Privacy Policy of handanalysisonline.com

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Wordpress Stats

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Vimeo video

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

      • YouTube video widget without cookies

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Handling payments

      • PayPal and Stripe

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Linode

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets, PayPal button and widgets, Twitter Tweet button and social widgets and LinkedIn button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • iContact

        Personal Data: email address and Usage Data

    • SPAM protection

      • Akismet

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Google reCAPTCHA

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Further information about Personal Data

    • coaching, hand analysis consultation, hand analysis online classes, hand analysis in person courses

      Hand Analysis Online is a hand analysis blog written by Jena Griffiths (“Hand Analysis Online”, “we”, “our”, “us”).
      We provide educational information about hand analysis. We also offer private consultations and courses in hand analysis. We respect the privacy of the users of our website and are committed to protecting personal data according to data protection laws and best practices.
      This policy applies to all visitors to our website. Our website includes both the publicly accessible and login protected pages.
      Use of Personal Data
      We do not collect any personal information through this site unless you voluntarily provide it by subscribing to our newsletter or by purchasing a class, consultation or product. Unless otherwise stated, we use personal data such as name, address, phone number or email to update your membership profile, to respond to a request that you have made or to contact you. If you subscribed to one of our newsletters or purchased one of our products we use the email address you supplied in an ongoing nature to ensure you receive the information or purchases you’ve made with us, to deliver relevant future content via our email newsletters, and to make future offers. By giving us your contact information at any time, you are granting us the right to contact you in the future. You can unsubscribe from our email newsletters at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of all of our emails.

      3rd party Links (their policies may be different)
      This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

      Cookies
      A cookie is a small text file that the Site can place on your computer’s hard drive. When you visit the Site, a cookie may be placed on your computer for customizing and enhancing your experience on the Site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. We use a cookie that collects anonymous traffic data. Your name and email address are not available to nor shared in this cookie. Web browsers have settings allowing you to reject cookies or selectively accept cookies, or delete cookies previously accepted.
      You can set your Web browser to block cookies, but doing so may affect your ability to access certain features of the Site. More information about cookies, including how to block them on all sites or delete them, can be found at https://www.aboutcookies.org

      Submissions 
      a. Hand Print submissions
      We use hand prints and photographs submitted to us for teaching purposes. Hand prints samples are stored anonymously in the chronological order they were received and these prints are used in teaching material across a broad spectrum of media. Unless the person is an historical or public figure, personal data enabling identification of who the prints belong to are not stored with the teaching material unless the person participated in the class and actively engaged with the teacher during a video or audio recorded class. Personal data is stored offline together with the prints in chronological order. However, if the prints were submitted to us digitally some record of this communication may still be accessible online in email communication or whatever application was used to transfer the data. If you would like your hand prints and/or personal data deleted from our records simply write to us with your request, giving the precise dates during which these submissions were made, and these records will be deleted within one month of the request being made. We will exclusively own all rights worldwide to any hand prints or photographs voluntarily submitted to us in the past, whether for classes, consultations or general inquires and we will be entitled to the unrestricted use of the submission for any purpose, without compensation or notification to the provider of the submission. Again, if you would like your hand prints deleted from our records simply write to us with your request at support @handanalysisonline.com
      b. Forum and blog comments
      A “forum” means any message board, chat room, user review forum or other interactive service appearing on any of the Sites and includes both public boards and private folders. You must register in accordance with instructions that you will find on the Sites in order to contribute to any forum. You may not post on any forum, or send to any other forum user or us, any material that is abusive, vulgar, threatening, harassing, libelous, defamatory, obscene, invades a person’s privacy, violates any intellectual or other property rights, or that would otherwise violate any law. You may not use any forum in a commercial manner. You may not post material that solicits funds, or that advertises or solicits goods or services. You may not post material known to be false. You may not post messages that contain stock touts. You may not post or transmit any information, software or other material that contains a virus or other harmful component. We are not responsible for material appearing in any forum on the Sites, except for material signed by one of our identified representatives. We are not responsible for screening material posted by users for libel, obscenity, invasion of privacy, copyright or trademark infringement, accuracy, or for any other reason. We retain, however, the right to modify or remove messages or other material that we, in our sole discretion, consider infringing, offensive, abusive, defamatory, obscene, stale, or otherwise unacceptable. We also reserve the right to edit materials for any other reason. Whether or not we modify or remove such material, users remain solely responsible for the content of their messages or postings. By posting on the Sites, you grant (or warrant that the owner of such rights has expressly granted) us and/or relevant affiliated companies the worldwide, perpetual, nonexclusive right to use your questions, comments, and postings, in their original or edited form, in television programs, books, articles, commentaries, or in any other medium now known or later developed. You also warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content you have posted and that the public posting and use of such content by us will not infringe the rights of any third party. Additionally, you warrant that any “moral rights” in posted materials have been waived. You are not entitled to any compensation for any materials you may post on the Sites.

      Exceptions to Privacy Policy
      While we are committed to keeping your information secure and private, we have the following exceptions to our privacy policy: We will release specific information about you or your account to comply with any valid legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Sites, or a physical or property threat to you or others. We may also transfer user information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate change. Further, the information you enter when making a purchase or an online donation will be shared with payment processors, financial gateways, and your credit card company to authorize credit card payments. Such information may also be shared with necessary third parties solely for the purpose or carrying out the transactions. Please note that if you give out personal information online through a discussion board or posting site, that information can be collected and used by third parties. Although we strive to protect our users’ privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of information you post in these forums. You disclose such information at your own risk.

      Location
      We are committed to protecting your privacy and security and have explained in detail the steps we take to do so. We control this site from offices in Switzerland, which is not part of the EU. Persons who choose to access this site from other locations do so on their own initiative, and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

      Contact Point
      If you wish to raise a complaint or require further information on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at support @ handanalysisonline.com
      If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Data Protection supervisory authority in Switzerland:
      Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, (FDPIC), 
Feldeggweg 1
,CH- 3003 Berne
, Switzerland

      We can be contacted anytime at support@ handanalysisonline.com. You can lodge any complaints with us via that same email, or request to be removed from our email lists or membership lists.
      We are committed to protecting your privacy and security and have explained in detail the steps we take to do so. We control this site from offices in Switzerland. We do not represent that materials on the site are appropriate or available for use in other locations. Persons who choose to access this site from other locations do so on their own initiative, and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.
      When you submit information to us or visit any of our sites, we use it in an ongoing nature to ensure you receive the information or purchases you’ve made with us, to deliver relevant future content via our email newsletters, to track how much you use our sites, and to make future offers. By giving us your contact information at any time, you are granting us the right to contact you in the future. You can unsubscribe from our email newsletters at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of all of our emails.
      If you want us to no longer contact you or store your information, just write us at support@ handanalysis.com anytime with your request and we will begin removing you from our services or content as appropriate and as soon as we can.



      Your Rights
      Under data protection legislation, individuals who live in specific areas have certain rights related to the processing of personal data. Members may exercise these rights individually. These rights include:
      ● Right to be informed - be informed of how we are processing your Personal Data – this Privacy Notice serves to explain this to you but do contact us if you have any questions (see Point of Contact details below).
      ● Right of access - right to request access to information about you that we hold.
      ● Right to rectification - have your data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
      Right to erasure - also known as ‘right to be forgotten’ allows you to be able to request the erasure of personal data in some circumstances such as where it is no longer needed by us for the purpose for which it was collected or you have withdrawn your consent.
      ● Right to restrict processing - the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data in certain circumstances for example, where you have told us the data is inaccurate and we are in the process of checking this. In such circumstances we will continue to store your data but will not process it further until we have checked and confirmed whether the data is inaccurate. Not, like the right to erasure, the right to restrict processing is not an absolute right.
      ● Right to data portability - allows you to receive personal data that you have provided us in a structured, commonly used machine readable format. It also allows you the right to request us to transmit this data to another controller.
      ● Right to object - allows you, in certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data. For example, you may object to processing of your data for direct marketing or to object to automated individual decision-making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement) or profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual). Another example would be to object to processing of Personal Data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress.
      ● Right to withdraw consent - in those instances in which the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right (subject to age provisions) to withdraw that consent.Please note that the processing will end from the moment the withdrawal takes place without any effect on the processing that took place prior such withdrawal.
      ● Right to complain - while the first point of contact related to the processing of your personal data or in exercising any of the rights identified above should be us (see Point of Contact below), you also have the right to directly contact the Supervisory Authority in Switzerland which is:
      Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner
      (FDPIC)
      Feldeggweg 1
      
CH- 3003 Berne

      Switzerland
      There may be instances where you may not want us to process or share your Personal Data. In these cases, we may not be able to fulfill the service you need, or do so in a limited way, or be able to comply with a statutory obligation. In those instances, we will not be able to comply with your request and we will tell you if that’s the case.
      Hand Analysis Online, in responding to any requests related to the processing of your personal data will do so within a month in accordance to the applicable data protection legislation.
      For other conditions that apply when using this website such as copyright and submissions see general terms and conditions

    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.

      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Website depends on the payment system used.

    • The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this Website only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use this Website.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Hand Analysis Online, c/o Kinesiologie Impuls, Heinrich Gujerstrasse 10, 8494, Switzerland

      Owner contact email: support@handanalysisonline.com