« go to the main website

iubenda blog

iubenda's blog, privacy policy generator for websites and apps

Posted on by Simon Schmid


wistia_iubenda_privacy_policy

We've recently integrated Wistia with our privacy policy generator. This means you can now easily browse our ever growing collection of services/clauses and find & use Wistia in your privacy policies with a couple of clicks.

Ember

Adding the Wistia clause is a as simple as a search and click

You can do this simply by visiting

Dashboard > add/edit privacy policy > "Add service".

What is Wistia?

Wistia is video for businesses. They offer powerful features and tools that lets you do almost anything with video.

Why include a privacy policy for Wistia?

Wistia uses some cookies and usage data to deliver an ideal service. By embedding the video on your site you are subjecting your users to this data collection and should therefore inform them about it.

By using iubenda for your site this becomes as easy as choosing the Wistia clause and adding it to your privacy policy. Let us help you with it.

 

Generate Privacy Policy for Wistia

Posted on by Simon Schmid | Posted in Category


Leave a comment

Posted on by Simon Schmid


sponsorpay_integration

We've recently integrated BuySellAds with our privacy policy generator. Today I'd like to announce iubenda's integration with SponsorPay. You can therefore now browse the collection of services/clauses and find & use SponsorPay in your privacy policies.

Ember

Add a SponsorPay clause to your privacy policy

What is SponsorPay?

SponsorPay is a big player in the app-monetization space. They make it very easy to monetize by including mediation, an ad marketplace and ad serving capabilities. This allows developers to integrate, manage and optimize all sources of ad revenue.

SponsorPay is one of Berlin's successful companies along with SoundCloud and others. They also have offices in San Francisco, New York, Los Angeles, London, Paris, Istanbul, Shanghai, Seoul and Tokyo.

Why include a privacy policy for SponsorPay?

SponsorPay uses cookies and usage data to provide their service. The personal data collected and used is something that should be addressed in a mobile privacy policy.

By using iubenda for your site this becomes as easy as choosing the SponsorPay clause and adding it to your privacy policy. Let us help you with it.


Generate Privacy Policy for SponsorPay

Posted on by Simon Schmid | Posted in Category


Leave a comment

Posted on by Simon Schmid


This is a quick reminder that the changes to Australia's Privacy Act 1988 have gone into effect yesterday, 12 March 2014. The Office of the Australian Privacy Officer also published a media statement on Tuesday announcing the important change:

The new laws require businesses and Australian Government agencies to be more transparent about how they handle personal information. Entities need to have a clearly expressed and up to date privacy policy about the way they handle personal information.

As always we will be monitoring the changes that the amendment brings and will react accordingly.

In the meantime here are a few interesting documents published by the OAIC:

However, most small businesses will not have to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). A small business with an annual turnover of $3 million or less will only have to comply with the Privacy Act under certain circumstances that you can read up here.
Generate your privacy policy with iubenda

Posted on by Simon Schmid | Posted in Category


Leave a comment

Posted on by Simon Schmid


buysellads.com200x42

We've recently integrated BuySellAds with our privacy policy generator. This means you can now easily browse our ever growing collection of services/clauses and find & use BuySellAds in your privacy policies.

buysellads_privacy_policy

Add a BuySellAds clause to your privacy policy.

What is BuySellAds?

For most people, BSA needs no introduction. For ages (2008), BuySellAds has helped bloggers and sites to monetize their passions on the web by making it easy for them to - sell and accept ads. They have a great pool of advertisers and nice network of sites.

Why include a privacy policy for BuySellAds?

BuySellAds uses cookies and usage data to make their magic happen and deliver a world-class service to you as a publisher. The data collection happening is therefore something that should go into a privacy policy.

By using iubenda for your site this becomes as easy as choosing the BuySellAds clause and adding it to your privacy policy. Let us help you with it.


Generate Privacy Policy for BuySellAds

Posted on by Simon Schmid | Posted in Category


1 Comment

Posted on by Simon Schmid


We've published a couple of guides on the subject of adding your privacy policy to the app stores, but the fact that you can only see the privacy policy link on the app store page within iTunes is something we haven't written about before.

The app stores have only relatively recently begun to focus on privacy regulation compliance (it's the developers problem after all), so this is something that may still change. I don't see a good reason for it to stay like this.

So if you are looking for your privacy policy link on Apple's App Store page, then it will not be shown on the web, here https://itunes.apple.com/en/app/xy/idxXyetc...

apple_app_store_privacy_policy_link

 

...but only on the page within iTunes, when the user clicks on "View In iTunes".

app_store_privacy_policy_link4

For information regarding the creation and inclusion of the privacy policy in your app, consider reading our guides:

Or generate a privacy policy for your app with us.

Posted on by Simon Schmid | Posted in Category


Leave a comment

Posted on by Simon Schmid


link_privacy_policy_mobile

The mere fact that privacy policies should not a be simple afterthought for developers and app owners has probably sunken in with most people by now. There are various reasons why you should add a privacy policy to your app, many of which can be traced back to California's Attorney General and her efforts to do something about the situation for privacy in apps.

Where I still see a lot of potential for improvement at the moment is the way the privacy policy is displayed for an app. I always rejoice when I see a product using our policies in an efficient and fine way. Therefore, I am now publishing a quick guide to showcase how you could effectively embed a privacy policy in your app.

To illustrate this guide I am going to use Wordbase, an app that recently started using iubenda and made a good impression with their implementation practices.

Minimal theory about privacy policies in apps

Data protection authorities have been working on improving the privacy situation in apps for a good while now. There's a fair amount of guidance and documentation to be found about that fact. This should not be a surprising development, mobile phones are becoming devices with access to our most intimate details. This trend will continue.

The basic premise is that when the use of your app involves processing of personal data of individuals, privacy laws will kick in. One of the consequences is the required disclosure of your data processing to your users and that information should be made readily available before a mobile app is downloaded.

How should you link to your privacy policy in your app?

So let us move to this article's main question: how should you link your privacy policy for your app?

To illustrate that, I will use a quote from Europe's Article 29 Working Party which is a sort of think tank regarding European data protection practices (emphasis added, you can view the paper in full here and mainly under 3.7.2 the form of the information):

The essential scope of information about data processing 1) must be available to the users before app installation, via the app store. Secondly, the relevant information about the data processing 2) must also be accessible from within the app, after installation.

As a joint controller with the app developers with regard to information, app stores must ensure that every app provides the essential information on personal data processing. They should check the hyperlinks to included pages with privacy information and remove apps with broken links or otherwise inaccessible information about the data processing.

Make sure your users can view the policy before the installation. They should also be able to view the "relevant information about the data processing" from within the app.

The Working Party recommends that information about personal data processing is also available, and easy to locate, such as within the app store 3) and preferably on the regular websites of the app developer responsible for the app. It is unacceptable that the users be placed in a position where they would have to search the web for information on the app data processing policies instead of being informed directly by the app developer or other data controller.

Make your policies available where people are viewing your app.

At the very least, every app should have a readable, understandable and easily accessible privacy policy, where all the above mentioned information is included. Many apps do not meet this minimum transparency requirement. According to the June 2012 FPF study, 56% of the paid apps do not have a privacy policy, and almost 30% of the free apps.

Apps which do not, or are not intended for the processing or personal data, should clearly state this within the privacy policy.

Therefore add your privacy policy to

  1. the app store page
  2. within the app, preferably in the main settings view
  3. and on your promotional site that is connected with the app

1) Privacy policy in the app

On websites a privacy policy belongs in the footer or any other main navigation that is easily available from virtually any page. For apps this is a bit more complicated because of space constraints, but mostly there will be a a great spot in a settings or navigation list.

Example Wordbase app:

wordbase_app

I'm happy for this example, because I'd suggest a small improvement. The privacy policy is where it belongs, in the main settings view (or in other words, where you'd expect it). There is however no reason to tuck it away below the list (the reasoning may have been that the full phrase "Read our privacy policy" doesn't fit). A simple continuation in the list styling and adding "Privacy Policy" would've been better.

2) Privacy policy on the app store page

This one is important. Make the privacy policy available before the download on the app store. The stores have dedicated link forms for this. Iubenda makes this very easy, just grab the link for your generated privacy policy and paste it there.

Example Wordbase app on the App Store:

wordbase2

Since there are various app store systems out there, we've made a few guides to help you find your way around:

3) Privacy policy on your website

At last but not at least, make use of your online real estate and link to your privacy policy from your app's page as well.

Example website Wordbaseapp.com:

wordbase

All of this is really just a consequence of informing your users before their usage of your app and shouldn't be too hard to do. Yet so many developers/app owners don't do this consequently. Don't be one of them, do it right.

 

Let us help you generate a privacy policy for your app

Posted on by Simon Schmid | Posted in Category, Privacy | Tagged , , , ,


Leave a comment