this Website.

    • The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this Website only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use this Website.

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil based on your consent

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory if you consent to such transfer.
      When we ask for your consent, we’ll make sure to provide all the information that you need to make an educated decision and to understand the implications and consequences of providing or denying your consent.
      Such information will be given in clear and plain language and in such a way that you’ll be able to clearly distinguish these requests from other consent requests that we may possibly ask.
      You may withdraw your consent at any time.

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil to countries that guarantee the same protection standards as LGPD

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory, if the destination country, or the international organization which receives the personal information, provides an adequate level of protection of the personal information according to the ANPD.
      The ANPD authorizes such transfers whenever it considers that country to possess and provide personal information protection standards comparable to those set forth by the LGPD, having taken into account the following:

      • the general and sectoral rules of the legislation in force in the country of destination or in the international organization;
      • the nature of the personal information subject to the transfer;
      • the compliance with the general principles on the protection of the personal information and on the rights of the individuals as set forth in the LGPD;
      • the adoption of suitable security measures;
      • the existence of judicial and institutional guarantees for the respect of personal information protection rights; and
      • any other pertinent circumstance related to the relevant transfer.
    • Analysis and predictions based on the User’s Data (“profiling”)

      The Owner may use the Personal and Usage Data collected through this Website to create or update User profiles. This type of Data processing allows the Owner to evaluate User choices, preferences and behaviour for the purposes outlined in the respective section of this document.
      User profiles can also be created through the use of automated tools like algorithms, which can also be provided by third parties. To find out more about the profiling activities performed, Users can check the relevant sections of this document.
      The User always has a right to object to this kind of profiling activity. To find out more about the User's rights and how to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document outlining the rights of the User.

    • Automated decision-making

      Automated decision-making means that a decision which is likely to have legal effects or similarly significant effects on the User, is taken solely by technological means, without any human intervention. This Website may use the User's Personal Data to make decisions entirely or partially based on automated processes according to the purposes outlined in this document. This Website adopts automated decision-making processes as far as necessary to enter into or perform a contract between User and Owner, or on the basis of the User’s explicit consent, where such consent is required by the law.
      Automated decisions are made by technological means – mostly based on algorithms subject to predefined criteria – which may also be provided by third parties.
      The rationale behind the automated decision making is:

      • to enable or otherwise improve the decision-making process;
      • to grant Users fair and unbiased treatment based on consistent and uniform criteria;
      • to reduce the potential harm derived from human error, personal bias and the like which may potentially lead to discrimination or imbalance in the treatment of individuals etc.;
      • to reduce the risk of User's failure to meet their obligation under a contract. To find out more about the purposes, the third-party services, if any, and any specific rationale for automated decisions used within this Website, Users can check the relevant sections in this document.

      Consequences of automated decision-making processes for Users and rights of Users subjected to it

      As a consequence, Users subject to such processing, are entitled to exercise specific rights aimed at preventing or otherwise limiting the potential effects of the automated decisions taken.
      In particular, Users have the right to:

      • obtain an explanation about any decision taken as a result of automated decision-making and express their point of view regarding this decision;
      • challenge a decision by asking the Owner to reconsider it or take a new decision on a different basis;
      • request and obtain from the Owner human intervention on such processing.

      To learn more about the User’s rights and the means to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document relating to the rights of the User.

    • Personal Data collected through sources other than the User

      The Owner of this Website may have legitimately collected Personal Data relating to Users without their knowledge by reusing or sourcing them from third parties on the grounds mentioned in the section specifying the legal basis of processing.
      Where the Owner has collected Personal Data in such a manner, Users may find specific information regarding the source within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      The Personal Growth Project
      77c Mill Road
      Burgess Hill
      RH15 8DY
      West Sussex
      United Kingdom

      Owner contact email: info@thepersonalgrowthproject.com