Privacy Policy of CIAL Dun & Bradstreet

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics, Wordpress Stats, Google Analytics with anonymized IP, Amplitude, FullStory and Indicative

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Communication

      • Drift, Aircall and Beamer

    • Connecting Data

      • Zapier

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service

    • Contacting the User

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: company name; email address; field of activity; first name; last name; phone number; profession; Tax ID; User ID; various types of Data; website

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

    • Data transfer outside the EU

      • Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses and Other legal basis for Data transfer abroad

        Personal Data: various types of Data

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Font Awesome

        Personal Data: Usage Data

      • YouTube video widget and Google Maps widget

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Gravatar

        Personal Data: email address; Usage Data

    • Handling payments

      • Payment by bank transfer

        Personal Data: address; company name; first name; last name; payment data

      • PayPal, Zooz and Stripe

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Billforward, Inc., PayU, Boleto Simples and Open Pay

    • Heat mapping and session recording

      • Inspectlet

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Amazon Web Services (AWS)

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Information collection

      • Dun & Bradstreet and the D&B World Wide Network

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • Sentry

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

      • Facebook Like button and social widgets, LinkedIn button and social widgets and Twitter Tweet button and social widgets

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Interaction with live chat platforms

      • Drift Widget

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Location-based interactions

      • Localize JS

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Sendgrid

        Personal Data: company name; email address; first name; last name

      • Customer.io

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address; Usage Data

      • Autopilot

    • Managing data collection and online surveys

      • Typeform

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service

      • Product Board

    • Managing support and contact requests

      • Help Scout and Salesforce Service Cloud

        Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Registration and authentication provided directly by this Application

      • Direct registration

        Personal Data: company name; Cookies; email address; first name; last name; various types of Data

    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

      • Facebook Remarketing, Google Ads Remarketing and LinkedIn Website Retargeting

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Facebook Custom Audience

        Personal Data: Cookies; email address

    • Tag Management

      • Segment

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Google Tag Manager

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Traffic optimization and distribution

      • Cloudflare

        Personal Data: Cookies; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • User database management

      • Salesforce Sales Cloud

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

    • Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil based on contracts and other legal means

      We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory provided that we are able to ensure that any further processing of your personal information will be in compliance with the principles and the rules established by the LGPD, and your rights are safeguarded.

      To do so, we may use one of the following legal means:

      • specific contractual clauses for each given transfer. This means that we will enter into an agreement with the recipient of your personal information to make sure that such transfers meet the requirements explained above. Such an agreement shall be subject to the ANPD’s prior verification;
      • standard contractual clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information and are adopted by the ANPD;
      • global corporate clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information within an organisation and, before they come into force, are subject to the ANPD’s prior verification;
      • seals of approval, certificates and codes of conduct regularly issued by the ANPD. These legal instruments allow us to transfer your personal information provided that we abide by their rules. They are subject to the previous approval of the ANPD.
    • Selling goods and services online

      The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
      The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Application depends on the payment system used.

    • CCPA: Collection of personal information about minors

      We do not knowingly collect personal information of consumers who are below the age of 16.

    • The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

      Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this Application only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use this Application.

    • Pseudonymous use

      When registering for this Application, Users have the option to indicate a nickname or pseudonym. In this case, Users' Personal Data shall not be published or made publicly available. Any activity performed by Users on this Application shall appear in connection with the indicated nickname or pseudonym. However, Users acknowledge and accept that their activity on this Application, including content, information or any other material possibly uploaded or shared on a voluntary and intentional basis may directly or indirectly reveal their identity.

    • Personal Data collected through sources other than the User

      The Owner of this Application may have legitimately collected Personal Data relating to Users without their knowledge by reusing or sourcing them from third parties on the grounds mentioned in the section specifying the legal basis of processing.
      Where the Owner has collected Personal Data in such a manner, Users may find specific information regarding the source within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

    • Automated decision-making

      Automated decision-making means that a decision which is likely to have legal effects or similarly significant effects on the User, is taken solely by technological means, without any human intervention. This Application may use the User's Personal Data to make decisions entirely or partially based on automated processes according to the purposes outlined in this document. This Application adopts automated decision-making processes as far as necessary to enter into or perform a contract between User and Owner, or on the basis of the User’s explicit consent, where such consent is required by the law.
      Automated decisions are made by technological means – mostly based on algorithms subject to predefined criteria – which may also be provided by third parties.
      The rationale behind the automated decision making is:

      • to enable or otherwise improve the decision-making process;
      • to grant Users fair and unbiased treatment based on consistent and uniform criteria;
      • to reduce the potential harm derived from human error, personal bias and the like which may potentially lead to discrimination or imbalance in the treatment of individuals etc.;
      • to reduce the risk of User's failure to meet their obligation under a contract. To find out more about the purposes, the third-party services, if any, and any specific rationale for automated decisions used within this Application, Users can check the relevant sections in this document.

      Consequences of automated decision-making processes for Users and rights of Users subjected to it

      As a consequence, Users subject to such processing, are entitled to exercise specific rights aimed at preventing or otherwise limiting the potential effects of the automated decisions taken.
      In particular, Users have the right to:

      • obtain an explanation about any decision taken as a result of automated decision-making and express their point of view regarding this decision;
      • challenge a decision by asking the Owner to reconsider it or take a new decision on a different basis;
      • request and obtain from the Owner human intervention on such processing.

      To learn more about the User’s rights and the means to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document relating to the rights of the User.

    • Analysis and predictions based on the User’s Data (“profiling”)

      The Owner may use the Personal and Usage Data collected through this Application to create or update User profiles. This type of Data processing allows the Owner to evaluate User choices, preferences and behaviour for the purposes outlined in the respective section of this document.
      User profiles can also be created through the use of automated tools like algorithms, which can also be provided by third parties. To find out more about the profiling activities performed, Users can check the relevant sections of this document.
      The User always has a right to object to this kind of profiling activity. To find out more about the User's rights and how to exercise them, the User is invited to consult the section of this document outlining the rights of the User.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      This Privacy Notice applies to the following CIAL Dun & Bradstreet ("CIAL D&B") legal entities: Cial D&B Client Services Corp, its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates and contractors (collectively “Cial D&B”) including, but not limited to our affiliates in Argentina, Brazil, Mexico and Peru, as of the specifications and parameters established in those legal bases. These affiliates include, but are not limited to: Dun & Bradstreet S.A. (Argentina), Dun & Bradstreet do brasil LTDA (Brazil), D&B Mexico S.A. (Mexico), D&B S.A.C. (Peru).

      CIAL D&B Services, Inc, with address at 300 Frank W Burr Blvd – Suite 41 – Teaneck, New Jersey 07666, is responsible for collecting, treating and protecting your personal data.

      This policy covers the following Dun & Bradstreet websites: cialdnb.com, www.cialdnb.com, my.cialdnb.com, supplier360.cialdnb.com, 360.cialdnb.com, dunsguide.com, dunsguide.com.mx, dunsguide.com.br, dunsguide.com.ar, dunsguide.com.pe, dunsguide.co, dnbbra.com.br, dnbla.com, dnbperu.com.pe, dnbperu.com, help.cialdnb.com, smsdash.cialdnb.com, collections.cialdnb.com, and blog.cialdnb.com.

      These sites may provide links to other CIAL Dun & Bradstreet websites, Dun & Bradstreet websites and non-Dun & Bradstreet websites that may have different privacy notices. We encourage you to carefully read the online privacy notices of these other websites to ensure that you understand their practices and the relevant distinctions.

      CIAL D&B has a Data Protection Officer (DPO) responsible for questions and issues related to LGPD and another for questions related to GDPR. Please contact privacy@cialdnb.com to communicate with our data protection officers.

      Owner contact email: privacy@cialdnb.com