Privacy Policy of family.one network

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Access to third party accounts

      • Facebook account access

        Permissions: About Me, Access Page CTA, Access private data, Access Requests, Activities, App Notifications, Birthday, Books Actions, Checkins, Contact email, Current City, Family Members and Relationship Status, Likes and List of Friends

      • Stripe account access and Twitter account access

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Advertising

      • Direct Email Marketing (DEM)

        Personal Data: email address

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: city, date of birth, email address, first name, gender, last name and province

      • Mailing List or Newsletter

        Personal Data: address, city, Cookies, country, date of birth, email address, first name, gender, last name, province, Usage data and ZIP/Postal code

      • Phone contact

        Personal Data: phone number

    • Content commenting

      • Comment system managed directly

        Personal Data: Cookies, email address, first name, last name, Usage Data, username and website

    • Handling payments

      • Stripe

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Amazon Web Services (AWS)

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets and AddToAny

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • MailChimp and Amazon Simple Email Service

        Personal Data: email address

Further information about Personal Data

    • Contacting Chief Privacy Officer

      A senior company officer has been appointed as the Privacy Officer at Baby Box Canada. The Privacy Officer is accountable for all personal information at Baby Box Canada. You may contact the Privacy Officer at:

      By Mail: Chief Privacy Officer
      Baby Box Canada / Family.One
      PO BOX 5082 RPO Major Mackenzie
      Richmond Hill, Ontario
      L4S 0B7

      Fax: (289) 475-5958

    • Compliance

      Baby Box Canada's privacy practices are in accordance with all federal and provincial laws and regulations. We are compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

      All registrants are required to complete a Double Opt-in Process wherein a registrant submits a registration form and then is required to verify their email address before their registration is confirmed and added to the database.

      Baby Box Canada specifically limits the way in which it collects personally identifiable data (PIDs) by requesting only the required data at each stage in the registration and delivery process.

    • Securing your data

      Registration is always performed through a secure SHA2 256bit encrypted SSL connection. All data is stored on SOCII Compliant and PCI DSS Certififed servers. These servers are physically secured 24/7 with biometric scanners and other technical security measures. All servers are DDOS mitigated and have documented "in case of nuclear attack on data centre" infrastructure continuity plans in place.

      Access to the database is restricted to a required access only basis and accessed only through an SSL connection. Login to the database is secured against brutre force and tested on a regular basis.

    • General Data Collection and Usage

      Collection
      In addition, Baby Box Canada collections information on socio-economic status, such as employment position level, annual household income, as well as requestion information on shopping preferences, product experience, and newborn feeding preference.

      Usage
      Data collected is used to provide additional services and aid in targeting marketing efforts by brands, including giveaways, baby and other boxes, exclusive items, etc; and where relevant to aid in directing engagement towards those with whom they are most relevant. Baby Box Canada prefers to engage only those who its services are relevant to, and only when they are relevant.

      From time to time, Baby Box Canada may develop new services and make them available for general or restricted access to members of the program or collaborate with other organizations.

      Baby Box Canada may contract a neutral third party to perform redundancy tests on its membership to ensure that partnering brands, contributors, and others interacting with Baby Box Canada are engaging its membership efficiently.

      This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, it is important to refer here regularly for updates.

    • Sharing of Personal Information

      We may share Personal Information:

      With affiliated companies, as permitted by law;
      With affiliated companies to provide you with cooperative or third-party products, services, promotions, offers, or any opportunity that we deem of potential benefit to you;
      With third party service providers to assist us with our Services, such as to process payments, distribute the Baby Box Company baby box, send communications, or help operate the website;
      With partners that offer educational and other additional features through our Services and with partners (such as hospitals) to operate our programs and respond to your requests, as permitted by law;
      If you consent, with selected third parties to provide information or offers that may interest you, such as with hospitals, community service centers, brand partners, and other organizations (please see below for your choices regarding this sharing);
      Pursuant to a court order, subpoena, warrant, or when otherwise permitted or required by law, or in response to a government inquiry or request, or with an organization in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or to detect, suppress or prevent fraud;
      Where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property (including the Services);
      In connection with an actual or potential sale, merger, or acquisition, or other transfer of all or part of our assets, including as part of a bankruptcy proceeding or other corporate reorganization or change in corporate control; or
      With your consent.

    • Your choices

      From time to time, we may ask for your consent to share your Personal Information with selected third parties so that they can provide you with information or offers that may interest you. If you do not want your information shared in this way, you can choose not to engage with or can decline the option when it is presented.

      We may send you promotional email communications, with your consent. If you would like to stop receiving our promotional email communications, you can do so by clicking on the unsubscribe option in our emails or contact us at privacy@family.one. You will continue to receive other types of service messages from us to the extent permitted by law.

      We may contact you via phone or text message, including for marketing purposes, after obtaining your consent if required by applicable local law. If you would like to stop receiving marketing calls and text messages from us, you can text “STOP” via reply text or you can register your choice over the phone or by emailing privacy@family.one.

      For information on the choices available to you in connection with digital advertising and analytics, please see the Digital Advertising & Analytics section above.

    • Policy Changes

      We’re working to improve our Services, so we may need to change this privacy policy from time to time as well. We will post these changes in this policy, and suggest that you revisit this policy periodically to stay informed of any changes. We may also notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy.

      family.one will, as necessary, obtain consents under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes materially different from those for which your Personal Information has been collected, unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

    • Updating personal information and access

      We take reasonable steps to make sure that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. If you wish to access to your Personal Information, make corrections or updates to your Personal Information, you may do so by logging in at https://family.one and accessing your profile. Should you wish to terminate your account, you may do so via your profile or by contacting support@family.one. We may continue to retain information in our records after your termination request, for example for legal or recordkeeping purposes as long as necessary for our operations.

Contact information

    • Data owner

      Baby Box Canada / Family. One
      PO BOX 5082 RPO MAJOR MACKENZIE
      RICHMOND HILL, ON
      L4S 0B7

      Owner contact email: privacy@babyboxcanada.org