Privacy Policy of babyboxcanada.org

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: city, date of birth, email address, first name, gender, last name and province

      • Mailing List or Newsletter

        Personal Data: address, city, Cookies, country, date of birth, email address, first name, gender, last name, province, Usage data and ZIP/Postal code

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Amazon Web Services

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets and AddToAny

        Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • MailChimp

        Personal Data: email address

Further information about Personal Data

    • Contacting Chief Privacy Officer

      A senior company officer has been appointed as the Privacy Officer at Baby Box Canada. The Privacy Officer is accountable for all personal information at Baby Box Canada. You may contact the Privacy Officer at:

      By Mail: Chief Privacy Officer
      Baby Box Canada
      PO BOX 5082 Major Mackenzie P.O PO
      Richmond Hill, Ontario
      L4S 1P0

    • Compliance

      Baby Box Canada's privacy practices are in accordance with all federal and provincial laws and regulations. We are compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

      All registrants are required to complete a Double Opt-in Process wherein a registrant submits a registration form and then is required to verify their email address before their registration is confirmed and added to the database.

      Baby Box Canada specifically limits the way in which it collects personally identifiable data (PIDs) by requesting only the required data at each stage in the registration and delivery process.

    • Securing your data

      Registration is always performed through a secure SHA2 256bit encrypted SSL connection. All data is stored on SOCII Compliant and PCI DSS Certififed servers. These servers are physically secured 24/7 with biometric scanners and other technical security measures. All servers are DDOS mitigated and have documented "in case of nuclear attack on data centre" infrastructure continuity plans in place.

      Access to the database is restricted to a required access only basis and accessed only through an SSL connection. Login to the database is secured against brutre force and tested on a regular basis.

    • General Data Collection and Usage

      Collection
      In addition, Baby Box Canada collections information on socio-economic status, such as employment position level, annual household income, as well as requestion information on shopping preferences, product experience, and newborn feeding preference.

      Usage
      Data collected is used to provide additional services and ensure that marketing efforts by brands, including giveaways, baby and other boxes, exclusive items, etc. are directed at those with whom they are most relevant. Baby Box Canada strives to engage only those who its services are relevant to, and only when they are relevant.

      From time to time, Baby Box Canada may develop new services and make them available for general or restricted access to members of the program.

      At no time will members PIDs be distributed for use by any third party without the consent of the member.

      Baby Box Canada reserves the right to contract a neutral third party to perform redundancy tests on its membership to ensure that partnering brands, contributors, and others involved with Baby Box Canada are engaging the public efficiently. At no time will members PIDs be used for commercial purposes by anyone other than Baby Box Canada and its group of companies.

      Baby Box Canada strives to set precedent in level of data protection and usage to improve quality of life, reduce unwanted advertising and improve the quality of brand/consumer relations for the benefit of all involved.

      This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, it is important to refer here regularly for updates.

Contact information

    • Data owner

      Baby Box Canada - PO Box 5082 MAJOR MACKENZIE P.O PO RICHMOND HILL ON

      Owner contact email: info@babyboxcanada.org